Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
the information and may not be disclosed by the recipient of the information unless disclosure has been authorized by the
agency that furnished the information; [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
J. To direct staff to review and approve applications for licensure or renewal in accordance with criteria established in statute
or in rules adopted by a board or commission. Licensing decisions made by staff may be appealed to the full board or commission; [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
K. To prepare and submit to the commissioner an annual report of the office's operations, activities and goals; and [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
L. To study jurisdictional overlap between the department's boards and commissions and other state agencies for purposes of streamlining
and consolidating related legal authorities and administrative processes. [1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §6 (NEW).]
[
2001, c. 323, §9 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
3.License defined.
For purposes of this section, the term "license" means a license, certification, registration, permit, approval or other
similar document evidencing admission to or granting authority to engage in a profession, occupation, business or industry
but does not mean a registration, permit, approval or similar document evidencing the granting of authority to engage in the
business of banking pursuant to Title 9-B.
[
1991, c. 509, §1 (AMD)
.]
4.Licensing periods; renewal dates.
The commissioner may establish expiration or renewal dates and establish whether licenses are issued annually or biennially
for all licenses authorized to be issued by bureaus, offices, boards and commissions within the department, notwithstanding
any other provisions of law. If an expiration or renewal date established by the commissioner has the effect of shortening
the term of a license currently in effect, the bureau, office, board or commission, or the department in the case of a license
that it issues directly, shall credit the fee paid, on a prorated basis, for the unexpired term of the current license toward
the renewal fee of the renewal license. If a license is not renewed on the new expiration or renewal date established by
the commissioner, the license remains in effect through its original term, unless suspended or revoked sooner under laws or
regulations of the respective bureau, office, board or commission. Should a licensee seek to renew the license at the end
of the original term, the law or regulations established by the respective bureau, office, board or commission for late renewals
or reregistrations apply. For the purpose of implementing and administering biennial licensing, the commissioner may permit
bureaus, offices, boards and commissions within the department to issue licenses and establish renewal fees for less than
a 2-year term. This section may not change the term or fee for one-time licenses, except as specifically stated.
[
1999, c. 386, Pt. B, §3 (AMD)
.]
4-A.Disclosure and recording of social security numbers.
* * *
G. The office, board or commission may establish, by rule, procedures for licensees in another state to be licensed in this State
by written agreement with another state, by entering into written licensing compacts with other states or by any other method
of license recognition considered appropriate that ensures the health, safety and welfare of the public. Rules adopted pursuant
to this paragraph are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
The jurisdiction to impose discipline against occupational and professional licenses conferred by this subsection is concurrent
with that of the District Court. Civil penalties must be paid to the Treasurer of State.
Any nonconsensual disciplinary action taken under authority of this subsection other than denial or nonrenewal of a license
may be imposed only after a hearing conforming to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4 and is subject to
judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
The office, board or commission shall hold a hearing conforming to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4
at the written request of any person who is denied an initial or renewal license without a hearing for any reason other than
failure to pay a fee, provided that the request for hearing is received by the office, board or commission within 30 days
of the applicant's receipt of written notice of the denial of the application, the reasons for the denial and the applicant's
right to request a hearing.
The office, board or commission may subpoena witnesses, records and documents in any adjudicatory hearing it conducts.
Rules adopted to govern judicial appeals from agency action apply to cases brought under this subsection.
In the event of appeal to Superior Court from any form of discipline imposed pursuant to this subsection, including denial
or nonrenewal of a license, the office, board or commission may assess the licensed person or entity for the costs of transcribing
and reproducing the administrative record.
[
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §2 (AMD)
.]
6.Funding.
The commissioner may assess each internal bureau, office, board or commission served by the commissioner's office, the Division
of Administrative Services or the Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation its reasonable share of an amount sufficient
to cover the cost of operating those service agencies. The commissioner may assess any board affiliated with the department
for the services the board receives from the department. The commissioner may assess other state agencies for licensing functions
performed on behalf of those agencies by the Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation.
[
1999, c. 687, Pt. C, §8 (AMD);
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
7.Evidentiary effect of certificate.
* * *