Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1 PDF
  • §1 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 1 Contents
  • Title 5 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1: STATE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 1: STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES GENERALLY
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2
§1. Appointment of temporary officials; removal; salary
In order to provide for the uninterrupted and orderly functioning of any agency, board, commission or department of the State Government during a vacancy in the office of the appointive or elective head thereof and whenever there is no state official, deputy, assistant or other state employee duly authorized by law to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the appointive or elective head during the vacancy, the Governor is empowered to appoint a temporary deputy commissioner to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the appointive or elective head of the office during the vacancy. The term of office of a temporary deputy commissioner so appointed is at the pleasure of the Governor and may not extend beyond the date of qualification of a successor to the office of appointive or elective head of the agency, board, commission or department or 60 days from the date of the temporary deputy commissioner's appointment, whichever occurs first. The term of office of a temporary deputy commissioner so appointed to an office to which appointments are by law subject to confirmation by the Legislature is at the pleasure of the Governor and may not extend beyond the date of qualification of a successor appointed to the office or 6 months from the date of the temporary deputy commissioner's appointment, whichever occurs first. A temporary deputy commissioner is not eligible for reappointment. A temporary deputy commissioner must be appointed from the personnel of the agency, board, commission or department in which the vacancy occurs.   [PL 2025, c. 390, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
During the term of the temporary deputy commissioner's appointment, the temporary deputy commissioner must be paid a salary to be determined by the Governor but not to exceed that received by the appointive or elective head at the termination of the head's services with the State Government.   [PL 2025, c. 390, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
In the event an employee in the classified service of the State Government is appointed as a temporary deputy commissioner, the employee, during the term of the employee's appointment as temporary deputy commissioner, retains all of the rights and all of the retirement benefits to which the employee may be entitled as a classified employee of the State Government.   [PL 2025, c. 390, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 771, §23 (AMD). PL 2025, c. 390, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or interpretation of Maine law to the public.
If you need legal advice, please consult a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes · 7 State House Station · State House Room 108 · Augusta, Maine 04333-0007
Data for this page extracted on 10/23/2025 17:29:55.
Maine Government
Legislature • Executive • Judicial • Agency Rules
Visit the State House
Tour Guide • Accessibility • Security Screening • Directions & Parking
Email
Office of the Revisor of Statutes