Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §4364-A PDF
  • §4364-A MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 187 Contents
  • Title 30-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§4364
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2: MUNICIPALITIES
Subpart 6-A: PLANNING AND LAND USE REGULATION
Chapter 187: PLANNING AND LAND USE REGULATION
Subchapter 3: LAND USE REGULATION
§4364-B
§4364-A. Residential areas, generally; up to 4 dwelling units allowed
(CONFLICT)
1.  (CONFLICT: Text as repealed and replaced by PL 2025, c. 385, §7) Use allowed.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except Title 12, chapter 423‑A, for any area in which residential uses are allowed, including as a conditional use, a municipality shall allow at a minimum:
A. Three dwelling units, attached or detached, including accessory dwelling units, per lot; and   [PL 2025, c. 385, §7 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
B. Four dwelling units, attached or detached, including accessory dwelling units, per lot if the lot is located in a designated growth area, as identified in a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this subchapter, or served by a public, special district or other centrally managed water system and a public, special district or other comparable sewer system.   [PL 2025, c. 385, §7 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
A municipality may allow more units than the minimum number required by this subsection.
[PL 2025, c. 385, §7 (RPR); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
1.  (CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2025, c. 388, Pt. D, §37) Use allowed.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except as provided in Title 12, chapter 423‑A, for any area in which residential uses are allowed, including as a conditional use, a municipality shall allow structures with up to 2 dwelling units per lot if that lot does not contain an existing dwelling unit, except that a municipality shall allow up to 4 dwelling units per lot if that lot does not contain an existing dwelling unit and the lot is located in a designated growth area within a municipality consistent with Title 5, section 3234, subsection 1, paragraph A or B or if the lot is served by a public, special district or other centrally managed water system and a public, special district or other comparable sewer system in a municipality without a comprehensive plan.
A municipality shall allow on a lot with one existing dwelling unit the addition of up to 2 dwelling units: one additional dwelling unit within or attached to an existing structure or one additional detached dwelling unit, or one of each.
A municipality may allow more units than the number required to be allowed by this subsection.
[PL 2025, c. 388, Pt. D, §37 (AMD).]
1-A.  Implementation date.  For purposes of this section, "implementation date" has the same meaning as in section 4364, subsection 1‑A.
[PL 2023, c. 192, §7 (NEW).]
Revisor's Note: (Subsection 1-A as enacted by PL 2023, c. 264, §2 is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 30-A, SECTION 4364-A, SUBSECTION 1-B)
1-B.  (REALLOCATED FROM T. 30-A, §4364-A, sub-§1-A) Exception.  This section does not apply to a lot or portion of a lot that is within the watershed of a water source that is located in the City of Lewiston or the City of Auburn and that is used to provide drinking water by a water utility that has received a waiver from filtration pursuant to 40 Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 141.70 to 141.76, as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services.
[PL 2023, c. 264, §2 (NEW); RR 2023, c. 1, Pt. A, §26 (RAL).]
2.  Zoning requirements.
[PL 2025, c. 385, §8 (RP); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
2-A.  Lot size and density allowance for private property.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except Title 12, chapter 423‑A, this subsection applies to any area in which residential uses are allowed, including as a conditional use.
A. If a lot is located in a designated growth area and is served by a public, special district or other centrally managed water system and a public, special district or other comparable sewer system, a minimum lot size requirement may not exceed 5,000 square feet and a density requirement may not exceed 1,250 square feet of lot area per dwelling unit for the first 4 dwelling units and 5,000 additional square feet of lot area per dwelling unit for subsequent units.   [PL 2025, c. 385, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
B. If a lot is located outside a designated growth area and in an area served by a public, special district or other centrally managed water system and a public, special district or other comparable sewer system, a minimum lot size requirement may not exceed 5,000 square feet and a density requirement may not exceed 5,000 square feet of lot area for the first 2 dwelling units contained within a single structure, not including accessory dwelling units.   [PL 2025, c. 385, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
C. If a lot is located in a designated growth area without a public, special district or other comparable sewer system, a minimum lot size requirement may not exceed the minimum lot size required by Title 12, chapter 423‑A and the density requirement or calculation may not be more restrictive than required by Title 12, chapter 423‑A.   [PL 2025, c. 385, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
If 4 or fewer dwelling units have been constructed on a lot as a result of the allowances under this section or section 4364‑B, the lot is not eligible for any additional increases in density, including under section 4364, unless more units are allowed by the municipality.
[PL 2025, c. 385, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 385, §23 (AFF).]
* * *