§1192-A. Eligibility conditions
The following provisions govern an individual's eligibility to receive benefits under this chapter.
[PL 2025, c. 235, §11 (NEW).]
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
During a period, similar to the period described in subparagraph (1), between 2 regular, but not successive, terms when provided for by an agreement; or
(3)
During a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in an individual's contract, if that individual performs services in a first academic year or term;
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. A, §36 (COR).]
B.
With respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after September 3, 1982, for services for an educational institution in any capacity other than an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity, benefits may not be paid on the basis of those services to an individual for any week that commences during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms if the individual performs those services in the first of those academic years or terms and there is annual written reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the 2nd of those academic years or terms; except that if benefits are denied to an individual under this paragraph and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform the services for the educational institution for the 2nd of those academic years or terms, the individual is entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this paragraph;
With respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977, benefits must be denied to an individual for any week that commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if:
(1)
That individual performs a service described in paragraph A or B in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess; and
(2)
There is annual written reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess; and
With respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after June 30, 1979, benefits must be denied to an individual who performed services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency for any week that commences during a period described in paragraph A, B or C if:
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. A, §36 (COR).]
(1)
That individual performs a service described in paragraph A or B in the first of these periods, as specified in the applicable paragraph; and
(2)
There is a contract or a written reasonable assurance as set out in the applicable paragraph that the individual will perform these services in the 2nd of those periods, as set out in the applicable paragraph.
Claims in another state or contiguous country; individual residence; no denial or reduction of benefits.
* * *