§1014. Publication or distribution of political communications
1.Authorized by candidate. Whenever a person makes an expenditure to finance a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
* * *
or their agents, the communication must clearly and conspicuously state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate
and state the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. If the communication
is in written form, the communication must contain at the bottom of the communication in print that is no smaller in size
than 12-point bold print, Times New Roman font, the words "NOT PAID FOR OR AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE."
[
2011, c. 360, §1 (AMD)
.]
2-A.Other communications. Whenever a person makes an expenditure to finance a communication that names or depicts a clearly identified candidate and that is disseminated during the 21 days before a primary election or 35 days before a general election through the media described in subsection 1, the communication must state the name and address of the person who
made or financed the communication and a statement that the communication was or was not authorized by the candidate. The disclosure is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose of influencing the candidate's nomination
for election or election.
[
2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §9 (AMD)
.]
3.Broadcasting prohibited without disclosure. No person operating a broadcasting station or cable television system within this State may broadcast any communication, as described in subsections 1 to 2-A, without an oral or written visual
announcement of the disclosure required by this section.
[
2011, c. 389, §11 (AMD)
.]
3-A.In-kind contributions of printed materials. A candidate, political committee or political action committee shall report on the campaign finance report as a contribution
to the candidate, political committee or political action committee any contributions of in-kind printed materials to be used
in the support of a candidate or in the support or defeat of a ballot question. Any in-kind contributions of printed materials used or distributed by a candidate, political committee or political action
committee must include the name or title of that candidate, political committee or political action committee as the authorizing
agent for the printing and distribution of the in-kind contribution.
[
2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §3 (AMD)
.]
3-B.Newspapers. A newspaper may not publish a communication described in subsections 1 to 2-A without including the disclosure required by this section. For purposes of this subsection, "newspaper" includes any printed
material intended for general circulation or to be read by the general public, including a version of the newspaper displayed on a website owned or operated by the newspaper. When necessary, a newspaper may seek the advice of the commission regarding whether or not the communication requires the
disclosure.
[
2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §9 (AMD)
.]
* * *