§1253. Commercial licenses
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1.
Classifications.
A Class A or Class B license, or a Class C license carrying an endorsement under subsection 3, is a commercial license.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
2.
Compliance with federal law.
The State must comply with the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public Law 99-570, Title XII, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748 and regulations adopted under those Acts in issuing or suspending a commercial license. In the case of any conflict between the federal statute or regulation and a statute or rule of this State, the federal statute or regulation must apply and take precedence. To ensure compliance, the Secretary of State shall adopt rules, administrative procedures, practices and policies, organizational structures, internal control mechanisms and resource assignments.
These compliance measures must include, but are not limited to, provisions that:
A.
Provide for full state participation in the national commercial driver's license clearinghouse;
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
B.
Require commercial drivers to have a single license;
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
C.
Reduce and prevent commercial motor vehicle accidents, fatalities and injuries by disqualifying commercial drivers who have committed serious traffic or other designated offenses from operating commercial motor vehicles;
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
D.
(TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/01/25) Protect public safety by removing from public ways a commercial driver who has:
(1)
Operated or attempted to operate a commercial vehicle while having an alcohol level of 0.04 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath;
(2)
Refused to submit to or complete a lawfully requested test to determine that driver's alcohol level; or
(3)
Operated or attempted to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; and
[PL 2009, c. 447, §27 (AMD).]
D.
(TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/01/25) Protect public safety by removing from public ways a commercial driver who has:
(1)
Operated or attempted to operate a commercial vehicle while having an alcohol level of 0.04 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath;
(2)
Refused to submit to or complete a lawfully requested test to determine that driver's alcohol level; or
(3)
Operated or attempted to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
[PL 2023, c. 108, §1 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 108, §4 (AFF).]
E.
(TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/01/25) Provide maximum safety on public ways.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
E.
(TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/01/25) Provide maximum safety on public ways; and
[PL 2023, c. 108, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 108, §4 (AFF).]
F.
* * *