Chapter 352: EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMUNICATION HEADING: PL 1989, C. 502, PT. A, §103 (NEW)
§2931. Misuse of E-9-1-1 system
1.Prohibited use.
A person is guilty of misuse of the E-9-1-1 system if without reasonable cause the person, after having been forbidden to
do so by a public safety answering point manager or administrator or a law enforcement officer:
A. Makes repeated telephone calls to a public safety answering point by dialing 9-1-1 to make nonemergency reports or inquiries; [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §7 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Causes telephone calls to be made to a public safety answering point using an alarm or other alerting device that automatically
dials 9-1-1 and transmits a prerecorded signal or message; or [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §7 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. Violates paragraph B after having previously violated paragraph B. [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §8 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[
2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §§7, 8 (AMD);
2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF)
.]
2.Penalty.
[
2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §9 (RP);
2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF)
.]
2-A.Penalty.
The following penalties apply to violations of this section.
A. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph A or C is a Class E crime. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph A or C is a strict
liability crime as defined in Title 17-A, section 34, subsection 4-A. [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §10 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Violation of subsection 1, paragraph B is a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $500 may be adjudged. [2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §10 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[
2003, c. 452, Pt. N, §10 (NEW);
2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1997, c. 291, §3 (NEW).
1999, c. 80, §1 (RPR).
2003, c. 452, §§N7-10 (AMD).
2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:30:08.