§3008. Ordinances relating to cable television systems
1. State policy.
It is the policy of this State, with respect to cable television systems:
A. To affirm the importance of municipal control of franchising and regulation in order
* * *
A. "Cable system operator" has the same meaning as "cable operator," as that term is
defined in 47 United States Code, Section 522(5), as in effect on January 1, 2008; [2007, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Cable television service" has the same meaning as "cable service," as that term is
defined in 47 United States Code, Section 522(6), as in effect on January 1, 2008;
and [2007, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Cable television system" has the same meaning as "cable system," as that term is
defined in 47 United States Code, Section 522(7), as in effect on January 1, 2008. [2007, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
[
2007, c. 548, §1 (NEW)
.]
2. Ordinances.
A municipality may enact any ordinances, not contrary to this chapter, governing
franchising and regulation of cable television systems using public ways. Systems
located in accordance with those ordinances, franchises and regulations are not defects
in public ways.
The municipal officers of municipalities have the exclusive power to enact all ordinances
authorized by this section. They shall give 7 days' notice of the meeting at which
those ordinances are to be proposed in the manner provided for town meetings. Those
ordinances take effect immediately.
[
1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW);
1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW);
1989, c. 6, (AMD);
1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD);
1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD)
.]
3. General requirements.
The following requirements apply generally to cable television systems governed
by this section.
A. Any cable television system must be constructed and operated in accordance with
Federal Communications Commission regulations. [1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); 1989, c. 6, (AMD); 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
B. Notwithstanding any provision in a franchise, a cable system operator may not abandon service or a portion of that service without having given 6 months' prior
written notice to the franchising municipality, if any, and to the municipalities
affected by that abandonment. When abandonment of any service is prohibited by a
municipal franchise, a cable system operator may not abandon that service without written consent of the municipal officers. Any cable system operator that violates this paragraph commits a civil violation for which a fine of $50 a day for
each day that the violation continues may be adjudged. [2007, c. 548, §1 (AMD).]
C. Neither the cable system operator whose facilities are used to transmit a program produced by a person other than that operator, under Federal Communications Commission regulations or municipal ordinance, nor
the officers, directors or employees of any such cable system operator are liable for damages arising from any obscene or defamatory statements or actions
or invasion of privacy occurring during any program when that cable system operator does not originate or produce the program. [2007, c. 548, §1 (AMD).]
D. [2007, c. 548, §1 (RP).]
E. A municipality is entitled to injunctive relief in addition to any other remedies
available by law to protect any rights conferred upon the municipality by this section
or any ordinances enacted under this section or section 3010. [2007, c. 548, §1 (AMD).]
[
2007, c. 548, §1 (AMD)
.]
4. Franchise procedures.
Pursuant to subsection 2, a municipality may enact ordinances governing the procedures
for granting franchises to cable system operators. These ordinances must be enacted before granting any such franchise or franchises
and must be designed to ensure that the terms and conditions of a franchise will adequately
protect the needs and interests of the municipality. The ordinances must include, but are not limited to, provisions for the following:
A. A mechanism for determining special local needs or interests before issuing a request
for proposals, whether by actively seeking to determine those needs or interests or
by allowing a period for public comment on a proposed request for proposals; [1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); 1989, c. 6, (AMD); 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
B. The filing of franchise applications and related documents as public records, with
reasonable notice to the public that the records are open to inspection during reasonable
* * *