Maine Revised Statutes

§3903. Formation of single-member district

A municipal power district may be formed under the following provisions. [1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]

1. By municipal officers.  The municipal officers of any municipality may, by majority vote, determine that a municipal power district should be established under the terms of this chapter. If they make such a determination they shall call an election under subsection 3.
[ 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW) .]
2. By petition.  Ten percent of the legal voters of a municipality may petition the municipal officers to call an election, under subsection 3, for the purpose of forming a municipal power district.
[ 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW) .]
3. Election.  After a determination by the municipal officers, or upon petition in accordance with subsection 2, the municipal officers shall, at the next regular election or town meeting, or at a special election or town meeting called and held by them, submit the following question to the legal voters in accordance with their charter or Title 30-A, section 2528:

"Shall the (name of municipality) Power District be created and incorporated under the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 35-A, chapter 39?" [1995, c. 254, §7 (AMD).]

4. Favorable vote.  If a majority of the legal votes cast on this question favor incorporation, a municipal power district may be created for that municipality under this chapter upon declaration of the vote by the municipal officers, provided that the total number of votes cast for and against the incorporation equals or exceeds 40% of the total votes cast in that municipality for all candidates for Governor at the previous gubernatorial election. If not, the proposed district is not created at that time. Upon certification of a favorable vote by the municipal officers, the commission shall approve formation of the district if the commission finds that formation would be in conformance with the requirements of this Title. Upon approval by the commission, the district is created and the commission shall file certification of that approval with the Secretary of State.
[ 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1987, c. 141, §A6 (NEW). 1995, c. 254, §7 (AMD).