Subchapter 2: MAINE LAND USE REGULATION COMMISSION
§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.Classification and districting of lands. The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas
* * *
A. Exceptional or unique conditions of topography, access, location, shape, size or other physical features of the site; [2001, c. 105, §1 (NEW).]
C. Unusual circumstances that were not anticipated by the commission at the time the rules and standards were adopted. [2001, c. 105, §1 (NEW).]
[
2001, c. 105, §1 (RPR);
2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD)
.]
11.Public utility exemptions. Real estate used or to be used by a public utility, as defined in Title 35-A, section 102, subsection 13, may be wholly
or partially exempted from regulation to the extent that the commission may not prohibit such use but may impose terms and
conditions for use consistent with the purpose of this chapter, when, upon timely petition to the Public Utilities Commission
and after a hearing, the Public Utilities Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or desirable for the public
welfare or convenience.
[
1999, c. 657, §5 (AMD)
.]
11.Exemptions. Real estate used or to be used by a public utility, as defined in Title 35-A, section 102, subsection 13, or a person who is issued a certificate by the Public Utilities Commission under Title 35-A, section 122 may be wholly or partially exempted from regulation to the extent that the commission may not prohibit such use but may impose
terms and conditions for use consistent with the purpose of this chapter, when, upon timely petition , notice and public hearing, the Public Utilities Commission determines that such exemption is necessary or desirable for the public welfare
or convenience. The Public Utilities Commission shall adopt by rule procedures to implement this subsection. Rules adopted pursuant to this
subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[
2007, c. 656, Pt. A, §1 (AMD)
.]
12.Timber harvesting activities in areas adjacent to rivers, streams, ponds, wetlands and tidal waters. Rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation pursuant to section 8867-B for the purpose of regulating timber harvesting
and timber harvesting activities in areas adjacent to rivers, streams, ponds, wetlands and tidal waters become effective for
the unorganized and deorganized areas on the date established under Title 38, section 438-B, subsection 5.
The Director of the Bureau of Forestry within the Department of Conservation shall administer and enforce the regulation of
timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in these areas. For the purposes of this subsection, "timber harvesting"
and "timber harvesting activities" have the same meanings as in section 8868, subsections 4 and 5.
[
2005, c. 226, §1 (RPR)
.]
13.Additions to expedited permitting area for wind energy development. The commission may add areas in the State's unorganized and deorganized areas to the expedited permitting area for wind energy
development in accordance with Title 35-A, section 3453.
[
2007, c. 661, Pt. C, §1 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).
1971, c. 544, §§28-C-28-E (AMD).
1971, c. 593, §22 (AMD).
1971, c. 618, §§12,17 (AMD).
* * *