Maine Revised Statutes

§467. Classification of major river basins

All surface waters lying within the boundaries of the State that are in river basins having a drainage area greater than 100 square miles that are not classified as lakes or ponds are classified in this section. [1989, c. 764, §2 (AMD).]

1. Androscoggin River Basin. 
A. Androscoggin River, main stem, including all impoundments.
(1) From the Maine-New Hampshire boundary to its confluence with the Ellis River - Class B.
(2) From its confluence with the Ellis River to a line formed by the extension of the Bath-Brunswick boundary across Merrymeeting Bay in a northwesterly direction - Class C. [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §68 (AMD); MRSA T. 38, §467, sub-§1, ¶ A (AMD).]
B. Little Androscoggin River Drainage.
(1) Little Androscoggin River, main stem.
(a) From the outlet of Bryant Pond to the Maine Central Railroad bridge in South Paris - Class A.
(b) From the Maine Central Railroad bridge in South Paris to its confluence with the Androscoggin River - Class C.
(2) Little Androscoggin River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) Outlet of Thompson Lake in Oxford - Class C.
(b) Andrews Brook in Woodstock - Class A.
(c) Black Brook in Woodstock - Class A.
(d) Cushman Stream in Woodstock - Class A.
(e) Meadow Brook in Woodstock - Class A.
(f) Bog Brook and tributaries in Minot, Oxford and Hebron - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §1 (AMD).]
C. Androscoggin River, Upper Drainage; that portion within the State lying above the river's most upstream crossing of the Maine-New Hampshire boundary - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) Cupsuptic River and its tributaries - Class AA.
(2) Kennebago River and its tributaries except for the impoundment of the dam at Kennebago Falls - Class AA.
(3) Rapid River, from a point located 1,000 feet downstream of Middle Dam to its confluence with Umbagog Lake - Class AA.
(4) Magalloway River and tributaries above Aziscohos Lake in Lynchton Township, Parmachenee Township and Bowmantown Township - Class AA.
(4-A) Abbott Brook and its tributaries in Lincoln Plantation - Class AA.
(5) Little Magalloway River and tributaries in Parmachenee Township and Bowmantown Township - Class AA.
(6) Long Pond Stream in Rangeley - Class AA.
(7) Dodge Pond Stream in Rangeley - Class AA. [2009, c. 163, §1 (AMD).]
D. Androscoggin River, minor tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries of the Androscoggin River that enter between the Maine-New Hampshire boundary in Gilead and its confluence with, and including, the Ellis River and that are not otherwise classified - Class A.
(2) Bear River - Class AA.
(3) Sabattus River from Sabattus Lake to limits of the Lisbon urban area - Class C.
(4) Webb River - Class A.
(5) Swift River, and its tributaries, above the Mexico-Rumford boundary - Class A.
(6) Nezinscot River, east and west branches above their confluence in Buckfield - Class A.
(7) Wild River in Gilead, Batchelders Grant - Class AA.
(8) Aunt Hannah Brook and its tributaries in Dixfield - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §2 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. Dennys River Basin. 
A. Dennys River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Meddybemps Lake to the Bunker Hill Road bridge - Class AA.
(2) From the Bunker Hill Road bridge to tidewater - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [2003, c. 551, §7 (AMD).]
B. Dennys River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below the Bunker Hill Road bridge - Class B.
(2) Venture Brook in Edmunds Township - Class AA.
(3) Cathance Stream below the Great Works Impoundment in Edmunds Township - Class AA. [2003, c. 663, §1 (AMD).]
[ 2003, c. 663, §1 (AMD) .]
3. East Machias River Basin. 
A. East Machias River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Pocomoonshine Lake to a point located 0.25 miles above the Route 1 bridge - Class AA.
(2) From a point located 0.25 miles above the Route 1 bridge to tidewater - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [1989, c. 764, §4 (AMD).]
B. East Machias River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below the Route 191 bridge in Jacksonville, except as specified in subparagraph (7) - Class B.
(2) Beaverdam Brook - Class AA.
(3) Seavey Brook in Crawford - Class AA.
(4) Harmon Brook in Crawford - Class AA.
(5) Northern Stream in Township 19 Eastern Division - Class AA.
(6) Creamer Brook in Township 19 Eastern Division - Class AA.
(7) Clifford Brook in Marion Township - Class AA. [2005, c. 330, §11 (AMD).]
[ 2005, c. 330, §11 (AMD) .]
4. Kennebec River Basin. 
A. Kennebec River, main stem.
(1) From the east outlet of Moosehead Lake to a point 1,000 feet below the lake - Class A.
(2) From the west outlet of Moosehead Lake to a point 1,000 feet below the lake - Class A.
