§438-B. Timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas; authority of Director of the Bureau of Forestry in the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
Except as provided in subsection 4, beginning on the effective date established under subsection 5, rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation under Title 12, section 8867-B apply statewide for the purpose of regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas. [2005, c. 226, §3 (AMD).]
* * *
and timber harvesting activities in a manner that results in standards that are less
stringent than or otherwise conflict with the statewide standards.
[
2011, c. 599, §10 (AMD)
.]
5. Effective date for statewide standards.
Except as provided in subsection 4, rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation
under Title 12, section 8867-B apply statewide beginning on the first day of January
of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation
and Forestry determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by
the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry as the municipalities with
the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period
1999-2003 have either accepted the statewide standards in accordance with subsection
2 or have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide standards in accordance
with subsection 3. Within 30 days of making the determination that the 252-municipality
threshold has been met, the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the secretary of the effective
date for the statewide standards.
[
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §23 (AMD);
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §24 (AFF);
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV)
.]
6. Effective date for statewide standards in certain municipalities.
Notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the contrary, beginning January
1, 2013 rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation under Title 12, section
8867-B apply in all municipalities that have either accepted the statewide standards
in accordance with subsection 2 or have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide
standards in accordance with subsection 3.
[
2011, c. 599, §10 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW).
2005, c. 226, §§3-5 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C23 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C24 (AFF).