Maine Revised Statutes
§3801. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
1. Hospital.
[ 2007, c. 319, §1 (RP) .]
* * *
B. A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior or recent evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them and, after consideration of less restrictive treatment settings and modalities, a determination that community resources for the person's care and treatment are unavailable; [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
C. A reasonable certainty that severe physical or mental impairment or injury will result to the person alleged to be mentally ill as manifested by recent evidence of the person's actions or behavior that demonstrates the person's inability to avoid or protect the person from such impairment or injury, and, after consideration of less restrictive treatment settings and modalities, a determination that suitable community resources for the person's care are unavailable; or [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
D. For the purposes of section 3873, subsection 5, in view of the person's treatment history, current behavior and inability to make an informed decision, a reasonable likelihood that deterioration of the person's mental health will occur and that the person will in the foreseeable future pose:
(1) A substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by evidence of recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious bodily harm;
(2) A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior or recent evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to themselves; or
(3) A substantial risk of severe physical or mental impairment or injury to the person as manifested by recent evidence of actions or behavior that demonstrates the person's inability to avoid or protect the person from such impairment or injury. [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §2 (NEW); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
[ 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §§1, 2 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF) .]
5. Mentally ill person.  "Mentally ill person" means a person having a psychiatric or other disease which substantially impairs his mental health, including persons suffering from the effects of the use of drugs, narcotics, hallucinogens or intoxicants, including alcohol, but not including mentally retarded or sociopathic persons.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
6. Nonstate mental health institution.  "Nonstate mental health institution" means a public institution, a private institution or a mental health center, which is administered by an entity other than the State and which is equipped to provide inpatient care and treatment for the mentally ill.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
7. Patient.  "Patient" means a person under observation, care or treatment in a psychiatric hospital or residential care facility pursuant to this subchapter or a person being evaluated for emergency admission under section 3863 in a hospital emergency department.
[ 2007, c. 319, §2 (AMD) .]
7-A. Progressive treatment program.  "Progressive treatment program" or "program" means a program of court-ordered services provided to participants under section 3873.
[ 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §3 (NEW); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF) .]
7-B. Psychiatric hospital.  "Psychiatric hospital" means:
A. A state mental health institute; or [2007, c. 319, §3 (NEW).]
B. A nonstate mental health institution. [2007, c. 319, §3 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 319, §3 (NEW) .]
8. Residential care facility.  "Residential care facility" means a licensed or approved boarding care, nursing care or foster care facility which supplies supportive residential care to individuals due to their mental illness.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
8-A. Severe and persistent mental illness.  "Severe and persistent mental illness" means a diagnosis of one or more qualifying mental illnesses or disorders plus a listed disability or functional impairment that has persisted continuously or intermittently or is expected to persist for at least one year as a result of that disease or disorder. The qualifying mental illnesses or disorders are schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder or other psychotic disorder, major depressive disorder, bipolar disorder or a combination of mental disorders sufficiently disabling to meet the criteria of functional disability. The listed disabilities or functional impairments, which must result from a diagnosed qualifying mental illness or disorder, include inability to adequately manage one's own finances, inability to perform activities of daily living and inability to behave in ways that do not bring the attention of law enforcement for dangerous acts or for acts that manifest the person's inability to protect the person from harm.
[ 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §3 (NEW); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF) .]
9. State mental health institute.  "State mental health institute" means the Riverview Psychiatric Center or the Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW); 2005, c. 236, §§3, 4 (REV) .]
10. Inability to make an informed decision.  "Inability to make an informed decision" means being unable to make a responsible decision whether to accept or refuse a recommended treatment as a result of lack of mental capacity to understand sufficiently the benefits and risks of the treatment after a thorough and informative explanation has been given by a qualified mental health professional.
[ 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §3 (NEW); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF) .]
* * *