Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §17 (RP) .]
14-E. School.  "School" means a public or incorporated nonprofit elementary, secondary or postsecondary educational institution that has a regular faculty, curriculum and organized body of pupils or students in attendance throughout the usual school year and that keeps and furnishes to students and others records required and accepted for entrance to schools of secondary, collegiate or graduate rank.
[ 2007, c. 438, §30 (AMD) .]
14-F. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Soft drink.  "Soft drink" means any nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. "Soft drink" does not include any beverage that contains milk or milk products, greater than 50% of vegetable or fruit juice by volume or flavored or unflavored soy milk, rice milk, almond milk, grain milk and similar milk substitutes.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §18 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
15. Storage.  "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this State of tangible personal property.
[ 2005, c. 218, §16 (AMD) .]
16. Storage or use.  "Storage" or "use" does not include keeping or retention or the exercise of power over tangible personal property brought into this State for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by the purchaser thereafter solely outside the State, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser solely outside the State.
[ 1965, c. 114, (AMD) .]
17. Tangible personal property.  "Tangible personal property" means personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched or in any other manner perceived by the senses, but does not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity. "Tangible personal property" includes any computer software that is not a custom computer software program.
[ 1997, c. 557, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); 1997, c. 557, Pt. B, §14 (AFF); 1997, c. 557, Pt. G, §1 (AFF) .]
17-A. Taxable service.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §18 (RP) .]
17-B. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Taxable service.  "Taxable service" means the rental of living quarters in a hotel, rooming house, tourist or trailer camp; the transmission and distribution of electricity; the rental or lease of an automobile; the sale of an extended service contract on an automobile that entitles the purchaser to specific benefits in the service of the automobile for a specific duration; and the sale of prepaid calling service.
[ 2007, c. 410, §2 (AMD); 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF) .]
17-B. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Taxable service.  "Taxable service" means:
A. Rental of living quarters in a hotel, rooming house or tourist or trailer camp; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
B. Transmission and distribution of electricity; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
C. Rental or lease of tangible personal property; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §§51, 52 (AFF).]
D. Sale of prepaid calling service; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
E. Amusement, entertainment and recreation services; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
F. Installation, repair and maintenance services; [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §19 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
* * *