(3) From a point 1,000 feet below Moosehead Lake to its confluence with Indian Pond - Class AA.
(4) From Harris Dam to a point located 1,000 feet downstream from Harris Dam - Class A.
(5) From a point located 1,000 feet downstream from Harris Dam to its confluence with the Dead River - Class AA.
(6) From its confluence with the Dead River to the confluence with Wyman Lake, including all impoundments - Class A.
(7) From the Wyman Dam to its confluence with the impoundment formed by the Williams Dam - Class A.
(8) From the confluence with the Williams impoundment to the Route 201A bridge in Anson-Madison, including all impoundments - Class A.
(9) From the Route 201A bridge in Anson-Madison to the Fairfield-Skowhegan boundary, including all impoundments - Class B.
(10) From the Fairfield-Skowhegan boundary to the Shawmut Dam - Class C.
(10-A) From the Shawmut Dam to its confluence with Messalonskee Stream, excluding all impoundments - Class B.
(a) Waters impounded by the Hydro-Kennebec Dam and the Lockwood Dam in Waterville-Winslow - Class C.
(11) From its confluence with Messalonskee Stream to the Sidney-Augusta boundary, including all impoundments - Class B.
(12) From the Sidney-Augusta boundary to the Calumet Bridge at Old Fort Western in Augusta, including all impoundments - Class B.
(13) From the Calumet Bridge at Old Fort Western in Augusta to a line drawn across the tidal estuary of the Kennebec River due east of Abagadasset Point - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. Further, the license limits for total residual chlorine and bacteria for existing direct discharges of wastewater to this segment as of January 1, 2003 must remain the same as the limits in effect on that date and must remain in effect until June 30, 2009 or upon renewal of the license, whichever comes later. Thereafter, license limits for total residual chlorine and bacteria must be those established by the department in the license and may include a compliance schedule pursuant to section 414-A, subsection 2.
(14) From a line drawn across the tidal estuary of the Kennebec River due east of Abagadasset Point, to a line across the southwesterly area of Merrymeeting Bay formed by an extension of the Brunswick-Bath boundary across the bay in a northwesterly direction to the westerly shore of Merrymeeting Bay and to a line drawn from Chop Point in Woolwich to West Chop Point in Bath - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [RR 2009, c. 1, §30 (COR).]
B. Carrabassett River Drainage.
(1) Carrabassett River, main stem.
(a) Above a point located 1.0 mile above the dam in Kingfield - Class AA.
(b) From a point located 1.0 mile above the dam in Kingfield to a point located 1.0 mile above the railroad bridge in North Anson - Class A.
(c) From a point located 1.0 mile above the railroad bridge in North Anson to its confluence with the Kennebec River - Class B.
(2) Carrabassett River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) South Branch Carrabassett River - Class AA. The Legislature finds, however, that permitted water withdrawal from this river segment provides significant social and economic benefits and that this existing use may be maintained.
(b) All tributaries entering the Carrabassett River below the Wire Bridge in New Portland - Class B.
(c) West Branch Carrabassett River above its confluence with Alder Stream - Class AA. [1999, c. 277, §5 (RPR).]
C. Cobbosseecontee Stream Drainage.
(1) Cobbosseecontee Stream, main stem - Class B.
(2) Cobbosseecontee Stream, tributaries - Class B. [1989, c. 228, §2 (RPR).]
D. Dead River Drainage.
(1) Dead River, main stem.
(a) From the Long Falls Dam to a point 5,100 feet below the dam - Class A.
(b) From a point 5,100 feet below Long Falls Dam to its confluence with the Kennebec River - Class AA.
(2) Dead River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) Black Brook below Dead River Hatchery - Class B.
(b) Stratton Brook, Eustis, from the upper Route 16/27 bridge to its confluence with Flagstaff Lake - Class B.
(c) Spencer Stream and Little Spencer Stream - Class AA.
(d) Horseshoe Stream in Chain of Ponds Township - Class AA. [2003, c. 317, §7 (AMD).]
E. Messalonskee Stream Drainage.
(1) Messalonskee Stream, main stem.
(a) From the outlet of Messalonskee Lake to its confluence with the Kennebec River, including all impoundments except Rice Rips Lake - Class C.
(2) Messalonskee Stream, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) Rome Trout Brook in Rome - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §8 (AMD).]
F. Moose River Drainage.
(1) Moose River, main stem.
(a) Above its confluence with Number One Brook in Beattie Township - Class A.
(b) From its confluence with Number One Brook in Beattie Township to its confluence with Attean Pond - Class AA.
(c) From the outlet of Attean Pond to the Route 201 bridge in Jackman - Class A.
(d) From the Route 201 bridge in Jackman to its confluence with Long Pond - Class B.
(e) From the outlet of Long Pond to its confluence with Moosehead Lake - Class A.
