Maine Revised Statutes
§3801. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
1. Hospital.
[ 2007, c. 319, §1 (RP) .]
* * *
1-B. Least restrictive form of transportation.  "Least restrictive form of transportation" means the vehicle used for transportation and any restraining devices that may be used during transportation that impose the least amount of restriction, taking into consideration the stigmatizing impact upon the individual being transported.
[ 1997, c. 422, §4 (NEW) .]
2. Licensed physician.  "Licensed physician" means a person licensed under the laws of the State to practice medicine or osteopathy or a medical officer of the Federal Government while in this State in the performance of his official duties.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
3. Licensed clinical psychologist.  "Licensed clinical psychologist" means a person licensed under the laws of the State as a psychologist and who practices clinical psychology.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
4. Likelihood of serious harm.  "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious bodily harm to himself and, after consideration of less restrictive treatment settings and modalities, a determination that community resources for his care and treatment are unavailable; [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
B. A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior or recent evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them and, after consideration of less restrictive treatment settings and modalities, a determination that community resources for the person's care and treatment are unavailable; [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
C. A reasonable certainty that severe physical or mental impairment or injury will result to the person alleged to be mentally ill as manifested by recent evidence of the person's actions or behavior that demonstrates the person's inability to avoid or protect the person from such impairment or injury, and, after consideration of less restrictive treatment settings and modalities, a determination that suitable community resources for the person's care are unavailable; or [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
D. For the purposes of section 3873, subsection 5, in view of the person's treatment history, current behavior and inability to make an informed decision, a reasonable likelihood that deterioration of the person's mental health will occur and that the person will in the foreseeable future pose:
(1) A substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by evidence of recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious bodily harm;
(2) A substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior or recent evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to themselves; or
(3) A substantial risk of severe physical or mental impairment or injury to the person as manifested by recent evidence of actions or behavior that demonstrates the person's inability to avoid or protect the person from such impairment or injury. [2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §2 (NEW); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF).]
[ 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §§1, 2 (AMD); 2005, c. 519, Pt. BBBB, §20 (AFF) .]
5. Mentally ill person.  "Mentally ill person" means a person having a psychiatric or other disease which substantially impairs his mental health, including persons suffering from the effects of the use of drugs, narcotics, hallucinogens or intoxicants, including alcohol, but not including mentally retarded or sociopathic persons.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
6. Nonstate mental health institution.  "Nonstate mental health institution" means a public institution, a private institution or a mental health center, which is administered by an entity other than the State and which is equipped to provide inpatient care and treatment for the mentally ill.
[ 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW) .]
7. Patient.  "Patient" means a person under observation, care or treatment in a psychiatric hospital or residential care facility pursuant to this subchapter or a person being evaluated for emergency admission under section 3863 in a hospital emergency department.
[ 2007, c. 319, §2 (AMD) .]
7-A. Progressive treatment program.  "Progressive treatment program" or "program" means a program of court-ordered services provided to participants under section 3873.
* * *