§685-A. Land use districts and standards
1.
Classification and districting of lands.
The commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall determine the boundaries of areas within the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State that fall into land use districts and designate each area in one of the following major district classifications: protection, management
* * *
Land use district boundaries and land use maps become effective 15 days after adoption or amendment by the commission, as long as the boundaries and maps are available in the appropriate registry of deeds for each county. Notice of adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries and land use maps must be given by publication one time in a newspaper of general circulation published in the area affected.
(6)
Permanent land use standards adopted by the commission are effective immediately, but must be submitted to the next regular or special session of the Legislature for approval or modification. If the Legislature fails to act, those standards continue in full force and effect.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §8 (NEW).]
8.
Amendments to district boundaries and standards.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §9 (RP).]
8-A.
Criteria for adoption or amendment of land use district boundaries.
A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that:
A.
The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and
[PL 1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
B.
The proposed land use district has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing uses and resources within the affected area.
[PL 2011, c. 682, §13 (AMD).]
8-B.
Criteria for amendment of land use standards.
Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter and would be consistent with the comprehensive land use plan.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §10 (NEW).]
9.
Periodic review of district boundaries and land use standards.
At the end of each 5 years following initial adoption of permanent land use standards and districts, the commission shall make a comprehensive review of the classification and delineation of districts of the land use standards. The assistance of appropriate state agencies must be secured in making this review and public hearings must be held in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection 7‑A.
[PL 1999, c. 333, §11 (AMD).]
10.
Special exceptions and variances.
* * *