Maine Revised Statutes
§6013. Property unclaimed by tenant
Any property with a total value of $750 or more that is abandoned or unclaimed by a tenant following the tenant's vacating the rental unit must be disposed of according to Title 33, chapter 41. [2003, c. 303, §1 (AMD).]
The landlord shall place in storage in a safe, dry, secured location any property with a total value of less than $750 that is abandoned or unclaimed by a tenant following the tenant's vacating the rental unit. The landlord shall send written notice by first class mail with proof of mailing to the last known address of the tenant concerning the landlord's intent to dispose of the unclaimed property. The notice must include an itemized list of the items and containers of items of property unclaimed. If the tenant claims the property within 14 days after the notice is sent, the landlord shall continue to store the property for at least 10 days after the tenant's response to allow the tenant time to take possession of the property. The landlord may condition the release of the property to the tenant upon the tenant's payment of all rental arrearages, damages and costs of storage. If the property remains unclaimed after the 14th day after notice has been sent or after the 10th day after the tenant claims the property, the landlord may sell the property for a reasonable fair market price and apply all proceeds to rental arrearages, damages and costs of storage and sale. All remaining balances must then be forwarded to the Treasurer of State. [2003, c. 303, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 327, §2 (NEW). 1981, c. 428, §7 (RPR). 1987, c. 249, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 691, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 265, §1 (AMD). 1997, c. 508, §B3 (AMD). 1997, c. 508, §A3 (AFF). 2003, c. 20, §T9 (AMD). 2003, c. 303, §1 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/14/2009 10:43:52.