§1192-A. Eligibility conditions
The following provisions govern an individual's eligibility to receive benefits under this chapter.
[PL 2025, c. 235, §11 (NEW).]
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
Another cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, including child care emergencies and transportation emergencies.
"Good cause" does not include incarceration as a result of a conviction for a felony or misdemeanor.
D.
"Suitable employment" means, with respect to an individual, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the individual's past adversely affected employment, as defined for purposes of the United States Trade Act of 1974, and wages for that work at not less than 80% of the individual's average weekly wage as determined for the purposes of the United States Trade Act of 1974.
E.
"Union hiring hall" means a service provided by a labor union or an entity associated with a labor union that places employees with an employer under a collective bargaining agreement or otherwise places employees with employers.
Eligibility.
An unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if:
A.
The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to the week or part thereof in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner;
The individual has registered for work at and continued to report at an employment office in accordance with rules the commissioner adopts, except that the commissioner may, by rule, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which the commissioner finds that compliance with the requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter. A rule under this paragraph may not conflict with section 1191, subsection 1;
For each week in which a claim for benefits is filed, the individual is actively seeking work, unless the individual is participating in approved training under subsection 3 or the work search requirement has been waived in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner, and the individual provides evidence of work search efforts in a manner and form as prescribed by the Department of Labor. Failure to provide required work search documentation results in a denial of benefits in accordance with section 1194, subsection 2 for the week or weeks for which documentation was not provided unless the department determines there is good cause for the individual's failure to comply with this requirement.
Notwithstanding any provision of this paragraph to the contrary, an individual is considered to be actively seeking work in accordance with this section if the individual is a member of, or represented by, a bona fide labor union, or is otherwise authorized to use the services of a bona fide union hiring hall, maintains contact with that union and uses and complies with the placement services of the union hiring hall in seeking work;
* * *
For an individual establishing a benefit year on or after January 1, 1980, the individual has been paid wages equal to or exceeding 2 times the annual average weekly wage for insured work in each of 2 different quarters in the individual's base period and has been paid total wages equal to or exceeding 6 times the annual average weekly wage in the individual's base period for insured work.
For the purposes of this paragraph, the annual average weekly wage amount to be used is that which is applicable at the time the individual files a request for determination of insured status.
For the purposes of this paragraph, wages are counted as "wages for insured work" for benefit purposes with respect to a benefit year only if the benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employer by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of section 1043, subsection 9, or section 1222, subsection 3, with respect to becoming an employer; except that an individual may not receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which that individual received benefits, that individual performed services and earned remuneration for such services in an amount equal to or greater than 8 times that individual's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer in the benefit year being established.
This paragraph applies only to an individual requesting determination of insured status on and after January 1, 1972. In determining an individual's qualification under this subsection, payments pursuant to former Title 39, sections 54, 55, 188 and 189 and Title 39‑A, sections 608 and 609 are considered wages for insured work.
Approved training.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, an otherwise eligible individual who is in training, as approved for the individual by the deputy, under rules adopted by the commissioner, may not be denied benefits for any week with respect to subsection 2, paragraphs C and D relating to availability and the work search requirement or section 1193, subsection 3. Enrollment in a degree-granting program may not be the sole cause for denial of approved training status for an otherwise eligible individual. Benefits paid to any eligible individual while in approved training for which except for this subsection the individual could be disqualified under section 1193, subsection 3 may not be charged against the experience rating record of an employer but must be charged to the General Fund.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the following provisions further govern an individual's eligibility for benefits with respect to training:
A.
* * *