Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1228 PDF
  • §1228 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 13 Contents
  • Title 26 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§1227
Title 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 13: UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Subchapter 7: EMPLOYER'S CONTRIBUTIONS AND COVERAGE
§1229
§1228. Liability of successor
Any individual or organization, including the types of organizations described in section 1043, subsection 10, whether or not an employing unit, which acquires the organization, trade or business or a substantial part of the assets thereof from an employer, shall be liable, in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the organization, trade, business or assets acquired, for any contributions or interest due or accrued and unpaid by the employer, and the amount of the liability shall, in addition, be a lien against the property or assets so acquired which shall be prior to all other liens. The lien shall not be valid as against one who acquires from the successor any interest in the property or assets in good faith, for value and without notice of the lien. Upon written request made after such acquisition is completed, the commissioner shall furnish the successor with a written statement of the amount of contributions and interest due or accrued and unpaid by the employer as of the date of the acquisition and the amount of the liability of the successor or the amount of the lien shall in no event exceed the liability disclosed by the statement. The foregoing remedies shall be in addition to all other existing remedies against the employer or his successor.   [PL 1979, c. 651, §45 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 462, §9 (NEW). PL 1979, c. 579, §44 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 651, §§45,47 (AMD).