Maine Revised Statutes

§468. Classifications of minor drainages

All surface waters lying within the boundaries of the State that are in basins having a drainage area less than 100 square miles that are not classified as lakes or ponds are classified in this section. [1989, c. 764, §20 (AMD).]

1. Cumberland County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Cumberland County, with the exception of the Androscoggin River Basin, the Presumpscot River Basin, the Royal River Basin and tributaries of the Androscoggin River Estuary and Merrymeeting Bay, entering above the Chops - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. Freeport.
(1) Frost Gully Brook - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
A-1. Cape Elizabeth.
(1) Trout Brook, those waters that form the town boundary with South Portland - Class C. [2009, c. 163, §13 (NEW).]
B. Portland.
(1) All minor drainages unless otherwise specified - Class C.
(2) Stroudwater River from its origin to tidewater, including all tributaries - Class B. [2009, c. 163, §14 (AMD).]
C. Scarborough.
(1) All minor drainages - Class C unless otherwise specified.
(2) Finnard Brook - Class B.
(3) Stuart Brook - Class B.
(4) Nonesuch River from the headwaters to a point 1/2 mile downstream of Mitchell Hill Road crossing - Class B.
(5) Stroudwater River from its origin to tidewater, including all tributaries - Class B. [2009, c. 163, §15 (AMD).]
D. South Portland.
(1) All minor drainages - Class C.
(2) Trout Brook downstream of the first point where the brook becomes the town boundary between South Portland and Cape Elizabeth - Class C. [2009, c. 163, §16 (AMD).]
E. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
F. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
G. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
H. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
I. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
J. Westbrook.
(1) Long Creek, main stem - Class C. [2009, c. 163, §17 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §§13-17 (AMD) .]
2. Hancock County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Hancock County, with the exception of the Union River Basin - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. All brooks, streams and segments of those brooks and streams that are within the boundaries of Acadia National Park - Class AA. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
B. Blue Hill.
(1) Carleton Stream, main stem, between First Pond and Second Pond - Class C.
(2) Carleton Stream, main stem, from the outlet of First Pond to tidewater at Salt Pond - Class C. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
C. Orland.
(1) Alamoosook Lake, tributaries - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
D. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
E. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
F. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
G. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
H. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
I. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
J. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
K. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
L. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
M. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
N. Township 7 Southern Division.
(1) Whitten Parritt Stream - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §20 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 317, §20 (AMD) .]
3. Knox County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Knox County, with the exception of the St. George River Basin - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
B. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
C. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
D. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
E. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
F. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
G. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
H. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
[ 1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR) .]
4. Lincoln County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Lincoln County entering above the Chops, with the exception of the Sheepscot River Basin and tributaries of the Kennebec River Estuary and Merrymeeting Bay - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
B. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
C. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
D. Bristol.
(1) Pemaquid River and its tributaries, all freshwater sections below Pemaquid Pond - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §18 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §18 (AMD) .]
5. Penobscot County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Penobscot County, with the exception of tributaries of the Penobscot River Estuary entering north of a line extended in an east-west direction from the outlet of Reeds Brook in the village of Hampden Highlands - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
B. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
C. Winterport.
(1) Cove Brook, those waters above head of tide - Class AA. [1999, c. 277, §23 (NEW).]
[ 1999, c. 277, §23 (AMD) .]
6. Sagadahoc County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Sagadahoc County entering above the Chops, with the exception of tributaries of the Androscoggin River Estuary, the Kennebec River Estuary and Merrymeeting Bay - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
[ 1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR) .]
7. Waldo County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Waldo County - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. Ducktrap River from the outlet of Tilden Pond to tidewater - Class AA. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
B. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
C. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
D. Black Brook in Lincolnville - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §19 (NEW).]
E. Kendall Brook in Lincolnville - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §20 (NEW).]
F. Tucker Brook in Lincolnville - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §21 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §§19-21 (AMD) .]
8. Washington County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of Washington County, including impoundments of the Pennamaquan River, with the exception of the Dennys River Basin, the East Machias River Basin, the Machias River Basin, the Narraguagus River Basin and the Pleasant River Basin - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. Jonesboro.
(1) Chandler River and its tributaries above the highway bridge on Route 1 - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
B. Whiting.
(1) Orange River and its tributaries above the highway bridge on Route 1 - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
C. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
D. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
E. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
F. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
G. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
H. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
I. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
J. Edmunds.
(1) Hobart Stream - Class AA. [1999, c. 277, §24 (NEW).]
K. Steuben.
(1) Whitten Parritt Stream - Class A.
(2) Tunk Stream and tributaries upstream of Route 1 - Class A. [2003, c. 663, §5 (AMD).]
L. Harrington.
(1) Harrington River and tributaries - Class A. [2003, c. 663, §6 (NEW).]
M. Columbia.
(1) Harrington River and tributaries - Class A. [2003, c. 663, §6 (NEW).]
N. Addison.
(1) Indian River - Class A. [2003, c. 663, §6 (NEW).]
O. Jonesport.
(1) Indian River - Class A. [2003, c. 663, §6 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 663, §§5, 6 (AMD) .]
9. York County.  Those waters draining directly or indirectly into tidal waters of York County, with the exception of the Saco River Basin, the Salmon Falls River Basin and the Mousam River Basin - Class B unless otherwise specified.
A. Kennebunk.
(1) Branch Brook - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
B. Sanford.
(1) Branch Brook - Class A.
(2) Merriland River - Class A. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RPR).]
C. Wells.
(1) Branch Brook - Class A.
(2) Merriland River - Class A.
(3) Webhannet River above Route 1 - Class A.
(4) Depot Brook - Class A.
(5) Blacksmith Brook above Route 1 - Class A.
(6) Ogunquit River and tributaries above Interstate 95 - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §22 (AMD).]
D. [1989, c. 764, §21 (RP).]
[ 2003, c. 317, §22 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW). 1989, c. 764, §§20,21 (AMD). 1991, c. 813, §E6 (AMD). 1999, c. 277, §§23,24 (AMD). 2003, c. 317, §§20-22 (AMD). 2003, c. 663, §§5,6 (AMD). 2009, c. 163, §§13-21 (AMD).

Data for this page extracted on 10/06/2014 09:08:36.