Maine Revised Statutes
§3863. Emergency procedure
A person may be admitted to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis according to the following procedures. [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
1. Application.  Any health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may make a written application to admit a person to a psychiatric hospital, subject to the prohibitions and penalties of section 3805, stating:
A. The person's belief that the person is mentally ill and, because of the person's illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm; and [2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
B. The grounds for this belief. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD) .]
2. Certifying examination.  The written application must be accompanied by a dated certificate, signed by a licensed physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or licensed clinical psychologist, stating:
A. The physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or psychologist has examined the person on the date of the certificate; and [1997, c. 683, Pt. B, §23 (RPR).]
B. The physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or psychologist is of the opinion that the person is mentally ill and, because of that illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm. The written certificate must include a description of the grounds for that opinion. [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §5 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD) .]
2-A. Custody agreement.  A state, county or municipal law enforcement agency may meet with representatives of those public and private health practitioners and health care facilities that are willing and qualified to perform the certifying examination required by this section in order to attempt to work out a procedure for the custody of the person who is to be examined while that person is waiting for that examination. Any agreement must be written and signed by and filed with all participating parties. In the event of failure to work out an agreement that is satisfactory to all participating parties, the procedures of section 3862 and this section continue to apply.
As part of an agreement the law enforcement officer requesting certification may transfer protective custody of the person for whom the certification is requested to another law enforcement officer, a health officer if that officer agrees or the chief administrative officer of a public or private health practitioner or health facility or the chief administrative officer's designee. Any arrangement of this sort must be part of the written agreement between the law enforcement agency and the health practitioner or health care facility. In the event of a transfer, the law enforcement officer seeking the transfer shall provide the written application required by this section.
* * *