§2557-A. Operating after habitual offender revocation
                  1.
                                Operating after habitual offender revocation.
                                A person commits operating after habitual offender revocation if that person:
* * *
                                        The person has not been convicted for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; and
                                            (2)
                                        The person has not received an OUI conviction within the previous 10 years.
The minimum fine for a Class D crime under this paragraph is $500 and the minimum term of imprisonment is 30 days, neither of which may be suspended by the court.
                                [PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        A person is guilty of a Class C crime if the person violates subsection 1 and:
                                            (1)
                                        The person has one conviction for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; or
                                            (2)
                                        The person has one OUI conviction within the previous 10 years.
The minimum fine for a Class C crime under this paragraph is $1,000 and the minimum term of imprisonment is 6 months, neither of which may be suspended by the court.
                                [PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).]
                  C.
                                        A person is guilty of a Class C crime if the person violates subsection 1 and:
                                            (1)
                                        The person has 2 convictions for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; or
                                            (2)
                                        The person has 2 OUI convictions within the previous 10 years.
The minimum fine for a Class C crime under this paragraph is $1,000 and the minimum term of imprisonment is 9 months plus a day, neither of which may be suspended by the court.
                                [PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).]
                  D.
                                        A person is guilty of a Class C crime if the person violates subsection 1 and:
                [PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).]
                                            (1)
                                        The person has 3 or more convictions for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; or
                                            (2)
                                        The person has 3 or more OUI convictions within the previous 10 years.
The minimum fine for a Class C crime under this paragraph is $1,000 and the minimum term of imprisonment is 2 years, neither of which may be suspended by the court.
                                [PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).]
                  3.
                                Strict liability.
                                Violation of this section is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17‑A, section 34, subsection 4‑A.
                [PL 2005, c. 606, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
                  4.
                                Relief from habitual offender status.
                                The Secretary of State may not grant relief from habitual offender status under section 2554 until at least 3 years have passed after the original date scheduled for eligibility to apply for relief of that status.
                [PL 2005, c. 606, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
                  5.
                                Presumption of identity.
                                If the name and date of birth of a person being prosecuted are the same as those of the habitual offender whose privilege to operate has been suspended, it is prima facie evidence that it is the same person.
                [PL 2005, c. 606, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
                  6.
                                Notice to Secretary of State.
                                A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for or charged a person with violating this section shall notify the Secretary of State of that action.
                [PL 2005, c. 606, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
                        SECTION HISTORY
            PL 2005, c. 606, §A11 (NEW). PL 2009, c. 54, §5 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 415, Pt. C, §§2, 3 (AFF).