(2) Moose River, tributaries - Class A. [1989, c. 228, §2 (RPR).]
G. Sandy River Drainage.
(1) Sandy River, main stem.
(a) From the outlet of Sandy River Ponds to the Route 142 bridge in Phillips - Class AA.
(b) From the Route 142 bridge in Phillips to its confluence with the Kennebec River - Class B.
(2) Sandy River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) All tributaries entering above the Route 142 bridge in Phillips - Class A.
(b) Wilson Stream, main stem, below the outlet of Wilson Pond - Class C. [1989, c. 228, §2 (RPR).]
H. Sebasticook River Drainage.
(1) Sebasticook River, main stem, including all impoundments.
(a) From the confluence of the East Branch and the West Branch to its confluence with the Kennebec River - Class C.
(2) Sebasticook River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) Sebasticook River, East Branch from the outlet of Corundel Lake to its confluence with the West Branch - Class C.
(b) Sebasticook River, West Branch main stem, from the outlet of Great Moose Lake to its confluence with the East Branch, including all impoundments - Class C.
(c) Johnson Brook and tributaries in Burnham - Class A.
(d) Martin Stream and tributaries upstream of the Ridge Road in Plymouth - Class A.
(e) Halfmoon Stream upstream of Route 220 in Thorndike and Knox - Class A.
(f) Crosby Brook in Unity and Thorndike - Class A.
(g) Hall Brook in Thorndike - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §9 (RPR).]
I. Kennebec River, minor tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) All minor tributaries entering above Wyman Dam that are not otherwise classified - Class A.
(2) All tidal portions of tributaries entering between the Sidney-Vassalboro-Augusta town line and a line drawn across the tidal estuary of the Kennebec River due east of Abagadasset Point - Class B, unless otherwise specified.
(a) Eastern River from head of tide to its confluence with the Kennebec River - Class C.
(3) Cold Stream, West Forks Plantation - Class AA.
(4) Moxie Stream, Moxie Gore, below a point located 1,000 feet downstream of the Moxie Pond dam - Class AA.
(5) Austin Stream and its tributaries above the highway bridge of Route 201 in the Town of Bingham - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §4 (AMD).]
[ RR 2009, c. 1, §30 (COR); 2009, c. 163, §4 (AMD) .]
5. Machias River Basin. 
A. Machias River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Fifth Machias Lake to a point 100 feet upstream of the Route 1A bridge in Whitneyville - Class AA.
(2) From a point 100 feet upstream of the Route 1A bridge in Whitneyville to tidewater - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [1989, c. 764, §4 (AMD).]
B. Machias River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below Route 1A in Whitneyville - Class B.
(2) Mopang Stream, from the outlet of Mopang Second Lake to its confluence with the Machias River - Class AA.
(3) Old Stream, from the outlet of First Lake to its confluence with the Machias River - Class AA.
(4) West Branch of the Machias River, from the outlet of Lower Sabao Lake to its confluence with the Machias River - Class AA.
(5) New Stream, in Northfield and Wesley - Class AA.
(6) Crooked Stream - Class AA.
(7) Fletcher Brook in Township 36 Middle Division - Class AA.
(8) Magazine Brook in Township 43 Middle Division - Class AA.
(9) Bowles Brook in Township 31 Middle Division - Class AA.
(10) Chain Lakes Stream in Township 31 - Class AA.
(11) Pembroke Stream in Township 31 Middle Division - Class AA.
(12) Holmes Brook in Northfield - Class AA.
(13) Bog Brook - Class AA.
(14) Pineo Brook in Wesley - Class AA.
(15) Black Brook in Township 25 Middle Division - Class AA. [2003, c. 663, §3 (AMD).]
[ 2003, c. 663, §3 (AMD) .]
5-A. Medomak River Basin. 
A. Medomak River, main stem.
(1) From its source in the Town of Liberty to the Wagner Bridge Road in the Town of Waldoboro - Class A.
(2) From the Wagner Bridge Road in the Town of Waldoboro to the bridge at old Route 1 - Class B. [1993, c. 32, §1 (NEW).]
B. Medomak River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified. [1993, c. 32, §1 (NEW).]
[ 1993, c. 32, §1 (NEW) .]
6. Mousam River Basin. 
A. Mousam River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Mousam Lake to a point located 0.5 mile above Mill Street in Springvale - Class B.
(2) From a point located 0.5 mile above Mill Street in Springvale to its confluence with Estes Lake - Class C.
(3) From the outlet of Estes Lake to tidewater - Class B. [1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
B. Mousam River, tributaries - Class B. [1989, c. 764, §5 (AMD).]
[ 1989, c. 764, §5 (AMD) .]
6-A. Narraguagus River Basin. 
