§1192-A. Eligibility conditions
The following provisions govern an individual's eligibility to receive benefits under this chapter.
[PL 2025, c. 235, §11 (NEW).]
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
For an individual establishing a benefit year on or after January 1, 1980, the individual has been paid wages equal to or exceeding 2 times the annual average weekly wage for insured work in each of 2 different quarters in the individual's base period and has been paid total wages equal to or exceeding 6 times the annual average weekly wage in the individual's base period for insured work.
For the purposes of this paragraph, the annual average weekly wage amount to be used is that which is applicable at the time the individual files a request for determination of insured status.
For the purposes of this paragraph, wages are counted as "wages for insured work" for benefit purposes with respect to a benefit year only if the benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employer by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of section 1043, subsection 9, or section 1222, subsection 3, with respect to becoming an employer; except that an individual may not receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which that individual received benefits, that individual performed services and earned remuneration for such services in an amount equal to or greater than 8 times that individual's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer in the benefit year being established.
This paragraph applies only to an individual requesting determination of insured status on and after January 1, 1972. In determining an individual's qualification under this subsection, payments pursuant to former Title 39, sections 54, 55, 188 and 189 and Title 39‑A, sections 608 and 609 are considered wages for insured work.
Approved training.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, an otherwise eligible individual who is in training, as approved for the individual by the deputy, under rules adopted by the commissioner, may not be denied benefits for any week with respect to subsection 2, paragraphs C and D relating to availability and the work search requirement or section 1193, subsection 3. Enrollment in a degree-granting program may not be the sole cause for denial of approved training status for an otherwise eligible individual. Benefits paid to any eligible individual while in approved training for which except for this subsection the individual could be disqualified under section 1193, subsection 3 may not be charged against the experience rating record of an employer but must be charged to the General Fund.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the following provisions further govern an individual's eligibility for benefits with respect to training:
A.
* * *
Was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time the services were performed, including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of temporary parole pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 United States Code, Section 1182(d)(5).
Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status must be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, a determination that benefits to the individual are not payable because of the individual's alien status may not be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
9.
Participation in reemployment services.
An individual who has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the commissioner must participate in those services or similar services unless it is determined that the individual has completed those services or there is good cause for the individual's failure to participate.
10.
Reemployment services and eligibility assessment; participation.
In the case that an individual has been referred to reemployment services and eligibility assessment by the Department of Labor, the individual must participate in those services, unless the department determines there is good cause for the individual's failure to participate. Failure to participate in reemployment services and eligibility assessment without good cause results in a denial of benefits until the individual participates.
11.
Temporary layoff; work search.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, an otherwise eligible individual who is temporarily laid off by an employer that has given that individual a definite recall date may not be denied benefits for any week that is within 6 weeks of the definite recall date based on the individual's failure to meet the requirements of subsection 1, paragraph B, C or D for the period of up to 6 weeks during that temporary layoff, as long as the individual remains able and available to work for that employer.
An individual may not receive more than 6 weeks of benefits in a benefit year pursuant to this subsection unless approved by the Department of Labor.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2025, c. 235, §11 (NEW). RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. A, §36 (COR).