§222. Registration, regulation, supervision and examination of holding company systems, agents, promoters and others
1.Examination. For purposes of ascertaining compliance with law, or relationships and transactions between any person as defined hereafter
* * *
F. "Subsidiary" of a specified person means an affiliate controlled by that person directly or through one or more intermediaries. [2001, c. 72, §4 (AMD).]
G. "Surplus regarding policyholders" means admitted assets less all liabilities. [1993, c. 313, §9 (NEW).]
H. "Unassigned funds" means the undistributed and unappropriated amount of surplus remaining on the balance sheet date as the
result of all operations of an insurance company from its commencement of business. [1993, c. 313, §9 (NEW).]
I. "Voting security" means any security with voting rights or any security convertible into or evidencing a right to acquire
a security with voting rights. [1999, c. 113, §10 (NEW).]
[
2001, c. 72, §4 (AMD)
.]
3.Subsidiaries of insurers; investments to acquire interest. This subsection pertains to insurers and their subsidiaries and affiliates.
A. Any domestic insurer may invest in or otherwise acquire one or more subsidiaries as authorized in section 1115 or section
1157. [1987, c. 399, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. A domestic insurer shall notify the superintendent in writing within 30 days after any investment by the insurer or any
of its affiliates in any one corporation if the insurer has invested in that corporation and the total investment in that
corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds 10% of the corporation's voting securities. [1991, c. 828, §4 (AMD).]
B. If an insurer ceases to control a subsidiary, it shall dispose of any investment therein made pursuant to this section within
3 years from the time of the cessation of control or within such further time as the superintendent may prescribe, unless
at any time after the investment was made, the investment met the requirements for investment under any other section of this
Title and the insurer has notified the superintendent thereof. [1991, c. 828, §4 (AMD).]
[
1991, c. 828, §4 (AMD)
.]
4.Tender offers.
[
1989, c. 385, §4 (RP)
.]
4-A.Tender offers. No person may make a tender offer for, or a request or invitation for tenders of, or an agreement to exchange securities
for, or otherwise acquire any voting security, or any security convertible into a voting security, of a domestic insurer or
of any person controlling a domestic insurer if, as a result of the consummation thereof, the person making the tender offer,
request or agreement, would, directly or indirectly, acquire actual control of the insurer or controlling person, and no person
may enter into an agreement to merge with or may otherwise acquire control of a domestic insurer or its controlling person,
unless:
A. The person has filed with the superintendent and has sent the domestic insurer a statement containing the information required
by subsection 4-B; [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
B. The offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition has been approved by the superintendent in the manner prescribed
in subsection 7; and [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
C. Ten days have elapsed from the date of approval by the superintendent and no injunction or other court order precludes consummation
of the offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition. [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
The superintendent, by rule or by order, may exempt from paragraphs B and C, any offer, request, invitation or agreement which
is subject to regulation as a tender offer under the Exchange Act, provided that the acquisition or other transaction contemplated
by the offer, request, invitation or agreement may not be consummated unless that acquisition or other transaction is approved
by the superintendent in the manner prescribed in subsection 7. The superintendent, by rule or by order, may in addition
exempt from paragraphs B and C any offer, request, invitation, agreement, purchase or transaction on the grounds that the
interests of the State in regulating that transaction are minimal relative to the interests of other jurisdictions or are
minimal relative to the impact of the transaction as a whole, provided that it does not appear likely that exempting the transaction
from the application of this section will be detrimental to the interests of Maine policyholders.
[
1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW)
.]
4-B.Application for approval. Each statement required in subsection 4-A shall contain the following information as applicable:
A. The background and identity of all persons by whom or on whose behalf the purchases or the exchange, merger or other acquisition
of control are to be effected; [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
B. The source and amount of the funds or other consideration which have been used or will be used in making the purchases or
in effecting the exchange, merger or other acquisition of control and, if any part of these funds or other consideration has
been or will be borrowed or otherwise obtained for the purpose of making the purchases or effecting the exchange, merger or
other acquisition of control, a description of the transaction and the names and identities of the parties involved; [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
C. Any plans or proposals which those persons may have to liquidate the insurer, or the controlling person of the insurer,
or to sell its assets or merge it with any person or make any other major change in its business or corporate structure or
management; [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
D. The amount of each class of voting securities, or securities which may be converted into voting securities, of the insurer
or controlling person, which are beneficially owned, and the amount of each class of voting securities, or securities which
may be converted into voting securities, of that insurer or controlling person concerning which there is a right to acquire
beneficial ownership, by each person and by each affiliate; [1989, c. 385, §5 (NEW).]
E. Information as to all contracts, arrangements or understandings with any person with respect to any securities of the insurer
* * *