A. Narraguagus River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Eagle Lake to the confluence with the West Branch of the Narraguagus River in Cherryfield - Class AA.
(2) From the confluence with the West Branch of the Narraguagus River in Cherryfield to tidewater - Class B. [1989, c. 764, §6 (NEW).]
B. Narraguagus River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below the river's confluence with the West Branch - Class B.
(2) West Branch of the Narraguagus River - Class AA.
(3) Baker Brook - Class AA.
(4) Pork Brook - Class AA.
(5) Schoodic Brook - Class AA.
(6) Shorey Brook - Class AA.
(7) West Branch Stream in Township 34 Middle Division - Class AA.
(8) Gould Brook in Township 28 Middle Division - Class AA.
(9) Rocky Brook in Devereaux Township - Class AA.
(10) Sinclair Brook in Devereaux Township - Class AA.
(11) Humpback Brook in Township 28 Middle Division - Class AA.
(12) Little Narraguagus River in Township 22 Middle Division - Class AA.
(13) Great Falls Branch downstream of Route 193 in Deblois, excluding any tributaries - Class AA.
(14) Lawrence Brook - Class AA. [2003, c. 317, §11 (AMD).]
[ 2003, c. 317, §11 (AMD) .]
7. Penobscot River Basin. 
A. Penobscot River, main stem.
(1) From the confluence of the East Branch and the West Branch to the confluence of the Mattawamkeag River, including all impoundments - Class C.
(2) From the confluence of the Mattawamkeag River to the confluence of Cambolasse Stream - Class B.
(3) From the confluence of Cambolasse Stream to the West Enfield Dam - Class B.
(5) From the West Enfield Dam, including the Stillwater Branch, to the Veazie Dam, including all impoundments - Class B.
(6) From the Veazie Dam, but not including the Veazie Dam, to the Maine Central Railroad bridge in Bangor-Brewer - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained.
(7) From the Maine Central Railroad bridge in Bangor to a line extended in an east-west direction from a point 1.25 miles upstream of the confluence of Reeds Brook in Hampden - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [2003, c. 317, §12 (AMD).]
B. Penobscot River, East Branch Drainage.
(1) East Branch of the Penobscot River, main stem.
(a) Above its confluence with Grand Lake Mattagamon - Class A.
(b) From the dam at the outlet of Grand Lake Mattagamon to a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam - Class A.
(c) From a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam at the outlet of Grand Lake Mattagamon to its confluence with the West Branch - Class AA.
(2) East Branch of the Penobscot River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) All tributaries, any portion of which is located within the boundaries of Baxter State Park - Class AA.
(b) Sawtelle Brook, from a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam at the outlet of Sawtelle Deadwater to its confluence with the Seboeis River - Class AA.
(c) Seboeis River, from the outlet of Snowshoe Lake to its confluence with the East Branch - Class AA.
(d) Wassataquoik Stream, from the boundary of Baxter State Park to its confluence with the East Branch - Class AA.
(e) Webster Brook, from a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam at the outlet of Telos Lake to its confluence with Webster Lake - Class AA. [1989, c. 764, §7 (RPR).]
C. Penobscot River, West Branch Drainage.
(1) West Branch of the Penobscot River, main stem.
(a) From the dam at the outlet of Seboomook Lake to a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam at the outlet of Seboomook Lake - Class B.
(b) From a point located 1,000 feet downstream from the dam at the outlet of Seboomook Lake to its confluence with Chesuncook Lake - Class A.
(b-1) From its confluence with Chesuncook Lake to Ripogenus Dam - Class GPA as modified by section 464, subsection 9-A.
(c) From Ripogenus Dam through Ripogenus Gorge to the McKay powerhouse - Class B.
(d) From the McKay powerhouse to its confluence with Ambajejus Lake - Class A.
(e) From the outlet of Elbow Lake to the outlet of Ferguson and Quakish Lakes - Class B.
(f) From the outlet of Ferguson and Quakish Lakes to its confluence with the East Branch of the Penobscot River, including all impoundments - Class C.
(2) West Branch of the Penobscot River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) Those segments of any tributary that are within the boundaries of Baxter State Park - Class AA.
(b) Those tributaries above the confluence with the Debsconeag Deadwater, any portion of which is located within the boundaries of Baxter State Park - Class AA.
(c) Millinocket Stream, from the railroad bridge near the Millinocket-T.3 Indian Purchase boundary to its confluence with the West Branch Canal - Class B.
(d) Millinocket Stream from the confluence of the West Branch Canal to its confluence with the West Branch of the Penobscot River - Class C. [2005, c. 159, §3 (AMD).]
D. Mattawamkeag River Drainage.
(1) Mattawamkeag River, main stem.
