Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
9-A. Primarily.  "Primarily," when used in relation to machinery or equipment used in production, means more than 50% of the time during the period that begins on the date on which the machinery or equipment is first placed in service by the purchaser and ends 2 years from that date or at the time that the machinery or equipment is sold, scrapped, destroyed or otherwise permanently removed from service by the taxpayer, whichever occurs first.
[ 2001, c. 583, §11 (AMD); 2001, c. 583, §23 (AFF) .]
9-B. Production.  "Production" means an operation or integrated series of operations engaged in as a business or segment of a business that transforms or converts personal property by physical, chemical or other means into a different form, composition or character from that in which it originally existed. "Production" includes film production.
"Production" includes manufacturing, processing, assembling and fabricating operations that meet the definitional requisites, including biological processes that are part of an integrated process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of biotechnology.
"Production" does not include biological processes except as otherwise provided by this subsection, wood harvesting operations, the severance of sand, gravel, oil, gas or other natural resources produced or severed from the soil or water, or activities such as cooking or preparing drinks, meals, food or food products by a retailer for retail sale.
[ 2005, c. 332, §13 (AMD) .]
9-C. Rental of automobile on short-term basis.
[ 1987, c. 497, §20 (RP) .]
9-D. Reseller.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §15 (RP) .]
10. Retailer.  "Retailer" means a person who makes retail sales or who is required to register by section 1754-A or 1754-B or who is registered under section 1756.
[ 1997, c. 393, Pt. A, §41 (RPR) .]
11. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Retail sale.  "Retail sale" means any sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service in the ordinary course of business .
A. "Retail sale" includes:
(1) Conditional sales, installment lease sales and any other transfer of tangible personal property when the title is retained as security for the payment of the purchase price and is intended to be transferred later;
(2) Sale of products for internal human consumption to a person for resale through vending machines when sold to a person more than 50% of whose gross receipts from the retail sale of tangible personal property are derived from sales through vending machines. The tax must be paid by the retailer to the State;
(3) A sale in the ordinary course of business by a retailer to a purchaser who is not engaged in selling that kind of tangible personal property or taxable service in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character; and
* * *