§3209. Rate design
The commission shall set charges and rates collected by transmission and distribution utilities in accordance with this section.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
1.
Applicable law.
The design of rate recovery for the collection of transmission and distribution costs, stranded costs and other costs recovered pursuant to this chapter must be consistent with existing law, as applicable
* * *
"Post-restructuring stranded costs" means costs allocated to a transmission and distribution utility pursuant to section 3209‑C, subsection 2, paragraph B and pursuant to section 3210‑F, subsection 3.
[PL 2025, c. 391, §1 (NEW).]
G.
"Residential customer" has the same meaning as in section 3106, subsection 1, paragraph C.
[PL 2025, c. 391, §1 (NEW).]
H.
"Small commercial customer" has the same meaning as in section 3106, subsection 1, paragraph D.
[PL 2025, c. 391, §1 (NEW).]
2.
Proceeding.
Following notice and hearing, the commission shall complete an adjudicatory proceeding on or before December 1, 1999 for the design of cost recovery for transmission and distribution costs, stranded costs and other costs recovered pursuant to this chapter and for the design of rates for backup or standby service.
[PL 1999, c. 398, Pt. L, §2 (AMD).]
3.
Exit fees.
A customer who significantly reduces or eliminates consumption of electricity due to self-generation, conversion to an alternative fuel or demand-side management may not be assessed an exit or reentry fee in any form for the reduction or elimination of consumption or reestablishment of service with a transmission and distribution utility.
4.
Decommissioning costs.
As required by federal law, rule or order, the commission shall include in the rates of a transmission and distribution utility decommissioning expenses associated with a nuclear unit.
5.
Post-restructuring stranded costs.
No later than October 1, 2025, each investor-owned transmission and distribution utility shall recover post-restructuring stranded costs in accordance with the rate design established by the commission in accordance with this subsection. For investor-owned transmission and distribution utility rates applicable prior to July 1, 2028, the commission shall establish a rate design for each investor-owned transmission and distribution utility in the State for the recovery of post-restructuring stranded costs that:
A.
Aggregates the customers of investor-owned transmission and distribution utilities in the State on a statewide basis into groups of large commercial customers, medium commercial customers, intermediate commercial customers, small commercial customers, lighting customers and residential customers;
[PL 2025, c. 391, §2 (NEW).]
B.
Notwithstanding section 3209‑C, subsection 2, paragraph B and section 3210‑F, subsection 3, allocates the combined post-restructuring stranded costs, as determined by the commission, for investor-owned transmission and distribution utilities in the State to each customer class group described in paragraph A, based on each group's pro rata share of statewide post-restructuring stranded costs based on total retail kilowatt-hour energy sales to those customers;
[PL 2025, c. 391, §2 (NEW).]
C.
* * *