(a) From the confluence of the East Branch and the West Branch to the Kingman-Mattawamkeag boundary - Class A.
(b) From the Kingman-Mattawamkeag boundary to its confluence with the Penobscot River - Class AA.
(2) Mattawamkeag River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) East Branch Mattawamkeag River above Red Bridge - Class B.
(b) West Branch Mattawamkeag River from Interstate 95 to its confluence with Mattawamkeag Lake - Class B.
(c) Fish Stream - Class B. [1999, c. 277, §11 (AMD).]
E. Piscataquis River Drainage.
(1) Piscataquis River, main stem.
(a) From the confluence of the East Branch and the West Branch to the Route 15 bridge in Guilford - Class A.
(b) From the Route 15 bridge in Guilford to the Maine Central Railroad bridge in Dover-Foxcroft - Class B.
(c) From the Maine Central Railroad bridge in Dover-Foxcroft to its confluence with the Penobscot River - Class B.
(2) Piscataquis River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, East and West Branches of the Piscataquis River and their tributaries above their confluence near Blanchard - Class A.
(b) East Branch of the Piscataquis River from 1,000 feet below Shirley Pond to its confluence with the West Branch - Class AA.
(c) Pleasant River, East Branch and its tributaries - Class A.
(d) Pleasant River, West Branch, from the outlet of Fourth West Branch Pond to its confluence with the East Branch - Class AA.
(e) Pleasant River, West Branch tributaries - Class A.
(f) Sebec River and its tributaries above Route 6 in Milo - Class A.
(g) West Branch of the Piscataquis River from 1,000 feet below West Shirley Bog to its confluence with the East Branch - Class AA.
(h) Black Stream - Class A.
(i) Cold Stream - Class A.
(j) Kingsbury Stream - Class A.
(k) Schoodic Stream - Class A.
(l) Scutaze Stream - Class A.
(m) Seboeis Stream, including East and West Branches, and tributaries - Class A.
(n) Alder Stream and its tributaries - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §5 (AMD).]
F. Penobscot River, minor tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) Cambolasse Stream (Lincoln) below the Route 2 bridge - Class C.
(2) Great Works Stream (Bradley) and its tributaries above the Route 178 bridge - Class A.
(3) Kenduskeag Stream (Bangor) below the Bullseye Bridge - Class C.
(4) Mattanawcook Stream (Lincoln) below the outlet of Mattanawcook Pond - Class C.
(5) Olamon Stream and its tributaries above the bridge on Horseback Road - Class A.
(6) Passadumkeag River and its tributaries - Class A, unless otherwise specified.
(a) Passadumkeag River from the Pumpkinhill Dam to its confluence with the Penobscot River - Class AA.
(b) Ayers Brook - Class AA.
(7) Souadabscook Stream above head of tide - Class AA.
(7-A) Souadabscook Stream, tributaries of - Class B, unless otherwise specified.
(a) West Branch Souadabscook Stream (Hampden, Newburgh) - Class A.
(b) Brown Brook (Hampden) - Class A.
(8) Sunkhaze Stream and its tributaries - Class AA.
(9) Birch Stream - Class A.
(10) Hemlock Stream - Class A.
(11) Mattamiscontis Stream and its tributaries - Class A.
(12) Medunkeunk Stream - Class A.
(13) Rockabema Stream - Class A.
(14) Salmon Stream - Class A.
(15) Salmon Stream in Winn - Class A.
(16) Little Salmon Stream in Medway - Class A.
(17) Narrimissic River in Bucksport and Orland, including all impoundments - Class B. [2009, c. 163, §6 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §§5, 6 (AMD) .]
8. Pleasant River Basin. 
A. Pleasant River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Pleasant River Lake to the Maine Central Railroad bridge - Class AA.
(2) From the Maine Central Railroad bridge to tidewater - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained. [1989, c. 764, §8 (AMD).]
B. Pleasant River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below the Maine Central Railroad bridge - Class B.
(2) Bog Stream (Deblois) - Class B.
(3) Beaver Meadow Brook (Deblois) - Class B.
(4) Eastern Little River in Columbia Falls - Class AA.
(5) Western Little River from its confluence with Montegail Stream to the Pleasant River in Columbia, Township 18 Middle Division and Township 19 Middle Division - Class AA. [2003, c. 663, §4 (AMD).]
[ 2003, c. 663, §4 (AMD) .]
9. Presumpscot River Basin. 
A. Presumpscot River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Sebago Lake to its confluence with Dundee Pond - Class A.
(1-A) From the outlet of Dundee Pond to its confluence with the Pleasant River - Class A.
