Chapter 12: UNIVERSITY OF MAINE SYSTEM LABOR RELATIONS ACT
§1025. Determination of bargaining agent
1.Voluntary recognition.
Any employee organization may file a request with the university, academy or community colleges alleging that a majority
of the university, academy or community college employees in an appropriate bargaining unit as established in section 1024,
wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining between the university, academy or community colleges and
the employees' organization. Such request shall describe the grouping of jobs or positions which constitute the unit claimed
to be appropriate and shall include a demonstration of majority support. Such request for recognition shall be granted by
the university, academy or community colleges unless the university, academy or community colleges desire that an election
determine whether the organization represents a majority of the members in the bargaining unit. In the event that the request
for recognition is granted by the university, academy or community colleges, the executive director shall certify the organization
so recognized as the bargaining agent.
[
1989, c. 443, §67 (AMD);
2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD);
2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF)
.]
2.Elections.
A. The executive director of the board, upon signed request of the university, academy or community college alleging that one
or more university, academy or community college employees or employee organizations have presented to it a claim to be recognized
as the representative of a bargaining unit of university, academy or community college employees, or upon signed petition
of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of university, academy or community college employees that they desire to be represented
by an organization, shall conduct a secret ballot election to determine whether the organization represents a majority of
the members of the bargaining unit. Such an election may be conducted at suitable work locations or through the United States
mail, and the procedures adopted and employed must ensure that neither the employee organizations or the management representatives
involved in the election have access to information that would identify a voter. [1991, c. 622, Pt. O, §10 (AMD); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF).]
B. The ballot shall contain the name of such organization and that of any other organization showing written proof of at least
10% representation of the university, academy or community college employees within the unit, together with a choice for any
university, academy or community college employee to designate that the employee does not desire to be represented by any
bargaining agent. Where more than one organization is on the ballot, and no one of the 3 or more choices receives a majority
vote of the university, academy or community college employees voting, a run-off election shall be held. The run-off ballot
shall contain the 2 choices which received the largest and 2nd largest number of votes. When an organization receives the
majority of votes of those voting, the executive director shall certify it as the bargaining agent. The bargaining agent certified
as representing a bargaining unit shall be recognized by the university, academy or community colleges as the sole and exclusive
bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit unless and until a decertification election by secret ballot
shall be held and the bargaining agent declared by the executive director as not representing a majority of the unit. [1989, c. 443, §68 (AMD); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF).]
C. Whenever 30% of the employees in a bargaining unit petition for a bargaining agent to be decertified, the procedures for
conducting an election on the question shall be the same as for representation as bargaining agent hereinbefore set forth. [1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
D. No question concerning representation may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification. Where
there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question concerning unit or representation may be raised except
during the period not more than 90 nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. [1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
E. The bargaining agent certified by the executive director or a designee as the exclusive bargaining agent for a unit is required
to represent all the university, academy or community college employees within the unit without regard to membership in the
organization certified as bargaining agent, except that any university, academy or community college employee may present
at any time that employee's grievance to the employer and have that grievance adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining
agent, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of any collective bargaining agreement then in effect and the
bargaining agent's representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any meeting of the parties called
for the resolution of that grievance. [1991, c. 166, (NEW); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF).]
[
1991, c. 622, Pt. O, §10 (AMD);
2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD);
2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).
1975, c. 671, §§9,10 (AMD).
1977, c. 581, §§8,9 (AMD).
1985, c. 497, §10 (AMD).
1985, c. 506, §B25 (AMD).
1989, c. 443, §§67,68 (AMD).
1991, c. 166, (AMD).
1991, c. 622, §O10 (AMD).
2003, c. 20, §OO2 (AMD).
2003, c. 20, §OO4 (AFF).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:30:31.