Subchapter 2: MAINE LAND USE REGULATION COMMISSION
§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.Classification and districting of lands. The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas
* * *
as long as the boundaries and maps are available in the appropriate registry of deeds for each county. Notice of adoption
or amendment of land use district boundaries and land use maps must be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the area affected.
(6) Permanent land use standards adopted by the commission are effective immediately, but must be submitted to the next
regular or special session of the Legislature for approval or modification. If the Legislature fails to act, those standards
continue in full force and effect. [1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW)
.]
8.Amendments to district boundaries and standards.
[
1999, c. 333, §9 (RP)
.]
8-A.Criteria for adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries. A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that:
A. The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive
land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
B. The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area and has no undue adverse impact on
existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing
uses and resources within the affected area. [1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
8-B.Criteria for amendment of land use standards. Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land
use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter and would be consistent with the comprehensive
land use plan.
[
1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW)
.]
9.Periodic review of district boundaries and land use standards. At the end of each 5 years following initial adoption of permanent land use standards and districts, the commission shall
make a comprehensive review of the classification and delineation of districts of the land use standards. The assistance of
appropriate state agencies must be secured in making this review and public hearings must be held in accordance with the requirements
set forth in subsection 7-A.
[
1999, c. 333, §11 (AMD)
.]
B. The access and use needs of a person with a physical disability as described in Title 5, section 4553-A, subsection 1, paragraphs C and D who resides in or regularly uses a structure; or [2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
10.Special exceptions and variances. The commission may approve the issuance of a special exception permit in strict compliance with this chapter and the rules
and standards adopted pursuant to this chapter. The commission may grant a variance when the commission finds that the proposed
* * *
2007, c. 656, Pt. A, §1 (AMD)
.]
12.Timber harvesting activities in areas adjacent to rivers, streams, ponds, wetlands and tidal waters. Rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation pursuant to section 8867-B for the purpose of regulating timber harvesting
and timber harvesting activities in areas adjacent to rivers, streams, ponds, wetlands and tidal waters become effective for
the unorganized and deorganized areas on the date established under Title 38, section 438-B, subsection 5.
The Director of the Bureau of Forestry within the Department of Conservation shall administer and enforce the regulation of
timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in these areas. For the purposes of this subsection, "timber harvesting"
and "timber harvesting activities" have the same meanings as in section 8868, subsections 4 and 5.
[
2005, c. 226, §1 (RPR)
.]
13.Additions to expedited permitting area for wind energy development. The commission may add areas in the State's unorganized and deorganized areas to the expedited permitting area for wind energy
development in accordance with Title 35-A, section 3453.
[
2007, c. 661, Pt. C, §1 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).
1971, c. 544, §§28-C-28-E (AMD).
1971, c. 593, §22 (AMD).
1971, c. 618, §§12,17 (AMD).
1971, c. 619, §§3-5 (AMD).
1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).
1973, c. 788, §§43-A-43-C (AMD).
1975, c. 234, §§1,2 (AMD).
1975, c. 497, §3 (AMD).
1975, c. 508, §§2,3 (AMD).
1975, c. 665, (AMD).
1977, c. 327, §§1,1A,2 (AMD).
1977, c. 390, §2 (AMD).
1977, c. 694, §§222-227B (AMD).
1979, c. 127, §§65-67 (AMD).
1979, c. 497, §§2,3 (AMD).
1983, c. 114, §§1,2 (AMD).
1983, c. 827, §1 (AMD).
1983, c. 862, §34 (AMD).
1985, c. 70, §1 (AMD).
1985, c. 506, §A12 (AMD).
1987, c. 737, §§C22,C106 (AMD).
1989, c. 6, (AMD).
1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD).
1989, c. 104, §§C8,C10 (AMD).
1989, c. 624, (AMD).
1989, c. 810, §1 (AMD).
1991, c. 308, (AMD).
1991, c. 653, (AMD).
RR 1993, c. 1, §33 (COR).
1995, c. 64, §1 (AMD).
1995, c. 65, §A26 (AMD).
1995, c. 386, §2 (AMD).
1995, c. 462, §A30 (AMD).
1995, c. 65, §§A153,C15 (AFF).
1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).
1997, c. 642, §3 (AMD).
1999, c. 333, §§5-11 (AMD).
1999, c. 530, §8 (AMD).
1999, c. 657, §5 (AMD).
2001, c. 105, §1 (AMD).
2001, c. 402, §3 (AMD).
2003, c. 335, §1 (AMD).
2005, c. 226, §1 (AMD).
2007, c. 656, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).
2007, c. 661, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).
2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).
2009, c. 111, §1 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/22/2009 03:22:18.