Title 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992 ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Chapter 5: COMPENSATION AND SERVICES ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
§210. Medical utilization review
1.Rules.
The board, in consultation with the appropriate professional organization representing the health care specialty involved,
shall adopt rules establishing specific protocols pertaining to the extent and duration of treatment for specific injuries
and illnesses.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
2.Utilization review.
For purposes of this section, "utilization review" means the initial prospective, concurrent or retrospective evaluation
by an insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer of the appropriateness in terms of both the level and the quality
of health care and health services provided an injured employee, based on medically accepted standards. Utilization review
requires the acquisition of necessary records, medical bills and other information concerning any health care or health services.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
3.Review.
Utilization review must be performed by an insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer pursuant to a system established
by the board that identifies the range of utilization of health care and health services.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
4.Certification of insurance carrier.
An insurance carrier that complies with criteria or standards established by the board must be certified by the board.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
5.Consent of health care provider.
By accepting payment under this chapter, a health facility or health care provider is deemed to have consented to submitting
necessary records and other information concerning any health care or health services provided for utilization review pursuant
to this section and to have agreed to comply with any decision of the board pursuant to this section.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
6.Explanation of care or services.
If a health facility or health care provider provides health care or a health service that is not usually associated with,
is longer in duration in time than, is more frequent than, or extends over a greater number of days than that health care
or service usually does with the diagnosis or condition for which the patient is being treated, the health facility or health
care provider may be required by the insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer to explain the necessity or the
reasons why in writing.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
7.Excessive charges, unjustified treatment.
If an insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer determines that a health facility or health care provider has
made any excessive charges or required unjustified treatment, hospitalization or visits, the health facility or health care
provider may not receive payment under this chapter from the insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer for the
excessive fees or unjustified treatment, hospitalization or visits, and is liable to return to the insurance carrier any such
fees or charges already collected. The board may review the records and medical bills of any health facility or health care
provider with regard to a claim that an insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer has determined is not in compliance
with the schedule of charges or requires unjustified treatment, hospitalization or office visits.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
8.Inappropriate services.
If an insurance carrier determines that a health facility or health care provider improperly overutilized or otherwise rendered
or ordered inappropriate health care or health services, or that the cost of the care or services was inappropriate, the health
facility or health care provider may appeal to the board regarding that determination pursuant to procedures provided for
under the system of utilization review.
[
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF);
1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW)
.]
9.Penalties.
Any health facility or health care provider that knowingly submits false or misleading records or other information to an
insurance carrier, self-insurer or group self-insurer or the board is guilty of a Class D crime.
[
1993, c. 261, §1 (AMD)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF).
1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW).
1993, c. 261, §1 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:31:23.