Sec. B-1. 24 MRSA §2332-A, sub-§2, as enacted by PL 1993, c. 666, Pt. B, §1, is amended to read:
[…] Upon presentation of proof that the Medicaid program or the Cub Care program has paid for covered items or services, the insurer shall make payment to the Medicaid program or the Cub Care program according to the coverage provided in the contract or certificate.
B. An insurer may not impose requirements on a state agency that has been assigned the rights of an individual eligible for Medicaid or Cub Care coverage and covered by a subscriber contract that are different from requirements applicable to an agent or assignee of any other covered individual.
Sec. B-4. 24-A MRSA §2848, sub-§1-B, ¶A, as enacted by PL 1997, c. 445, §20 and affected by §32, is amended to read:
A. Health benefits or coverage provided under any of the following:
(1) An employee welfare benefit plan as defined in Section 3(1) of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Section 1001, or a plan that would be an employee welfare benefit plan but for the "governmental plan" or "nonelecting church plan" exceptions, if the plan provides medical care as defined in subsection 2-A, and includes items and services paid for as medical care directly or through insurance, reimbursement or otherwise;