Subchapter 2: MAINE LAND USE REGULATION COMMISSION
§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.Classification and districting of lands. The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas
* * *
in the shorelines, shall be construed as moving with the normal high water mark; boundaries indicated as following the center
lines of streams, rivers, canals, lakes or other bodies of water shall be construed to follow such natural center lines. [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
E. Boundaries indicated as approximately following ridge lines or specific contour lines shall be construed to follow such
lines. [1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
F. Boundaries indicated as parallel to or as extensions of features indicated in paragraphs A to E shall be so construed. [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
G. Where physical or cultural features existing on the ground are at variance with those shown on the official land use maps
or in other circumstances not covered by paragraphs A to F, the commission shall interpret the district boundaries. [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
[
1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD)
.]
3.Land use standards. The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall prepare land use standards prescribing
standards for the use of air, lands and waters. Except as provided in this chapter, these standards shall be adopted by the
commission in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II.
In addition to the purposes set forth in section 681, the land use standards shall:
A. Encourage the most desirable and appropriate use of air, land and water resources consistent with the comprehensive land
use plan; [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
B. Protect public health by reduction of noise, air pollution, water pollution and other environmental intrusions; [1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
C. Protect and preserve significant natural, scenic and historic features where appropriate, beneficial and consistent with
the comprehensive land use plan; [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
D. Advise and assist the Department of Transportation and other concerned agencies in transportation planning and operation; [1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
D-1. Provide for safe and appropriate loading, parking and circulation of land, air and water traffic; [RR 1993, c. 1, §33 (COR).]
E. Encourage minimal adverse impact of one use upon the use of surrounding areas by setting standards of performance describing
desirable and acceptable levels of operation in connection with any use and its relation to surrounding areas, including provisions
for the eventual amelioration of existing adverse impact; [1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
F. Reflect a consideration of the availability and capability of the natural resources base, including soils, topography or
sufficient healthful water supplies; and [1983, c. 114, §1 (AMD).]
G. Regulate, as necessary, motor vehicles as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42, on icebound inland lakes that
* * *
as long as the boundaries and maps are available in the appropriate registry of deeds for each county. Notice of adoption
or amendment of land use district boundaries and land use maps must be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the area affected.
(6) Permanent land use standards adopted by the commission are effective immediately, but must be submitted to the next
regular or special session of the Legislature for approval or modification. If the Legislature fails to act, those standards
continue in full force and effect. [1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW)
.]
8.Amendments to district boundaries and standards.
[
1999, c. 333, §9 (RP)
.]
8-A.Criteria for adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries. A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that:
A. The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive
land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
B. The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area and has no undue adverse impact on
existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing
uses and resources within the affected area. [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
8-B.Criteria for amendment of land use standards. Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land
use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter and would be consistent with the comprehensive
land use plan.
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
9.Periodic review of district boundaries and land use standards. At the end of each 5 years following initial adoption of permanent land use standards and districts, the commission shall
make a comprehensive review of the classification and delineation of districts of the land use standards. The assistance of
appropriate state agencies must be secured in making this review and public hearings must be held in accordance with the requirements
set forth in subsection 7-A.
[
1999, c. 333, §11 (AMD)
.]
B. The access and use needs of a person with a physical disability as described in Title 5, section 4553-A, subsection 1, paragraphs C and D who resides in or regularly uses a structure; or [2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
10.Special exceptions and variances. The commission may approve the issuance of a special exception permit in strict compliance with this chapter and the rules
and standards adopted pursuant to this chapter. The commission may grant a variance when the commission finds that the proposed
* * *