Part 9: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
Chapter 901: DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL AND FINANCIAL REGULATION
§8003. Departmental organization; duties
1.Division of Administrative Services.
* * *
2011, c. 286, Pt. B, §5 (REV)
.]
5-A.Authority of Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation.
In addition to authority otherwise conferred, unless expressly precluded by language of denial in its own governing law, the
Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation, referred to in this subsection as "the office," including the licensing boards and commissions and regulatory functions
within the office, have the following authority.
A. The office, board or commission may deny or refuse to renew a license, may suspend or revoke a license and may impose other
discipline as authorized in this subsection for any of the following reasons:
(1) The practice of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in obtaining a license from a bureau, office, board or commission,
or in connection with services rendered while engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(2) Any gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct or violation of an applicable code of ethics or standard of practice while
engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed;
(3) Conviction of a crime to the extent permitted by Title 5, chapter 341;
(4) Any violation of the governing law of an office, board or commission;
(5) Any violation of the rules of an office, board or commission;
(6) Engaging in any activity requiring a license under the governing law of an office, board or commission that is beyond
the scope of acts authorized by the license held;
(7) Continuing to act in a capacity requiring a license under the governing law of an office, board or commission after expiration,
suspension or revocation of that license;
(8) Aiding or abetting unlicensed practice by a person who is not licensed as required by the governing law of an office,
board or commission;
(9) Noncompliance with an order or consent agreement of an office, board or commission;
* * *
psychiatric or mental health consultations or evaluations; mandatory professional or occupational supervision of the applicant
or licensee; practice restrictions; and other conditions as the office, board or commission determines appropriate. Costs
incurred in the performance of terms of probation are borne by the applicant or licensee. Failure to comply with the conditions
of probation is a ground for disciplinary action against a licensee. [2009, c. 112, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
C. The office, board or commission may execute a consent agreement that resolves a complaint or investigation without further
proceedings. Consent agreements may be entered into only with the consent of the applicant or licensee; the office, board
or commission; and the Department of the Attorney General. Any remedy, penalty or fine that is otherwise available by law,
even if only in the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, may be achieved by consent agreement, including long-term suspension
and permanent revocation of a professional or occupational license. A consent agreement is not subject to review or appeal
and may be modified only by a writing executed by all parties to the original consent agreement. A consent agreement is enforceable
by an action in Superior Court. [2007, c. 402, Pt. C, §3 (NEW).]
D. The office, board or commission may:
(3) Except as provided in Title 37-B, section 390-A, adopt rules requiring continuing professional or occupational education
and require applicants for license renewal to present proof of satisfactory completion of continuing professional or occupational
education in accordance with such rules. Failure to comply with the continuing education rules is punishable by nonrenewal
of the license and other discipline authorized by this subsection. Notwithstanding any contrary provision set forth in the
governing law of an office, board or commission, continuing education requirements may coincide with the license renewal period.
* * *