Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
the information and may not be disclosed by the recipient of the information unless disclosure has been authorized by the
agency that furnished the information; [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
J. To direct staff to review and approve applications for licensure or renewal in accordance with criteria established in statute
or in rules adopted by a board or commission. Licensing decisions made by staff may be appealed to the full board or commission; [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
K. To prepare and submit to the commissioner an annual report of the office's operations, activities and goals; and [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
L. To study jurisdictional overlap between the department's boards and commissions and other state agencies for purposes of streamlining
and consolidating related legal authorities and administrative processes. [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
[
2001, c. 323, §9 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
3.License defined.
For purposes of this section, the term "license" means a license, certification, registration, permit, approval or other
similar document evidencing admission to or granting authority to engage in a profession, occupation, business or industry
but does not mean a registration, permit, approval or similar document evidencing the granting of authority to engage in the
business of banking pursuant to Title 9-B.
[
1991, c. 509, §1 (AMD)
.]
4.Licensing periods; renewal dates.
The commissioner may establish expiration or renewal dates and establish whether licenses are issued annually or biennially
for all licenses authorized to be issued by bureaus, offices, boards and commissions within the department, notwithstanding
any other provisions of law. If an expiration or renewal date established by the commissioner has the effect of shortening
the term of a license currently in effect, the bureau, office, board or commission, or the department in the case of a license
that it issues directly, shall credit the fee paid, on a prorated basis, for the unexpired term of the current license toward
the renewal fee of the renewal license. If a license is not renewed on the new expiration or renewal date established by
the commissioner, the license remains in effect through its original term, unless suspended or revoked sooner under laws or
regulations of the respective bureau, office, board or commission. Should a licensee seek to renew the license at the end
of the original term, the law or regulations established by the respective bureau, office, board or commission for late renewals
or reregistrations apply. For the purpose of implementing and administering biennial licensing, the commissioner may permit
bureaus, offices, boards and commissions within the department to issue licenses and establish renewal fees for less than
a 2-year term. This section may not change the term or fee for one-time licenses, except as specifically stated.
[
1999, c. 386, Pt. B, §3 (AMD)
.]
4-A.Disclosure and recording of social security numbers.
* * *
F. A bureau, office, board or commission may establish, by rule, procedures for licensees in another state to be licensed in
this State by written agreement with another state, by entering into written licensing compacts with other states or by any
other method of license recognition considered appropriate that ensures the health, safety and welfare of the public. Rules
adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bureau, office, board or commission within or affiliated with the department
may issue a temporary license for a period of 6 months and waive all licensing requirements, except for fees, to any applicant
upon a showing of current, valid licensure in that profession in another state. [2005, c. 474, §1 (NEW).]
The jurisdiction to suspend and revoke occupational and professional licenses conferred by this subsection is concurrent with
that of the District Court. Civil penalties must be paid to the Treasurer of State.
Any nonconsensual disciplinary action taken under authority of this subsection may be imposed only after a hearing conforming
to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4, and, except for revocation actions, is subject to judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with Title
5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
Any nonconsensual revocation of an occupational or professional license taken under authority of this subsection is subject
to, upon appeal within the time frames provided in Title 5, section 11002, subsection 3, de novo judicial review exclusively
in District Court. Rules adopted to govern judicial appeals from agency action apply to cases brought under this section.
[
2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §2 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
5-A.Authority of Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation.
In addition to authority otherwise conferred, unless expressly precluded by language of denial in its own governing law, the
Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation, referred to in this subsection as "the office," including the licensing boards and commissions and regulatory functions
within the office, have the following authority.
A. The office, board or commission may deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other
discipline as authorized in this subsection for any of the following reasons:
(1) The practice of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in obtaining a license from a bureau, office, board or commission,
or in connection with services rendered while engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(2) Any gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct or violation of an applicable code of ethics or standard of practice while
* * *