For the purposes of water quality certification of the hydropower project at the Dundee Dam under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Public Law 92-500, Section 401, as amended, and licensing modifications to this hydropower project under section 636 and any other licensing proceeding affecting this project, the habitat characteristics and aquatic life criteria of Class A are deemed to be met in the waters immediately downstream and measurably affected by that project if the criteria of section 465, subsection 3, paragraphs A and C are met.
(2) From its confluence with the Pleasant River to U.S. Route 202 - Class B. Further, there may be no new direct discharges to this segment after January 1, 1999.
(3) From U.S. Route 202 to Sacarappa Falls - Class B.
(4) From Sacarappa Falls to tidewater - Class C. [1999, c. 277, §12 (AMD).]
B. Presumpscot River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering below the outlet of Sebago Lake - Class B.
(2) Crooked River and its tributaries, except as otherwise provided, excluding existing impoundments - Class AA.
(3) Stevens Brook (Bridgton) - Class B.
(4) Mile Brook (Casco) - Class B. [2009, c. 163, §7 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §7 (AMD) .]
10. Narraguagus River Basin. 
[ 1999, c. 277, §13 (RP) .]
11. Royal River Basin. 
A. Royal River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Sabbathday Pond to its confluence with Collyer Brook - Class A.
(2) From its confluence with Collyer Brook to tidewater - Class B. [1999, c. 277, §14 (AMD).]
B. Royal River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) Collyer Brook from Route 202 to the confluence with the Royal River - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §14 (AMD).]
[ 2003, c. 317, §14 (AMD) .]
12. Saco River Basin. 
A. Saco River, main stem.
(1) From the Maine-New Hampshire boundary to its confluence with the impoundment of the Swan's Falls Dam - Class A.
(2) From its confluence with the impoundment of the Swan's Falls Dam to a point located 1,000 feet below the Swan's Falls Dam - Class A.
(3) From a point located 1,000 feet below the Swan's Falls Dam to its confluence with the impoundment of the Hiram Dam - Class AA.
(4) From its confluence with the impoundment of the Hiram Dam to a point located 1,000 feet below the Hiram Dam - Class A.
(5) From a point located 1,000 feet below the Hiram Dam to its confluence with the Little Ossipee River - Class AA.
(6) From its confluence with the Little Ossipee River to the West Buxton Dam, including all impoundments - Class A.
(7) From the West Buxton Dam to its confluence with the impoundment formed by the Bar Mills Dam - Class A.
(8) From its confluence with the impoundment formed by the Bar Mills Dam to the confluence with the impoundment formed by the Skelton Dam - Class A.
(9) From Skelton Dam to its confluence with the impoundment formed by the Cataract Project Dams - Class A.
(10) From the confluence with the impoundment formed by the Cataract Project Dams to the Interstate 95 bridge, including all impoundments - Class A.
(11) From the Interstate 95 bridge to tidewater - Class B. [2003, c. 317, §15 (AMD).]
B. Saco River, tributaries, those waters lying within the State - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering above the confluence of the Ossipee River lying within the State and not otherwise classified - Class A.
(2) Wards Brook (Fryeburg) - Class C.
(3) Buff Brook (Waterboro) - Class A.
(4) Ossipee River Drainage, those waters lying within the State - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) Emerson Brook in Parsonsfield - Class A.
(b) South River and its tributaries (Parsonsfield), those waters lying within the State - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §8 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §8 (AMD) .]
13. St. Croix River Basin. 
A. St. Croix River, main stem.
(1) Except as otherwise provided, from the outlet of Chiputneticook Lakes to its confluence with the Woodland Lake impoundment, those waters lying within the State - Class A.
(2) Those waters impounded in the Grand Falls Flowage including those waters between Route 1 (Princeton and Indian Township) and Grand Falls Dam - Class GPA.
(3) Woodland Lake impoundment - Class C.
(4) From the Woodland Dam to tidewater, those waters lying within the State, including all impoundments - Class C. [2009, c. 163, §9 (AMD).]
B. St. Croix River, tributaries, those waters lying within the State - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) All tributaries entering upstream from the dam at Calais, the drainage areas of which are wholly within the State - Class A unless otherwise classified.
(2) Tomah Stream - Class AA.
(3) Monument Brook - Class A.
(4) Waters connecting the Chiputneticook Lakes, including The Thoroughfare, Forest City Stream and Mud Lake Stream - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §16 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §9 (AMD) .]
14. St. George River Basin. 
A. St. George River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Little Pond to a point located 2,000 feet below the pond - Class A.
(2) From a point located 2,000 feet below the outlet of Little Pond to the confluence with Stevens Pond, from the outlet of Stevens Pond to the confluence with Trues Pond and from the outlet of Trues Pond to the confluence with Sennebec Pond - Class AA.
(3) From the outlet of Sennebec Pond to Route 90, excluding segments that are great ponds - Class A.
