Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
"Grocery staples" does not include spirituous, malt or vinous liquors; soft drinks, iced tea, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed at bars or soda fountains or in connection with bars or soda fountains; medicines, tonics, vitamins and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge or pill form, sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts, except when sold on the prescription of a physician; water, including mineral bottled and carbonated waters and ice; dietary substitutes; candy and confections; and prepared food.
[ 1999, c. 698, §1 (AMD); 1999, c. 698, §3 (AFF) .]
3-C. Flea market.
[ 1993, c. 395, §14 (RP) .]
3-D. Furniture.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §9 (RP) .]
3-E. Home service provider.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §10 (RP) .]
4. Hotel.  "Hotel" means every building or other structure kept, used, maintained, advertised as or held out to the public to be a place where living quarters are supplied for pay to transient or permanent guests and tenants.
4-A. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Installation, repair or maintenance services.  "Installation, repair or maintenance services" is defined pursuant to this subsection.
A. "Installation, repair or maintenance services" means:
(1) All services involved in the installation, repair or maintenance of jewelry, cameras, guns, musical instruments, electronic and mechanical equipment, lawn and garden equipment, computer hardware and office equipment, vehicles and appliances;
(2) Service and maintenance contracts with regard to personal property identified in subparagraph (1);
(3) Tailoring and clothing and shoe repair; and
(4) Furniture repair and restoration. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
B. "Installation, repair or maintenance services" does not include:
(1) Services performed on tangible personal property used or held for use at or located at a manufacturing facility or fabrication facility, other than tangible personal property used in administrative support operations; or
(2) Services involved in the installation, repair or maintenance of computer software, special mobile equipment, aircraft, watercraft or a truck or truck tractor registered in the name of a business as a commercial motor vehicle under Title 29-A, section 504. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
5. In this State or in the State.  "In this State" or "in the State" means within the exterior limits of the State of Maine and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
* * *
9-B. Production.  "Production" means an operation or integrated series of operations engaged in as a business or segment of a business that transforms or converts personal property by physical, chemical or other means into a different form, composition or character from that in which it originally existed. "Production" includes film production.
"Production" includes manufacturing, processing, assembling and fabricating operations that meet the definitional requisites, including biological processes that are part of an integrated process of manufacturing organisms or microorganic materials through the application of biotechnology.
"Production" does not include biological processes except as otherwise provided by this subsection, wood harvesting operations, the severance of sand, gravel, oil, gas or other natural resources produced or severed from the soil or water, or activities such as cooking or preparing drinks, meals, food or food products by a retailer for retail sale.
[ 2005, c. 332, §13 (AMD) .]
9-C. Rental of automobile on short-term basis.
[ 1987, c. 497, §20 (RP) .]
9-D. Reseller.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §15 (RP) .]
10. Retailer.  "Retailer" means a person who makes retail sales or who is required to register by section 1754-A or 1754-B or who is registered under section 1756.
[ 1997, c. 393, Pt. A, §41 (RPR) .]
11. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Retail sale.  "Retail sale" means any sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service in the ordinary course of business .
A. "Retail sale" includes:
(1) Conditional sales, installment lease sales and any other transfer of tangible personal property when the title is retained as security for the payment of the purchase price and is intended to be transferred later;
(2) Sale of products for internal human consumption to a person for resale through vending machines when sold to a person more than 50% of whose gross receipts from the retail sale of tangible personal property are derived from sales through vending machines. The tax must be paid by the retailer to the State;
(3) A sale in the ordinary course of business by a retailer to a purchaser who is not engaged in selling that kind of tangible personal property or taxable service in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character; and
(4) The sale or liquidation of a business or the sale of substantially all of the assets of a business, to the extent that the seller purchased the assets of the business for resale, lease or rental in the ordinary course of business, except when:
(a) The sale is to an affiliated entity and the transferee, or ultimate transferee in a series of transactions among affiliated entities, purchases the assets for resale, lease or rental in the ordinary course of business; or
* * *