Subchapter 7: JUDICIAL REVIEW - FINAL AGENCY ACTION HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
§11001. Right to review
1.Agency action.
Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court
or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by
final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter.
Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if review of
the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
[
1979, c. 127, §40 (AMD)
.]
2.Failure or refusal of agency to act.
Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior
Court. The relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a
time certain.
[
1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).
1977, c. 616, §2 (AMD).
1977, c. 694, §40 (AMD).
1979, c. 127, §40 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:18:44.