(4) From Route 90 to tidewater - Class B. [1999, c. 277, §17 (RPR).]
B. St. George River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) Quiggle Brook (Warren, Union, Hope) - Class B.
(2) All tributaries entering downstream of Route 90 in Warren - Class B. [1989, c. 764, §15 (RPR).]
[ 1999, c. 277, §17 (AMD) .]
15. St. John River Basin. 
A. St. John River, main stem.
(1) From the confluence of the Northwest Branch and the Southwest Branch to a point located one mile above the foot of Big Rapids in Allagash - Class AA.
(2) From a point located one mile above the foot of Big Rapids in Allagash to the international bridge in Fort Kent, those waters lying within the State, including all impoundments - Class A.
(3) From the international bridge in Fort Kent to the international bridge in Madawaska, those waters lying within the State, including all impoundments - Class B.
(4) From the international bridge in Madawaska to where the international boundary leaves the river in Hamlin, those waters lying within the State, including all impoundments - Class C. [1989, c. 764, §16 (RPR).]
B. Allagash River Drainage.
(1) Allagash River, main stem.
(a) From Churchill Dam to a point located 1,000 feet downstream from Churchill Dam - Class A.
(b) From a point located 1,000 feet downstream from Churchill Dam to its confluence with Gerald Brook in Allagash - Class AA.
(c) From its confluence with Gerald Brook in Allagash to its confluence with the St. John River - Class A.
(2) Allagash River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) Allagash Stream, from the outlet of Allagash Lake to its confluence with Chamberlain Lake - Class AA.
(b) Chemquasabamticook Stream, from the outlet of Chemquasabamticook Lake to its confluence with Long Lake - Class AA.
(c) Musquacook Stream, from the outlet of Third Musquacook Lake to its confluence with the Allagash River - Class AA. [1989, c. 764, §16 (RPR).]
C. Aroostook River Drainage.
(1) Aroostook River, main stem.
(a) From the confluence of Millinocket Stream and Munsungan Stream to the Route 11 bridge - Class AA.
(b) From the Route 11 bridge to the Sheridan Dam - Class B.
(c) From the Sheridan Dam to its confluence with Presque Isle Stream, including all impoundments - Class B.
(d) From its confluence with Presque Isle Stream to a point located 3.0 miles upstream of the intake of the Caribou water supply, including all impoundments - Class C.
(e) From a point located 3.0 miles upstream of the intake of the Caribou water supply to a point located 100 yards downstream of the intake of the Caribou water supply, including all impoundments - Class B.
(f) From a point located 100 yards downstream of the intake of the Caribou water supply to the international boundary, including all impoundments - Class C.
(2) Aroostook River, tributaries, those waters lying within the State - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(a) All tributaries of the Aroostook River entering below the confluence of the Machias River that are not otherwise classified - Class B.
(b) Little Machias River and its tributaries - Class A.
(c) Little Madawaska River and its tributaries, including Madawaska Lake tributaries above the Caribou-Connor Township line - Class A.
(d) Machias River, from the outlet of Big Machias Lake to the Aroostook River - Class AA.
(e) Millinocket Stream, from the outlet of Millinocket Lake to its confluence with Munsungan Stream - Class AA.
(f) Munsungan Stream, from the outlet of Little Munsungan Lake to its confluence with Millinocket Stream - Class AA.
(g) Presque Isle Stream and its tributaries above the Mapleton-Presque Isle town line - Class A.
(h) St. Croix Stream from its confluence with Hall Brook in T.9, R.5, W.E.L.S. to its confluence with the Aroostook River - Class AA.
(j) Squa Pan Stream from the outlet of Squa Pan Lake to its confluence with the Aroostook River - Class C.
(k) Limestone Stream from the Long Road bridge to the Canadian border - Class C.
(l) Beaver Brook and its tributaries (T.14 R.6 W.E.L.S., T.14 R.5 W.E.L.S., T.13 R.5 W.E.L.S., Portage Lake, Ashland, Castle Hill) - Class A.
(m) Gardner Brook and its tributaries (T.14 R.5 W.E.L.S., T.13 R.5 W.E.L.S., Wade) - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §10 (AMD).]
D. Fish River Drainage.
(1) Fish River, main stem.
(a) From the outlet of Mud Pond to its confluence with St. Froid Lake - Class AA.
(b) From the outlet of St. Froid Lake to its confluence with Eagle Lake - Class A.
(c) From the outlet of Eagle Lake to its confluence with Perley Brook - Class A.
(d) From its confluence with Perley Brook to the St. John River - Class B.
(2) Fish River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) All tributaries entering above the Route 11 bridge - Class A. [1999, c. 277, §20 (AMD).]
E. Meduxnekeag River Drainage.
(1) Meduxnekeag River, main stem.
