Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §707 PDF
  • §707 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 29 Contents
  • Title 28-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§706
Title 28-A: LIQUORS
Part 3: LICENSES FOR SALE OF LIQUOR
Subpart 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 29: LICENSE RESTRICTIONS
§707-A
§707. Licensee not to be indebted, obligated or involved
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1.  Licensee not indebted.  Except as provided in subsection 7, the bureau may not issue any license to or renew the license of a person who is indebted in any manner, directly or indirectly:
A. To any other person for liquor;   [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
B. To the State for any tax, other than property tax, assessed and considered final under Title 36 that the State Tax Assessor certifies, in accordance with Title 36, section 172, as remaining unpaid in an amount exceeding $1,000 for a period greater than 15 days after the applicant or licensee has received notice of the finality of that tax; or   [PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. F, §1 (AMD).]
C. For any contributions assessed and considered final under Title 26, section 1225, when the Director of Unemployment Compensation certifies that the amount remains unpaid for a period greater than 60 days, after the applicant or licensee has received notice of the finality of that tax.   [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. F, §1 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 665, §1 (AMD).]
2.  (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 1/01/26) Licensee must not receive anything of value.  No licensee or applicant for a license may receive, directly or indirectly, any money, credit, thing of value, indorsement of commercial paper, guarantee of credit or financial assistance of any sort from any person within or without the State, if the person is:
A. Engaged, directly or indirectly, in the manufacture, distribution, wholesale sale, storage or transportation of liquor; or   [PL 1987, c. 342, §40 (AMD).]
B. Engaged in the manufacture, distribution, sale or transportation of any commodity, equipment, material or advertisement used in connection with the manufacture, distribution, wholesale sale, storage or transportation of liquor.   [PL 1987, c. 342, §40 (AMD).]
Nothing in this subsection prevents an affiliate of a licensee from receiving money for sponsorship of a transportation system for transporting the public or for sponsorship of specific sporting events and cultural events as long as the licensee does not receive any payment or thing of value from the public transportation system or the sporting and cultural events and as long as such an affiliate does not derive any portions of its revenues from the licensee. All sponsorships must have prior written approval of the bureau. The bureau shall adopt rules implementing this paragraph.
[PL 1993, c. 730, §30 (AMD).]
2.  (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/01/26) Licensee may not receive or give things of value.  A licensee or applicant for a license may not receive, directly or indirectly, from any person within or without the State, cash or gift cards, indorsement of commercial paper, guarantee of credit or financial assistance of any sort or things of value aggregating in an amount that exceeds $750 annually, if the person is:
A. Engaged, directly or indirectly, in the manufacture, distribution, wholesale sale, storage or transportation of liquor; or   [PL 1987, c. 342, §40 (AMD).]
B. Engaged in the manufacture, distribution, sale or transportation of any commodity, equipment, material or advertisement used in connection with the manufacture, distribution, wholesale sale, storage or transportation of liquor.   [PL 1987, c. 342, §40 (AMD).]
The bureau may not impose a limit on the amount of things of value that are in use by or in the possession of a licensee at any one time, as long as the things of value were given to a licensee within the annual limits established by this subsection.
A licensee may not give things of value with the intent to induce a retailer to purchase liquor from the licensee to the exclusion, in whole or in part, of liquor offered for sale by other persons.
This subsection does not prevent an affiliate of a licensee from receiving money for sponsorship of a transportation system for transporting the public or for sponsorship of specific sporting events and cultural events as long as the licensee does not receive any payment or thing of value from the public transportation system or the sporting and cultural events and as long as such an affiliate does not derive any portions of its revenues from the licensee. All sponsorships must have prior written approval of the bureau.
[PL 2025, c. 230, Pt. C, §1 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 230, Pt. C, §6 (AFF).]
3.  Retail licensee; interest in wholesaler or certificate of approval.
[PL 2019, c. 665, §2 (RP).]
3-A.  Manufacturer or importer; prohibited financial interests.  Except as authorized in subsection 7 and sections 707‑A and 1355‑A, a licensed in-state manufacturer, an out-of-state spirits supplier, an out-of-state manufacturer of malt liquor or wine that has been issued a certificate of approval or an out-of-state wholesaler of malt liquor or wine that has been issued a certificate of approval may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any:
A. Wholesale licensee; or   [PL 2019, c. 665, §3 (NEW).]
B. Retail licensee.   [PL 2019, c. 665, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 665, §3 (NEW).]
4.  Certificate of approval holder or Maine manufacturer; interest in wholesaler or retail license.
[PL 2019, c. 665, §4 (RP).]
4-A.  Wholesale licensee; prohibited financial interests.  Except as authorized in subsection 7, a wholesale licensee may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any:
* * *