Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
9-B. Production.  "Production" means an operation or integrated series of operations engaged in as a business or segment of a business that transforms or converts personal property by physical, chemical or other means into a different form, composition or character from that in which it originally existed. "Production" includes film production.
"Production" includes manufacturing, processing, assembling and fabricating operations that meet the definitional requisites, including biological processes that are part of an integrated process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of biotechnology.
"Production" does not include biological processes except as otherwise provided by this subsection, wood harvesting operations, the severance of sand, gravel, oil, gas or other natural resources produced or severed from the soil or water, or activities such as cooking or preparing drinks, meals, food or food products by a retailer for retail sale.
[ 2005, c. 332, §13 (AMD) .]
9-C. Rental of automobile on short-term basis.
[ 1987, c. 497, §20 (RP) .]
9-D. Reseller.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §15 (RP) .]
10. Retailer.  "Retailer" means a person who makes retail sales or who is required to register by section 1754-A or 1754-B or who is registered under section 1756.
[ 1997, c. 393, Pt. A, §41 (RPR) .]
11. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Retail sale.  "Retail sale" means any sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service in the ordinary course of business .
A. "Retail sale" includes:
(1) Conditional sales, installment lease sales and any other transfer of tangible personal property when the title is retained as security for the payment of the purchase price and is intended to be transferred later;
(2) Sale of products for internal human consumption to a person for resale through vending machines when sold to a person more than 50% of whose gross receipts from the retail sale of tangible personal property are derived from sales through vending machines. The tax must be paid by the retailer to the State;
(3) A sale in the ordinary course of business by a retailer to a purchaser who is not engaged in selling that kind of tangible personal property or taxable service in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character; and
(4) The sale or liquidation of a business or the sale of substantially all of the assets of a business, to the extent that the seller purchased the assets of the business for resale, lease or rental in the ordinary course of business, except when:
(a) The sale is to an affiliated entity and the transferee, or ultimate transferee in a series of transactions among affiliated entities, purchases the assets for resale, lease or rental in the ordinary course of business; or
* * *
20-A. Truck camper.  "Truck camper" means a slide-in camper designed to be mounted on a truck body to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or other use.
[ 1991, c. 788, §5 (NEW) .]
20-B. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Transportation and courier services.  "Transportation and courier services" means in-state transportation of persons or property by limousine and courier services. For the purposes of this Part, "limousine service" means livery service hired for a specific event.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §20 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
21. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/1) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of tangible personal property located in this State.
[ 2005, c. 215, §17 (AMD) .]
21. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of property located at a manufacturing or fabrication facility located in this State.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §21 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
22. Camper trailer.  "Camper trailer" has the same meaning as in section 1481, but without any restriction on length.
[ 1987, c. 49, §1 (NEW) .]
23. Video media; video equipment.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §22 (RP) .]
24. Watercraft.  "Watercraft" means any type of vessel, boat, canoe or craft designed for use as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane, including motors, electronic and mechanical equipment and other machinery, whether permanently or temporarily attached, which are customarily used in the operations of the watercraft.
[ 1989, c. 871, §9 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1965, c. 114, (AMD). 1965, c. 361, (AMD). 1965, c. 362, §§1-4 (AMD). 1971, c. 479, (AMD). 1975, c. 317, §1 (AMD). 1975, c. 359, (AMD). 1975, c. 450, (AMD). 1975, c. 702, §5 (AMD). 1975, c. 765, §19 (AMD). 1975, c. 779, (AMD). 1977, c. 198, §§1-4 (AMD). 1977, c. 443, §1 (AMD). 1977, c. 477, §§5-9 (AMD). 1977, c. 542, §3 (AMD). 1977, c. 696, §273 (AMD). 1979, c. 292, §1 (AMD). 1979, c. 342, (AMD). 1979, c. 378, §8 (AMD). 1979, c. 541, §A220 (AMD). 1979, c. 686, §1 (AMD). 1981, c. 163, §§1,2 (AMD). 1981, c. 705, §R1 (AMD). 1981, c. 706, §§19,20 (AMD). 1983, c. 560, §§1,6 (AMD). 1983, c. 828, §4 (AMD). 1983, c. 859, §§M1-M2,M13 (AMD). 1985, c. 276, §§1,2 (AMD). 1985, c. 506, §A75 (AMD). 1985, c. 691, §8 (AMD). 1985, c. 767, §§1,2,4 (AMD). 1985, c. 783, §§1-3 (AMD). 1985, c. 819, §§C6,7 (AMD). 1987, c. 49, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 128, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 343, §3 (AMD). 1987, c.
* * *