(a) From the outlet of Meduxnekeag Lake to the international boundary - Class B.
(2) Meduxnekeag River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(a) North Branch of the Meduxnekeag River and its tributaries above the Monticello - T.C, R.2, W.E.L.S. boundary - Class A.
(b) Moose Brook and its tributaries, upstream of the Ludlow Road in Ludlow - Class A.
(c) South Branch of the Meduxnekeag River and its tributaries, upstream of the Oliver Road in Cary - Class A.
(d) B Stream and tributaries upstream of the Burnt Brow Bridge in Hammond - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §18 (AMD).]
F. St. John River, minor tributaries, those waters lying within the State - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) Except as otherwise classified, all minor tributaries of the St. John River entering below the international bridge in Fort Kent, those waters lying within the State - Class B.
(2) Baker Branch, from the headwaters at the St. John Ponds to its confluence with the Southwest Branch - Class AA.
(3) Big Black River, from the international boundary to its confluence with the St. John River - Class AA.
(4) Northwest Branch, from the outlet of Beaver Pond in T.12, R.17, W.E.L.S. to its confluence with the St. John River - Class AA.
(5) Prestile Stream from its source to Route 1A in Mars Hill - Class A.
(6) Southwest Branch, from a point located 5 miles downstream of the international boundary to its confluence with the Baker Branch - Class AA.
(7) Violette Stream and its tributaries, from its source to the confluence with Caniba Brook - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §11 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §§10, 11 (AMD) .]
16. Salmon Falls River Basin. 
A. Salmon Falls River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Great East Lake to the Route 9 bridge - Class B.
(2) From the Route 9 bridge to tidewater - Class C. [1999, c. 277, §21 (AMD).]
B. Salmon Falls River, tributaries, those waters lying within the State - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) Chicks Brook (South Berwick, York) - Class A.
(2) Little River and its tributaries (Berwick, North Berwick, Lebanon) - Class A. [2009, c. 163, §12 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 163, §12 (AMD) .]
17. Sheepscot River Basin. 
A. Sheepscot River, main stem.
(1) From its origin in Montville to Sheepscot Lake - Class A.
(2) From Sheepscot Lake to Route 17 - Class B. Further, the Legislature finds that the free-flowing habitat of this river segment provides irreplaceable social and economic benefits and that this use must be maintained.
(3) From Route 17 to tidewater - Class AA. [2003, c. 317, §19 (RPR).]
B. Sheepscot River, tributaries - Class B unless otherwise specified.
(1) West Branch of the Sheepscot River, main stem, from the outlet of Branch Pond to its confluence with the Sheepscot River - Class AA.
(2) Trout Brook - Class A.
(3) Choate Brook - Class A.
(4) Weaver Brook - Class A.
(5) Ben Brook - Class A.
(6) Finn Brook - Class A.
(7) Hewitt Brook - Class A.
(8) Dearborn Brook - Class A.
(9) Culvert Pond Brook - Class A. [2003, c. 317, §19 (RPR).]
[ 2003, c. 317, §19 (AMD) .]
18. Union River Basin. 
A. Union River, main stem.
(1) From the outlet of Graham Lake to tidewater - Class B. [1989, c. 764, §19 (RPR).]
B. Union River, tributaries - Class A unless otherwise specified.
(1) Tributaries entering below the outlet of Graham Lake - Class B.
(2) Outlet of Green Lake (Ellsworth) - Class B. [1989, c. 764, §19 (NEW).]
[ 1989, c. 764, §19 (RPR) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW). 1987, c. 189, (AMD). 1987, c. 192, §§17-22 (AMD). 1989, c. 228, §§1,2 (AMD). 1989, c. 746, (AMD). 1989, c. 764, §§2-19 (AMD). 1989, c. 890, §§A40,B68,69 (AMD). RR 1991, c. 2, §145 (COR). 1991, c. 66, §§A14,15 (AMD). 1991, c. 276, (AMD). 1991, c. 499, §§16,17 (AMD). 1991, c. 813, §§E1-5 (AMD). RR 1993, c. 1, §§115,116 (COR). 1993, c. 32, §1 (AMD). 1993, c. 344, §4 (AMD). 1993, c. 523, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 277, §§1-22 (AMD). 2003, c. 317, §§1-19 (AMD). 2003, c. 317, §25 (AFF). 2003, c. 551, §7 (AMD). 2003, c. 663, §§1-4 (AMD). 2005, c. 159, §3 (AMD). 2005, c. 330, §11 (AMD). RR 2009, c. 1, §30 (COR). 2009, c. 163, §§1-12 (AMD). MRSA T.38 ., §467/1/A/3 (AMD).

Data for this page extracted on 10/06/2014 09:08:36.