Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
F. A bureau, office, board or commission may establish, by rule, procedures for licensees in another state to be licensed in
this State by written agreement with another state, by entering into written licensing compacts with other states or by any
other method of license recognition considered appropriate that ensures the health, safety and welfare of the public. Rules
adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bureau, office, board or commission within or affiliated with the department
may issue a temporary license for a period of 6 months and waive all licensing requirements, except for fees, to any applicant
upon a showing of current, valid licensure in that profession in another state. [2005, c. 474, §1 (NEW).]
The jurisdiction to suspend and revoke occupational and professional licenses conferred by this subsection is concurrent with
that of the District Court. Civil penalties must be paid to the Treasurer of State.
Any nonconsensual disciplinary action taken under authority of this subsection may be imposed only after a hearing conforming
to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4, and, except for revocation actions, is subject to judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with Title
5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
Any nonconsensual revocation of an occupational or professional license taken under authority of this subsection is subject
to, upon appeal within the time frames provided in Title 5, section 11002, subsection 3, de novo judicial review exclusively
in District Court. Rules adopted to govern judicial appeals from agency action apply to cases brought under this section.
[
2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §2 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
5-A.Authority of Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation.
In addition to authority otherwise conferred, unless expressly precluded by language of denial in its own governing law, the
Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation, referred to in this subsection as "the office," including the licensing boards and commissions and regulatory functions
within the office, have the following authority.
A. The office, board or commission may deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other
discipline as authorized in this subsection for any of the following reasons:
(1) The practice of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in obtaining a license from a bureau, office, board or commission,
or in connection with services rendered while engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(2) Any gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct or violation of an applicable code of ethics or standard of practice while
* * *
on file may be accessed and considered by the office, board or commission in any subsequent action commenced against the licensee
within the specified time frame. Complaints, reports and investigation materials placed on file are confidential only to
the extent that confidentiality is required pursuant to Title 24, chapter 21. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
G. The office, board or commission may establish, by rule, procedures for licensees in another state to be licensed in this State
by written agreement with another state, by entering into written licensing compacts with other states or by any other method
of license recognition considered appropriate that ensures the health, safety and welfare of the public. Rules adopted pursuant
to this paragraph are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
The jurisdiction to impose discipline against occupational and professional licenses conferred by this subsection is concurrent
with that of the District Court. Civil penalties must be paid to the Treasurer of State.
Any nonconsensual disciplinary action taken under authority of this subsection other than denial or nonrenewal of a license
may be imposed only after a hearing conforming to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4 and is subject to
judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
The office, board or commission shall hold a hearing conforming to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4
at the written request of any person who is denied an initial or renewal license without a hearing for any reason other than
failure to pay a fee, provided that the request for hearing is received by the office, board or commission within 30 days
of the applicant's receipt of written notice of the denial of the application, the reasons for the denial and the applicant's
right to request a hearing.
The office, board or commission may subpoena witnesses, records and documents in any adjudicatory hearing it conducts.
Rules adopted to govern judicial appeals from agency action apply to cases brought under this subsection.
In the event of appeal to Superior Court from any form of discipline imposed pursuant to this subsection, including denial
or nonrenewal of a license, the office, board or commission may assess the licensed person or entity for the costs of transcribing
and reproducing the administrative record.
[
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §2 (AMD)
.]
6.Funding.
The commissioner may assess each internal bureau, office, board or commission served by the commissioner's office, the Division
of Administrative Services or the Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation its reasonable share of an amount sufficient
to cover the cost of operating those service agencies. The commissioner may assess any board affiliated with the department
* * *