§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.
Classification and districting of lands.
The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas within the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State that fall into land use districts and designate each area in one of the following major district classifications: protection, management and development. The commission, acting in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2, shall adopt rules for determining the boundaries of each major type of district in accordance with the following standards:
A.
Protection districts: Areas where development would jeopardize significant natural, recreational and historic resources, including, but not limited to, flood plains, precipitous slopes, wildlife habitat and other areas critical to the ecology of the region or State;
[PL 1999, c. 333, §5 (AMD).]
B.
Management districts: Areas that are appropriate for commercial forest product or agricultural uses or for the extraction of nonmetallic minerals and for which plans for additional development are not presently formulated nor additional development anticipated; and
C.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (RP).]
D.
Development districts: Areas that are appropriate for residential, recreational, commercial or industrial use or commercial removal of metallic minerals and areas appropriate for designation as development districts when measured against the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §10 (AMD).]
In addition to delineating the major district classifications listed, the commission may delineate such subclassifications as may be necessary and desirable to carry out the intent of this chapter. The commission may delineate and designate planned subdistricts and establish standards unique to each to efficiently balance the benefits of development and resource protection.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §10 (AMD).]
2.
Interpretation of district boundaries.
Where uncertainty exists as to the boundaries of districts as shown on the official land use maps the following shall apply:
A.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following center lines of public or private roads shall be construed to follow such center lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
B.
Boundaries indicated as following railroad lines shall be construed to be midway between the 2 outermost rails.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
C.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following property lines, township or county lines shall be construed as following such lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
D.
Boundaries indicated as following shorelines shall be construed to follow such shorelines, and in event of natural change in the shorelines, shall be construed as moving with the normal high water mark; boundaries indicated as following the center lines of streams, rivers, canals, lakes or other bodies of water shall be construed to follow such natural center lines.
[PL 1973, c. 569, §10 (AMD).]
E.
Boundaries indicated as approximately following ridge lines or specific contour lines shall be construed to follow such lines.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
F.
* * *
Land use district boundaries and land use maps become effective 15 days after adoption or amendment by the commission, as long as the boundaries and maps are available in the appropriate registry of deeds for each county. Notice of adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries and land use maps must be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general circulation published in the area affected.
(6)
Permanent land use standards adopted by the commission are effective immediately, but must be submitted to the next regular or special session of the Legislature for approval or modification. If the Legislature fails to act, those standards continue in full force and effect.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
8.
Amendments to district boundaries and standards.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §9 (RP).]
8-A.
Criteria for adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries.
A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that:
A.
The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and
[PL 1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
B.
The proposed land use district has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing uses and resources within the affected area.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §13 (AMD).]
8-B.
Criteria for amendment of land use standards.
Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter and would be consistent with the comprehensive land use plan.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
9.
Periodic review of district boundaries and land use standards.
At the end of each 5 years following initial adoption of permanent land use standards and districts, the commission shall make a comprehensive review of the classification and delineation of districts of the land use standards. The assistance of appropriate state agencies must be secured in making this review and public hearings must be held in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection 7‑A.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §11 (AMD).]
10.
Special exceptions and variances.
* * *