Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page
[…] Malt liquor or wine forfeited under this subsection must be disposed of as prescribed in section 2229.

     Sec. P-8. 28-A MRSA §2077-B, sub-§2, as enacted by PL 1997, c. 501, §6, is amended to read:

     2. Penalty. A person who violates this section is subject to penalties listed in section 2075, subsection 4 1-A.

     Sec. P-9. 28-A MRSA §2081, as amended by PL 2001, c. 395, §§1 and 2, is further amended to read:

§2081.   Furnishing or allowing consumption of liquor by certain persons prohibited

     1. Offense. Except as provided in subsection 2, no a person may not knowingly:

     2. Exceptions. This section does not apply to a person who serves liquor or imitation liquor to a minor in a home in the presence of the minor's parent, legal guardian or custodian, as defined in Title 22, section 4002.

     3. Penalties. Except as provided in subsection 5, any person who violates subsection 1, paragraph A or B commits a Class D crime. Any person who violates subsection 1, paragraph C or D commits a Class E crime, for which a forfeiture of not more than $500 may be adjudged. In the case of a person who has one previous conviction of a violation of subsection 1, paragraph A or B within a 6-year period, the fine may not be less than $500, which penalty may not be suspended. In the case of a person who has 2 or more previous convictions of a violation of subsection 1, paragraph A or B within a 6-year period, the fine may not be less than $1,000. In the case of a person who has no previous conviction of subsection 1, paragraph A or B within a 6-year period, the fine may not be less than $500, which penalty may not be suspended if that person is convicted of a violation of subsection 1, paragraph A or B involving a minor less than 14 years old.

     4. Application. This section does not apply to licensees or agents of licensees in the scope of their employment.

     5. Aggravated offense. A person who violates subsection 1, paragraph A or B commits a Class C crime if the consumption of the liquor by the minor in fact causes serious bodily injury to or death of any individual, including the minor. For purposes of this subsection, "serious bodily injury" has the same meaning as set out in Title 17-A, section 2, subsection 23.

Revisor of Statutes Homepage Subject Index Search 121st Laws of Maine Maine Legislature

About the 2003 Laws Of Maine