§438-B. Timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas; authority of Director of the Bureau of Forestry in the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
Except as provided in subsection 4, beginning on the effective date established under subsection 5, rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation under Title 12, section 8867-B apply statewide for the purpose of regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas. [2005, c. 226, §3 (AMD).]
* * *
A. "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Forestry within the Department of Agriculture,
Conservation and Forestry. [2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5, 7 (REV); 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §23 (REV).]
B. "Statewide standards" means the performance standards for timber harvesting activities
adopted pursuant to Title 12, section 8867-B. [2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW).]
C. "Timber harvesting" means cutting or removal of timber for the primary purpose of
selling or processing forest products. [2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW).]
D. "Timber harvesting activities" means the construction and maintenance of roads used
primarily for timber harvesting and other activities conducted to facilitate timber
harvesting. [2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW).]
[
2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW);
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5, 7 (REV);
2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §23 (REV)
.]
2. Municipal acceptance of statewide standards.
A municipality may choose to have the statewide standards apply to timber harvesting
and timber harvesting activities in that municipality by authorizing the repeal of
all provisions within the municipal shoreland zoning ordinance that regulate timber
harvesting and timber harvesting activities in shoreland areas and notifying the director
of the repeal. The authorization must specify a repeal date. When a municipality accepts the statewide standards in accordance with this subsection,
the director shall administer and enforce the statewide standards within that municipality
beginning on the effective date established under subsection 5 or the municipal repeal date specified in the notification received under this subsection.
[
2011, c. 599, §10 (AMD)
.]
3. Municipal adoption of ordinance identical to statewide standards.
A municipality may adopt an ordinance to regulate timber harvesting and timber harvesting
activities that is identical to the statewide standards. A municipality that adopts
an ordinance under this subsection may request the director to administer and enforce
the ordinance or to participate in joint administration and enforcement of the ordinance
with the municipality beginning on the effective date established under subsection
5 or within 60 days of the director's receiving a request. When a municipality requests joint responsibilities, the director and the municipality
shall enter into an agreement that delineates the administrative and enforcement duties
of each. To continue to receive administrative and enforcement assistance from the
director under this subsection, a municipality must amend its ordinance as necessary
to maintain identical provisions with the statewide standards.
[
2011, c. 599, §10 (AMD)
.]
4. Municipal ordinances that are not identical to statewide standards.
A municipal ordinance regulating timber harvesting and timber harvesting activities
* * *
5. Effective date for statewide standards.
Except as provided in subsection 4, rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation
under Title 12, section 8867-B apply statewide beginning on the first day of January
of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation
and Forestry determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by
the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry as the municipalities with
the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period
1999-2003 have either accepted the statewide standards in accordance with subsection
2 or have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide standards in accordance
with subsection 3. Within 30 days of making the determination that the 252-municipality
threshold has been met, the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry
shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the secretary of the effective
date for the statewide standards.
[
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §23 (AMD);
2005, c. 397, Pt. C, §24 (AFF);
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV)
.]
6. Effective date for statewide standards in certain municipalities.
Notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the contrary, beginning January
1, 2013 rules adopted by the Commissioner of Conservation under Title 12, section
8867-B apply in all municipalities that have either accepted the statewide standards
in accordance with subsection 2 or have adopted an ordinance identical to the statewide
standards in accordance with subsection 3.
[
2011, c. 599, §10 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 335, §5 (NEW).
2005, c. 226, §§3-5 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C23 (AMD).
2005, c. 397, §C24 (AFF).