§1521. Limited liability company agreement; scope, function and limitations
                  1.
                                Agreement governs.
                                Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and section 1522, the limited liability company agreement governs relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company.
                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  2.
                                When agreement does not otherwise provide.
                                To the extent the limited liability company agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in subsection 1, this chapter governs the matter.
                  3.
                                Expansion, restriction or elimination of duties.
                                Except as provided in section 1611, a member's or other person's duties may be expanded, restricted or eliminated as provided in this subsection.
                  A.
                                        To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or other person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to the limited liability company or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in a written limited liability company agreement; except that the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing may not be eliminated.
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        A written limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties, including fiduciary duties, of a member or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement.
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  4.
                                No liability for good faith reliance on agreement.
                                Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member or other person is not liable to a limited liability company or to another member or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement for breach of fiduciary duty for the member's or other person's good faith reliance on the provisions of the limited liability company agreement.
                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                        SECTION HISTORY