Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(b) Concerts, dance productions, theatrical productions, sports activities or similar events or activities organized and performed by a school or incorporated, nonprofit organization, if all proceeds of the event or activity are used for the charitable purposes of that school or organization; or
(c) Festivals and special events organized by governmental entities, schools or incorporated, nonprofit organizations if all the proceeds of the festival or special event are directed to support a charitable purpose. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §5 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §5 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
1-K. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Candy.  "Candy" means a preparation of sugar, honey or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops or pieces and that does not contain flour or require refrigeration.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §6 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
2. Business.
[ 1987, c. 497, §16 (RP) .]
2-A. Directly.  "Directly," when used in relation to production of tangible personal property, refers to those activities or operations which constitute an integral and essential part of production, as contrasted with and distinguished from those activities or operations which are simply incidental, convenient or remote to production.
[ 1977, c. 477, §5 (NEW) .]
2-B. Extended cable television services.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §7 (RP) .]
2-C. Fabrication services.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §8 (RP) .]
2-D. Forest land.  "Forest land" means land used primarily for the growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use.
[ 2007, c. 658, §1 (NEW) .]
2-E. Forest products.  "Forest products" means logs, pulpwood, bolt wood, wood chips, stud wood, poles, pilings, biomass or fuel wood or other products commonly known as forest products, but does not include Christmas trees, maple syrup, nursery products used for ornamental purposes, wreaths, bough material or cones or other seed crops.
[ 2007, c. 658, §2 (NEW) .]
2-F. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Fabrication facility.  "Fabrication facility" means a site consisting of at least 35 acres at which the primary business is the performance of fabrication services and any activities associated with or in support of fabrication services.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §7 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
2-G. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Fabrication services.  "Fabrication services" means the production of tangible personal property for a consideration for a person who furnishes, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in that production.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §8 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
3. Farm tractor.  "Farm tractor" means any self-propelled vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines and other implements of husbandry.
3-A. Food products.
* * *
20-A. Truck camper.  "Truck camper" means a slide-in camper designed to be mounted on a truck body to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or other use.
[ 1991, c. 788, §5 (NEW) .]
20-B. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Transportation and courier services.  "Transportation and courier services" means in-state transportation of persons or property by limousine and courier services. For the purposes of this Part, "limousine service" means livery service hired for a specific event.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §20 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
21. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/1) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of tangible personal property located in this State.
[ 2005, c. 215, §17 (AMD) .]
21. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of property located at a manufacturing or fabrication facility located in this State.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §21 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
22. Camper trailer.  "Camper trailer" has the same meaning as in section 1481, but without any restriction on length.
[ 1987, c. 49, §1 (NEW) .]
23. Video media; video equipment.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §22 (RP) .]
24. Watercraft.  "Watercraft" means any type of vessel, boat, canoe or craft designed for use as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane, including motors, electronic and mechanical equipment and other machinery, whether permanently or temporarily attached, which are customarily used in the operations of the watercraft.
[ 1989, c. 871, §9 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1965, c. 114, (AMD). 1965, c. 361, (AMD). 1965, c. 362, §§1-4 (AMD). 1971, c. 479, (AMD). 1975, c. 317, §1 (AMD). 1975, c. 359, (AMD). 1975, c. 450, (AMD). 1975, c. 702, §5 (AMD). 1975, c. 765, §19 (AMD). 1975, c. 779, (AMD). 1977, c. 198, §§1-4 (AMD). 1977, c. 443, §1 (AMD). 1977, c. 477, §§5-9 (AMD). 1977, c. 542, §3 (AMD). 1977, c. 696, §273 (AMD). 1979, c. 292, §1 (AMD). 1979, c. 342, (AMD). 1979, c. 378, §8 (AMD). 1979, c. 541, §A220 (AMD). 1979, c. 686, §1 (AMD). 1981, c. 163, §§1,2 (AMD). 1981, c. 705, §R1 (AMD). 1981, c. 706, §§19,20 (AMD). 1983, c. 560, §§1,6 (AMD). 1983, c. 828, §4 (AMD). 1983, c. 859, §§M1-M2,M13 (AMD). 1985, c. 276, §§1,2 (AMD). 1985, c. 506, §A75 (AMD). 1985, c. 691, §8 (AMD). 1985, c. 767, §§1,2,4 (AMD). 1985, c. 783, §§1-3 (AMD). 1985, c. 819, §§C6,7 (AMD). 1987, c. 49, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 128, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 343, §3 (AMD). 1987, c. 497,
* * *