§1014. Publication or distribution of political communications
1.Authorized by candidate. Whenever a person makes an expenditure to finance a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate through broadcasting stations, cable television systems, newspapers, magazines, campaign signs or other outdoor advertising facilities, publicly accessible sites on the Internet,
direct mails or other similar types of general public political advertising or through flyers, handbills, bumper stickers
and other nonperiodical publications, the communication, if authorized by a candidate, a candidate's authorized political
committee or their agents, must clearly and conspicuously state that the communication has been so authorized and must clearly
state the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. The following forms
of political communication do not require the name and address of the person who made or authorized the expenditure for the
communication because the name or address would be so small as to be illegible or infeasible: ashtrays, badges and badge holders,
balloons, campaign buttons, clothing, coasters, combs, emery boards, envelopes, erasers, glasses, key rings, letter openers,
matchbooks, nail files, noisemakers, paper and plastic cups, pencils, pens, plastic tableware, 12-inch or shorter rulers,
swizzle sticks, tickets to fund-raisers, electronic media advertisements where compliance with this section would be impracticable due to size or character limitations and similar items determined by the commission to be too small and unnecessary for the disclosures required by this section.
A communication financed by a candidate or the candidate's committee is not required to state the address of the candidate
or committee that financed the communication. A communication in the form of a sign that is financed by a candidate or the candidate's committee and that clearly identifies the name of the candidate and is lettered or printed individually by hand is not required to include
the name and address of the person who made or financed the communication or to include a statement that the communication has been authorized by the candidate, the candidate's authorized committee
or their agents.
[
2011, c. 389, §10 (AMD)
.]
2.Not authorized by candidate. If the communication described in subsection 1 is not authorized by a candidate, a candidate's authorized political committee
or their agents, the communication must clearly and conspicuously state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate
and state the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. If the communication
is in written form, the communication must contain at the bottom of the communication in print that is no smaller in size
than 12-point bold print, Times New Roman font, the words "NOT PAID FOR OR AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE."
[
2011, c. 360, §1 (AMD)
.]
2-A.Other communications. Whenever a person makes an expenditure to finance a communication that names or depicts a clearly identified candidate and that is disseminated during the 21 days before a primary election or 35 days before a general election through the media described in subsection 1, the communication must state the name and address of the person who
made or financed the communication and a statement that the communication was or was not authorized by the candidate. The disclosure is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose of influencing the candidate's nomination
for election or election.
[
2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §9 (AMD)
.]
* * *