§1192-A. Eligibility conditions
The following provisions govern an individual's eligibility to receive benefits under this chapter.
[PL 2025, c. 235, §11 (NEW).]
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
Notwithstanding any provision of this paragraph to the contrary, an individual is considered to be actively seeking work in accordance with this section if the individual is a member of, or represented by, a bona fide labor union, or is otherwise authorized to use the services of a bona fide union hiring hall, maintains contact with that union and uses and complies with the placement services of the union hiring hall in seeking work;
The individual is able to work and is available for work at the individual's usual or customary hours, commute, trade, occupation, profession or business or in such other trade, occupation, profession or business for which the individual's prior training or experience shows the individual to be fitted or qualified, and in addition to having complied with paragraphs B and C is actively seeking work in accordance with the rules of the commissioner.
Ineligibility may not be determined solely because an individual is unable to accept employment on a shift, the greater part of which falls between the hours of midnight to 5 a.m., and is unavailable for that employment because of parental obligation, the need to care for an immediate family member or the unavailability of a personal care attendant required to assist the unemployed individual who is a person with a disability. An unemployed individual who is neither able nor available for work due to good cause as determined by the deputy is eligible to receive prorated benefits for that portion of the week during which the individual was able and is available.
Notwithstanding this paragraph, an individual who worked full-time for the majority of the weeks during that individual's base period but is able and available for and actively seeking only part-time work because of the illness or disability of the individual or an immediate family member, or because of limitations necessary for the safety or protection of the individual or the individual's immediate family member, may not be disqualified from receiving benefits. The individual's benefits must be prorated in accordance with the individual's current availability;
The individual has served a waiting period of one week of total or partial unemployment. A week may not be counted as a week of total or partial unemployment for the purpose of this paragraph:
(1)
If benefits have been paid with respect to that week;
(2)
Unless it occurs within the benefit year that includes the week with respect to which the individual claims payment of benefits; and
(3)
Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect to that week, as provided in this section and section 1193, except for the requirements of this paragraph; and
F.
For an individual establishing a benefit year on or after January 1, 1980, the individual has been paid wages equal to or exceeding 2 times the annual average weekly wage for insured work in each of 2 different quarters in the individual's base period and has been paid total wages equal to or exceeding 6 times the annual average weekly wage in the individual's base period for insured work.
* * *