Subchapter 2: MAINE LAND USE REGULATION COMMISSION
§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.Classification and districting of lands. The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas
* * *
agencies and the owners of directly affected and abutting properties, according to their names and addresses as shown on the
records of Maine Revenue Services or plantation or town tax assessors. If the number of owners of directly affected and abutting
properties is more than 50, notice may instead be by publication conforming to the requirements for newspaper publication
of hearings under Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV.
(3) At any time prior to the date of adoption of proposed land use district standards, land use boundaries or land use maps,
the commission may elect to reopen the public hearing record and extend the time period for public comment to such date as
it may designate.
(4) The commission must act to adopt or not to adopt proposed land use district standards, land use boundaries or land use
maps within 90 days after the date of final closure of the public hearing.
(5) Land use district boundaries and land use maps become effective 15 days after adoption or amendment by the commission,
as long as the boundaries and maps are available in the appropriate registry of deeds for each county. Notice of adoption
or amendment of land use district boundaries and land use maps must be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the area affected.
(6) Permanent land use standards adopted by the commission are effective immediately, but must be submitted to the next
regular or special session of the Legislature for approval or modification. If the Legislature fails to act, those standards
continue in full force and effect. [1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW)
.]
8.Amendments to district boundaries and standards.
[
1999, c. 333, §9 (RP)
.]
8-A.Criteria for adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries. A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that:
A. The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive
land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
B. The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area and has no undue adverse impact on
existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing
uses and resources within the affected area. [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
8-B.Criteria for amendment of land use standards. Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land
use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter and would be consistent with the comprehensive
land use plan.
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
9.Periodic review of district boundaries and land use standards. At the end of each 5 years following initial adoption of permanent land use standards and districts, the commission shall
make a comprehensive review of the classification and delineation of districts of the land use standards. The assistance of
appropriate state agencies must be secured in making this review and public hearings must be held in accordance with the requirements
set forth in subsection 7-A.
[
1999, c. 333, §11 (AMD)
.]
B. The access and use needs of a person with a physical disability as described in Title 5, section 4553-A, subsection 1, paragraphs C and D who resides in or regularly uses a structure; or [2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
10.Special exceptions and variances. The commission may approve the issuance of a special exception permit in strict compliance with this chapter and the rules
and standards adopted pursuant to this chapter. The commission may grant a variance when the commission finds that the proposed
development is in keeping with the general spirit and intent of this chapter, that the public interest is otherwise protected
and that strict compliance with the rules and standards adopted by this commission would cause unusual hardship or extraordinary
difficulties because of the following:
A. Exceptional or unique conditions of topography, access, location, shape, size or other physical features of the site; [2001, c. 105, §1 (NEW).]
C. Unusual circumstances that were not anticipated by the commission at the time the rules and standards were adopted. [2001, c. 105, §1 (NEW).]
[
2001, c. 105, §1 (RPR);
2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD)
.]
11.Public utility exemptions. Real estate used or to be used by a public utility, as defined in Title 35-A, section 102, subsection 13, may be wholly
or partially exempted from regulation to the extent that the commission may not prohibit such use but may impose terms and
conditions for use consistent with the purpose of this chapter, when, upon timely petition to the Public Utilities Commission
and after a hearing, the Public Utilities Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or desirable for the public
welfare or convenience.
[
1999, c. 657, §5 (AMD)
.]
11.Exemptions. Real estate used or to be used by a public utility, as defined in Title 35-A, section 102, subsection 13, or a person who is issued a certificate by the Public Utilities Commission under Title 35-A, section 122 may be wholly or partially exempted from regulation to the extent that the commission may not prohibit such use but may impose
terms and conditions for use consistent with the purpose of this chapter, when, upon timely petition , notice and public hearing, the Public Utilities Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or desirable for the public welfare
or convenience. The Public Utilities Commission shall adopt by rule procedures to implement this subsection. Rules adopted pursuant to this
* * *