Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
(6) Imposition of conditions of probation upon an applicant or licensee. Probation may run for such time period as the office,
board or commission determines appropriate. Probation may include conditions such as: additional continuing education; medical,
psychiatric or mental health consultations or evaluations; mandatory professional or occupational supervision of the applicant
or licensee; practice restrictions; and other conditions as the office, board or commission determines appropriate. Costs
incurred in the performance of terms of probation are borne by the applicant or licensee. Failure to comply with the conditions
of probation is a ground for disciplinary action against a licensee. [2009, c. 112, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
C. The office, board or commission may execute a consent agreement that resolves a complaint or investigation without further
proceedings. Consent agreements may be entered into only with the consent of the applicant or licensee; the office, board
or commission; and the Department of the Attorney General. Any remedy, penalty or fine that is otherwise available by law,
even if only in the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, may be achieved by consent agreement, including long-term suspension
and permanent revocation of a professional or occupational license. A consent agreement is not subject to review or appeal
and may be modified only by a writing executed by all parties to the original consent agreement. A consent agreement is enforceable
by an action in Superior Court. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
D. The office, board or commission may:
(3) Except as provided in Title 37-B, section 390-A, adopt rules requiring continuing professional or occupational education
and require applicants for license renewal to present proof of satisfactory completion of continuing professional or occupational
education in accordance with such rules. Failure to comply with the continuing education rules is punishable by nonrenewal
of the license and other discipline authorized by this subsection. Notwithstanding any contrary provision set forth in the
governing law of an office, board or commission, continuing education requirements may coincide with the license renewal period.
Rules adopted pursuant to this subparagraph are routine technical rules as described in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A;
(4) Issue continuing education deferments in cases of undue hardship;
(5) Grant inactive status licenses to licensees in accordance with rules that may be adopted by each office, board or commission.
The fee for an inactive status license may not exceed the statutory fee cap for license renewal set forth in the governing
law of the office, board or commission. Licensees in inactive status are required to pay license renewal fees for renewal
* * *