§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.
Classification and districting of lands.
The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas within the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State that fall into land use districts and designate each area in one of the following major district classifications: protection, management
* * *
A plantation or municipality has repealed the land use plan, maps, standards or regulations necessary to satisfy the requirements of this subsection or has substantially modified the land use plan, maps, standards or regulations so that the resources of the plantation or municipality are not reasonably protected;
(2)
A plantation or municipality has abolished or does not have functioning the administrative bodies and officers necessary to implement the land use program as approved by the commission; or
(3)
A plantation or municipality has not administered or enforced its land use plan, maps, standards or regulations in a manner that reasonably protects the resources in the plantation or municipality involved.
The action by the commission must conform with the provisions for rulemaking of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act.
Action taken by the commission to reestablish its jurisdiction over a plantation or municipality is effective immediately, but must be submitted to the current or next regular session of the Legislature for approval. If the Legislature fails to act, the action of the commission continues in effect.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §12 (NEW).]
5.
Considerations, application and exemptions.
A land use standard may not deprive an owner or lessee or subsequent owner or lessee of any interest in real estate of the use to which it is lawfully devoted at the time of adoption of that standard. Year-round and seasonal single residences and operating farms in existence and use as of September 23, 1971, while so used, and new accessory buildings or structures or renovations of the buildings or structures that are or may be necessary to the satisfactory and comfortable continuation of these residential and farm uses, except for those located in areas of special flood hazard as defined in the commission's rules, are exempt from the requirements of section 685‑B, subsection 1.
Land use standards adopted pursuant to this chapter for management districts may not limit the right, method or manner of cutting or removing timber or crops, the construction and maintenance of hauling roads, the operation of machinery or the erection of buildings, including buildings to store equipment and materials for maintaining roads, and other structures used primarily for agricultural or commercial forest product purposes, including tree farms. The commission may not require a permit for such activities in a management district. Notwithstanding this subsection, a permit from the commission is required for roads covering a ground area of 3 acres or more constructed in management districts, unless those roads are constructed and maintained in accordance with the guidelines of the commission's Land Use Handbook, Section 6, "Erosion Control on Logging Jobs," or as revised. The commission may require a person constructing a road to notify the commission of the location of the road within 21 days.
Land use standards adopted pursuant to this chapter must establish a minimum setback of 100 feet for all structures within a commercial sporting camp complex that are constructed solely for the housing of guests, including structures within a main sporting camp complex and an outpost camp. The standards must establish a minimum setback of 150 feet for all other structures within a sporting camp complex, including, but not limited to, a main lodge, a dining area, a workshop and a parking area.
In adopting district boundaries and land use standards, the commission shall give consideration to public and private planning reports and other data available to it, and shall give weight to existing uses of land and to any reasonable plan of its owner as to its future use.
A permit from the commission is not required for the repair or maintenance of county-owned roads, bridges or culverts as long as the repair or maintenance is conducted in accordance with commission standards that pertain to these activities.
[PL 2009, c. 111, §1 (AMD).]
6.
Interim district boundaries and land use standards.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §6 (RP).]
7.
Hearings and procedures.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §7 (RP).]
7-A.
Procedure for adoption or amendment of land use district standards, district boundaries and land use maps.
This subsection governs procedures for the establishment and amendment of land use district standards and boundaries and the amendment of the commission's land use maps.
A.
The commission or its staff may initiate and any state or federal agency, any county or municipal governing body or any property owner or lessee may petition for adoption or amendment of land use district standards, district boundaries or land use maps.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
B.
Adoption and amendment of land use district standards, district boundaries and land use maps are rule-making procedures subject to the requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II, except that the requirements of Title 5, section 8052, subsections 5, 5‑A and 7; section 8053‑A; section 8056, subsections 1, 3 and 4; section 8056‑A; section 8057, subsection 2; section 8057‑A; section 8060; section 8062; and section 8064 do not apply. The requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II are further modified by the following provisions.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
(1)
Public notice of proposals to adopt or amend land use district standards, district boundaries or land use maps must state the time and the place where copies of the proposal may be inspected prior to the hearing.
(2)
* * *