§4681. Violations of constitutional rights; civil action by Attorney General
1.Interference with rights; action by Attorney General.
Whenever any person, whether or not acting under color of law, intentionally interferes or attempts to intentionally interfere
by physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of property or trespass on property or by the threat
of physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of property or trespass on property with the exercise
or enjoyment by any other person of rights secured by the United States Constitution or the laws of the United States or of
rights secured by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or violates section 4684-B, the Attorney General may bring
a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment
of the rights secured.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
2.Place and name of action.
A civil action under subsection 1 must be brought in the name of the State and instituted in the Superior Court for the
county where the alleged violator resides or has a principal place of business or where the alleged violation occurred.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
3.Jury trial.
There is a right to a jury at the trial of an action on the merits under this section, but there is no right to a jury at
the hearing of an application for a preliminary injunction or a temporary restraining order.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
4.Civil penalty for violation.
Each violation of this section is a civil violation for which a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each defendant
may be adjudged. These penalties must be applied by the Attorney General in carrying out this chapter.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
5.Service of order or injunction.
Each temporary restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction issued under this section must include a statement
describing the penalties provided in this section for a knowing violation of the order or injunction. The clerk of the Superior
Court shall transmit one certified copy of each order or injunction issued under this section to the appropriate law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction over locations where the defendant is alleged to have committed the act giving rise to the action,
and service of the order or injunction must be accomplished pursuant to the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure. Unless otherwise
ordered by the court, service must be made by the delivery of a copy in hand to the defendant.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
6.Violation of restraining order or injunction.
A person who knowingly violates a temporary restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction issued under this section
commits a Class D crime.
[
2001, c. 50, §1 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1989, c. 582, (NEW).
1991, c. 821, §1 (AMD).
1993, c. 442, §1 (AMD).
1995, c. 417, §1 (AMD).
2001, c. 50, §1 (RPR).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:18:44.