§1910. Notarial act in this State
                  1.
                                Persons authorized to perform notarial acts.
                                A notarial act may be performed in this State by:
                  A.
                                        A notary public of this State;
                                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        A justice, judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court of this State;
                  C.
                                        An attorney-at-law duly admitted and eligible to practice in the courts of this State; or
                                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                  D.
                                        Any other individual authorized to perform the specific act by the laws of this State.
                                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                  2.
                                Prima facie evidence.
                                The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this State are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                  3.
                                Signature and title conclusive.
                                The signature and title of a notarial officer described in subsection 1, paragraph A, B or C conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act.
                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                  4.
                                Laws on notaries public apply to notarial officers.
                                If a provision of law other than a provision in this chapter specifies that an act may be performed by a notary public, such act may be performed by any of the notarial officers described in subsection 1, paragraph A, B or C unless the law expressly provides otherwise.
                [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
                        SECTION HISTORY