Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(2) Any transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price that does not exceed the greater of $100 and 1% of the total required payments; or
(3) Providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this paragraph, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect or set up the tangible personal property. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §10 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §10 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
6. Living quarters.  "Living quarters" means sleeping rooms, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations, and tent or trailer space.
6-A. Manufacturing facility.  "Manufacturing facility" means a site at which are located machinery and equipment used directly and primarily in either the production of tangible personal property intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption or the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the Federal Government or any agency thereof. It includes the machinery and equipment and all machinery, equipment, structures and facilities located at the site and used in support of production or associated with the production. "Manufacturing facility" does not include a site at which a retailer is primarily engaged in making retail sales of tangible personal property not produced by the retailer.
[ 2007, c. 627, §41 (AMD) .]
6-B. Mobile telecommunications services.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §11 (RP) .]
6-C. Manufactured housing.  "Manufactured housing" has the same meaning as defined in Title 10, section 9002, subsection 7.
[ 2005, c. 618, §1 (NEW) .]
7. Motor vehicle.  "Motor vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle designed for the conveyance of passengers or property on the public highways. "Motor vehicle" includes an all-terrain vehicle and a snowmobile as defined in Title 12, section 13001.
[ 2003, c. 414, Pt. B, §60 (AMD); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF) .]
7-A. Vehicle.  "Vehicle" has the same meaning ascribed to that term by Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 91.
[ 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §140 (AMD); 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §153 (AFF); 1995, c. 65, Pt. C, §15 (AFF) .]
7-B. Machinery and equipment.  "Machinery and equipment" means machinery, equipment and parts and attachments for machinery and equipment, but excludes foundations for machinery and equipment and special purpose buildings used to house or support machinery and equipment.
[ 1985, c. 276, §1 (RPR) .]
7-C. Nonprofit.  "Nonprofit" refers to an organization which has been determined by the United States Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under Section 501(c) of the Code.
[ 2005, c. 218, §13 (AMD) .]
7-D. Network elements.
* * *
(10) The lead-acid battery deposit imposed by Title 38, section 1604, subsection 2-B;
(11) Any amount charged or collected by a person engaged in the rental of living quarters as a forfeited room deposit or cancellation fee if the prospective occupant of the living quarters cancels the reservation on or before the scheduled date of arrival; or
(12) The premium on motor vehicle oil changes imposed by Title 10, section 1020, subsection 6. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §17 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
[ 2007, c. 627, §43 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §17 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
14-A. Solar energy equipment.
[ 1985, c. 506, Pt. A, §75 (RP) .]
14-B. Special mobile equipment.  "Special mobile equipment" means any self-propelled vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property that may be operated or moved only incidentally over the highways, including, but not limited to, road construction or maintenance machinery, farm tractors, lumber harvesting vehicles or loaders, ditch-digging apparatus, stone crushers, air compressors, power shovels, cranes, graders, rollers, well drillers and wood sawing equipment.
[ 1997, c. 133, §1 (AMD) .]
14-C. Snack food.
[ 1999, c. 698, §3 (AFF); 1999, c. 698, §2 (RP) .]
14-D. Serving carrier.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §17 (RP) .]
14-E. School.  "School" means a public or incorporated nonprofit elementary, secondary or postsecondary educational institution that has a regular faculty, curriculum and organized body of pupils or students in attendance throughout the usual school year and that keeps and furnishes to students and others records required and accepted for entrance to schools of secondary, collegiate or graduate rank.
[ 2007, c. 438, §30 (AMD) .]
14-F. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Soft drink.  "Soft drink" means any nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. "Soft drink" does not include any beverage that contains milk or milk products, greater than 50% of vegetable or fruit juice by volume or flavored or unflavored soy milk, rice milk, almond milk, grain milk and similar milk substitutes.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §18 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
15. Storage.  "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this State of tangible personal property.
[ 2005, c. 218, §16 (AMD) .]
16. Storage or use.  "Storage" or "use" does not include keeping or retention or the exercise of power over tangible personal property brought into this State for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by the purchaser thereafter solely outside the State, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser solely outside the State.
* * *