Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
1. Advertise.  "Advertise" means to make a public announcement by any means whatsoever, including a notice or announcement in a radio or televised broadcast, newspaper, magazine, catalog, circular, handbill, sign, placard or billboard.
[ 2007, c. 627, §36 (AMD) .]
1-A. Aircraft.  "Aircraft" means any powered contrivance designed for navigation in the air except a rocket or missile.
[ 1975, c. 317, §1 (NEW) .]
1-B. Automobile.  "Automobile" means a self-propelled 4-wheel motor vehicle designed primarily to carry passengers and not designed to run on tracks. "Automobile" includes a pickup truck or van with a registered gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or less.
[ 2007, c. 627, §37 (AMD) .]
1-C. Business.  "Business" includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect.
[ 1987, c. 497, §15 (NEW) .]
1-D. Casual sale.  "Casual sale" means an isolated transaction in which tangible personal property or a taxable service is sold other than in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character by the person making the sale. "Casual sale" includes transactions at a bazaar, fair, rummage sale, picnic or similar event by a civic, religious or fraternal organization that is not a registered retailer. The sale by a registered retailer of tangible personal property that that retailer has used in the course of the retailer's business is not a casual sale if that property is of like character to that sold by the retailer in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions. "Casual sale" does not include any transaction in which a retailer sells tangible personal property or a taxable service on behalf of the owner of that property or the provider of that service.
[ 2005, c. 218, §12 (AMD) .]
1-E. Custom computer software program.  "Custom computer software program" means any computer software that is written or prepared exclusively for a particular customer. "Custom computer software program" does not include a "canned" or prewritten program that is held or exists for a general or repeated sale, lease or license, even if the program was initially developed on a custom basis or for in-house use. An existing prewritten program that has been modified to meet a particular customer's needs is a "custom computer software program" to the extent of the modification, and to the extent that the amount charged for the modification is separately stated.
[ 1997, c. 557, Pt. B, §1 (NEW); 1997, c. 557, Pt. B, §14 (AFF); 1997, c. 557, Pt. G, §1 (AFF) .]
1-F. Clean fuel.
[ 2007, c. 627, §38 (RP) .]
1-G. Clean fuel vehicle.
[ 2007, c. 627, §39 (RP) .]
1-H. Commercial groundfishing boat.  "Commercial groundfishing boat" means a boat that is federally permitted to harvest northeast multispecies operated by a person who holds a commercial fishing license issued by the State and used for harvesting northeast multispecies. As used in this subsection, "northeast multispecies" has the same meaning as in 50 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 648.2 (2006).
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. WWWW, §1 (NEW) .]
1-I. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Administrative support operations.  "Administrative support operations" means secretarial activities and supervision of administrative support staff; bookkeeping and accounting services; customer assistance activities; purchasing and receiving activities; human resources activities; and executive, tax compliance and legal support activities.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §4 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
1-J. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Amusement, entertainment and recreation services.  "Amusement, entertainment and recreation services" is defined pursuant to this subsection.
A. "Amusement, entertainment and recreation services" means the following:
(1) Admission fees to entertainment venues and performances, including theaters, movies, lectures, concerts, festivals, amusement parks, water parks, fairgrounds, except for licensed agricultural fairs, race tracks, carnivals, circuses, sports activities, stadiums, amphitheaters, museums, planetariums, animal parks, petting zoos, aquariums, historical sites and convention centers;
(2) Fees charged for participation in or entry to miniature golf courses, billiard parlors, go-cart courses and paintball;
(3) Admission fees charged for exhibition shows such as auto, boat, camping, home, garden, animal and antique shows;
(4) Fees charged for scenic and sight-seeing excursions including aircraft, helicopter, balloon, blimp, watercraft, railroad, bus, trolley and wagon rides, whitewater rafting and guided recreation, but excluding scenic and sight-seeing excursions on federally navigable waters; and
(5) Entertainment services such as those provided by bands, orchestras, disc jockeys, comedians, clowns, jugglers, children's entertainers and ventriloquists. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §5 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
B. "Amusement, entertainment and recreation services" does not include:
(1) Fees charged for admission to a licensed agricultural fair or charges for participation in any events or activities occurring at the fair organized by a school or incorporated nonprofit organization if all the proceeds from the event or activity are used for the charitable purposes of the school or organization;
(2) Fees charged by health clubs and fitness centers;
(3) Fees charged for lessons or training in dance, music, theater, arts and gymnastics, martial arts and other athletic pursuits; or
(4) Fees charged for admission to:
* * *