§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.
Classification and districting of lands.
The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas within the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State that fall into land use districts and designate each area in one of the following major district classifications: protection, management and development. The commission, acting in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2, shall adopt rules for determining the boundaries of each major type of district in accordance with the following standards:
A.
Protection districts: Areas where development would jeopardize significant natural, recreational and historic resources, including, but not limited to, flood plains, precipitous slopes, wildlife habitat and other areas critical to the ecology of the region or State;
[PL 1999, c. 333, §5 (AMD).]
B.
Management districts: Areas that are appropriate for commercial forest product or agricultural uses or for the extraction of nonmetallic minerals and for which plans for additional development are not presently formulated nor additional development anticipated; and
C.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (RP).]
D.
Development districts: Areas that are appropriate for residential, recreational, commercial or industrial use or commercial removal of metallic minerals and areas appropriate for designation as development districts when measured against the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §10 (AMD).]
In addition to delineating the major district classifications listed, the commission may delineate such subclassifications as may be necessary and desirable to carry out the intent of this chapter. The commission may delineate and designate planned subdistricts and establish standards unique to each to efficiently balance the benefits of development and resource protection.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §10 (AMD).]
2.
Interpretation of district boundaries.
Where uncertainty exists as to the boundaries of districts as shown on the official land use maps the following shall apply:
A.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following center lines of public or private roads shall be construed to follow such center lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
B.
Boundaries indicated as following railroad lines shall be construed to be midway between the 2 outermost rails.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
C.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following property lines, township or county lines shall be construed as following such lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
D.
Boundaries indicated as following shorelines shall be construed to follow such shorelines, and in event of natural change in the shorelines, shall be construed as moving with the normal high water mark; boundaries indicated as following the center lines of streams, rivers, canals, lakes or other bodies of water shall be construed to follow such natural center lines.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
E.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following ridge lines or specific contour lines shall be construed to follow such lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
F.
Boundaries indicated as parallel to or as extensions of features indicated in paragraphs A to E shall be so construed.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
G.
Where physical or cultural features existing on the ground are at variance with those shown on the official land use maps or in other circumstances not covered by paragraphs A to F, the commission shall interpret the district boundaries.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
3.
Land use standards.
The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall prepare land use standards prescribing standards for the use of air, lands and waters. Except as provided in this chapter, these standards shall be adopted by the commission in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II.
In addition to the purposes set forth in section 681, the land use standards shall:
A.
Encourage the most desirable and appropriate use of air, land and water resources consistent with the comprehensive land use plan;
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
B.
Protect public health by reduction of noise, air pollution, water pollution and other environmental intrusions;
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
C.
Protect and preserve significant natural, scenic and historic features where appropriate, beneficial and consistent with the comprehensive land use plan;
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
D.
Advise and assist the Department of Transportation and other concerned agencies in transportation planning and operation;
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
D-1.
Provide for safe and appropriate loading, parking and circulation of land, air and water traffic;
[RR 1993, c. 1, §33 (COR).]
E.
Encourage minimal adverse impact of one use upon the use of surrounding areas by setting standards of performance describing desirable and acceptable levels of operation in connection with any use and its relation to surrounding areas, including provisions for the eventual amelioration of existing adverse impact;
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
F.
Reflect a consideration of the availability and capability of the natural resources base, including soils, topography or sufficient healthful water supplies; and
[PL 1983, c. 114, §1 (AMD).]
G.
Regulate, as necessary, motor vehicles as defined in Title 29‑A, section 101, subsection 42, on icebound inland lakes that are completely encompassed by unorganized territories during the hours from sunset to sunrise of the following day.
* * *