§5-920. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
                  1.
                                Request within 7 days; accept within 5 days of receipt.
                                Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
                  A.
                                        A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 no later than 7 business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance;
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        If a person requests a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4, the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than 5 business days after receipt of the certification, translation or opinion of counsel; and
                  C.
                                        A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented.
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  2.
                                Acceptance not required.
                                A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of attorney if:
                  A.
                                        The person is not otherwise required to engage in a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances;
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law;
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  C.
                                        The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the agent's authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the power;
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  D.
                                        A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 is refused;
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  E.
                                        The person in good faith believes that the power is not valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 has been requested or provided; or
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  F.
                                        The person has a good faith belief that the principal may be subject to physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment by the agent or a person acting for or with the agent and the person makes, or has actual knowledge that another person has made, a report to the Department of Health and Human Services regarding such beliefs.
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  3.
                                Consequences of refusal.
                                A person that refuses in violation of this section to accept an acknowledged power of attorney is subject to:
                  A.
                                        A court order mandating acceptance of the power of attorney; and
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        Liability for reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in any action or proceeding that confirms the validity of the power of attorney or mandates acceptance of the power of attorney.
                                [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
                        SECTION HISTORY
            PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).