Maine Revised Statutes
§3863. Emergency procedure
A person may be admitted to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis according to the following procedures. [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
1. Application.  Any health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may make a written application to admit a person to a psychiatric hospital, subject to the prohibitions and penalties of section 3805, stating:
A. The person's belief that the person is mentally ill and, because of the person's illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm; and [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
B. The grounds for this belief. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD) .]
2. Certifying examination.  The written application must be accompanied by a dated certificate, signed by a licensed physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or licensed clinical psychologist, stating:
A. The physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or psychologist has examined the person on the date of the certificate; and [1997, c. 683, Pt. B, §23 (RPR).]
B. The physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or psychologist is of the opinion that the person is mentally ill and, because of that illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm. The written certificate must include a description of the grounds for that opinion. [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §5 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD) .]
2-A. Custody agreement.  A state, county or municipal law enforcement agency may meet with representatives of those public and private health practitioners and health care facilities that are willing and qualified to perform the certifying examination required by this section in order to attempt to work out a procedure for the custody of the person who is to be examined while that person is waiting for that examination. Any agreement must be written and signed by and filed with all participating parties. In the event of failure to work out an agreement that is satisfactory to all participating parties, the procedures of section 3862 and this section continue to apply.
* * *
A. If the judge or justice finds the application and accompanying certificate to be regular and in accordance with the law, the judge or justice shall endorse them and promptly send them to the admitting psychiatric hospital. For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, an endorsement transmitted by facsimile machine has the same legal effect and validity as the original endorsement signed by the judge or justice. [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
B. A person may not be held against the person's will in a hospital under this section, except that a person for whom an examiner has executed the certificate under subsection 2 may be detained in a hospital for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 24 hours, pending endorsement by a judge or justice, if:
(1) For a person informally admitted under section 3831, the chief administrative officer of the psychiatric hospital undertakes to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner; and
(2) For a person sought to be involuntarily admitted under this section, the person or persons seeking the involuntary admission undertake to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner. [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
C. Notwithstanding paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) and (2), a person sought to be admitted informally under section 3831 or involuntarily under this section may be transported to a psychiatric hospital and held there for evaluation and treatment pending judicial endorsement of the application and certificate if the endorsement is obtained between the soonest available hours of 7:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m. [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD) .]
4. Custody and transportation.  Custody and transportation under this section are governed as follows.
* * *