Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
Any nonconsensual disciplinary action taken under authority of this subsection may be imposed only after a hearing conforming
to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4, and, except for revocation actions, is subject to judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with Title
5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
Any nonconsensual revocation of an occupational or professional license taken under authority of this subsection is subject
to, upon appeal within the time frames provided in Title 5, section 11002, subsection 3, de novo judicial review exclusively
in District Court. Rules adopted to govern judicial appeals from agency action apply to cases brought under this section.
[
2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §2 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
5-A.Authority of Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation.
In addition to authority otherwise conferred, unless expressly precluded by language of denial in its own governing law, the
Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation, referred to in this subsection as "the office," including the licensing boards and commissions and regulatory functions
within the office, have the following authority.
A. The office, board or commission may deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other
discipline as authorized in this subsection for any of the following reasons:
(1) The practice of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in obtaining a license from a bureau, office, board or commission,
or in connection with services rendered while engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(2) Any gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct or violation of an applicable code of ethics or standard of practice while
engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(3) Conviction of a crime to the extent permitted by Title 5, chapter 341;
(4) Any violation of the governing law of an office, board or commission;
(5) Any violation of the rules of an office, board or commission;
(6) Engaging in any activity requiring a license under the governing law of an office, board or commission that is beyond
the scope of acts authorized by the license held;
(7) Continuing to act in a capacity requiring a license under the governing law of an office, board or commission after expiration,
suspension or revocation of that license;
(8) Aiding or abetting unlicensed practice by a person who is not licensed as required by the governing law of an office,
board or commission;
(9) Noncompliance with an order or consent agreement of an office, board or commission;
(10) Failure to produce any requested documents in the licensee’s possession or under the licensee’s control concerning a
pending complaint or proceeding or any matter under investigation; or
(11) Any violation of a requirement imposed pursuant to section 8003-G. [2009, c. 112, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
B. The office, board or commission may impose the following forms of discipline upon a licensee or applicant for licensure:
(1) Denial or refusal to renew a license, or issuance of a license in conjunction with the imposition of other discipline;
(2) Issuance of warning, censure or reprimand. Each warning, censure or reprimand issued must be based upon violation of
a single applicable law, rules or condition of licensure or must be based upon a single instance of actionable conduct or
activity;
(3) Suspension of a license for up to 90 days for each violation of applicable laws, rules or conditions of licensure or
for each instance of actionable conduct or activity. Suspensions may be set to run concurrently or consecutively. Execution
of all or any portion of a term of suspension may be stayed pending successful completion of conditions of probation, although
the suspension remains part of the licensee's record;
(4) Revocation of a license;
(5) Imposition of civil penalties of up to $1,500, or such greater amount as may be authorized by statute, for each violation
of applicable laws, rules or conditions of licensure or for each instance of actionable conduct or activity; or
(6) Imposition of conditions of probation upon an applicant or licensee. Probation may run for such time period as the office,
board or commission determines appropriate. Probation may include conditions such as: additional continuing education; medical,
psychiatric or mental health consultations or evaluations; mandatory professional or occupational supervision of the applicant
or licensee; practice restrictions; and other conditions as the office, board or commission determines appropriate. Costs
incurred in the performance of terms of probation are borne by the applicant or licensee. Failure to comply with the conditions
of probation is a ground for disciplinary action against a licensee. [2009, c. 112, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
C. The office, board or commission may execute a consent agreement that resolves a complaint or investigation without further
proceedings. Consent agreements may be entered into only with the consent of the applicant or licensee; the office, board
or commission; and the Department of the Attorney General. Any remedy, penalty or fine that is otherwise available by law,
even if only in the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, may be achieved by consent agreement, including long-term suspension
and permanent revocation of a professional or occupational license. A consent agreement is not subject to review or appeal
and may be modified only by a writing executed by all parties to the original consent agreement. A consent agreement is enforceable
by an action in Superior Court. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
D. The office, board or commission may:
* * *