Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
12. Rooming house.  "Rooming house" means every house, cottage, condominium unit, vacation home, boat, vehicle, motor court, trailer court or other structure or any place or location kept, used, maintained, advertised or held out to the public to be a place where living quarters are supplied for pay to transient or permanent guests or tenants, whether in one or adjoining buildings.
[ 2005, c. 12, Pt. O, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 12, Pt. O, §5 (AFF) .]
12-A. Rural community health center.  "Rural community health center" means a person that delivers, or provides facilities for the delivery of, comprehensive primary health care in a place or territory that is classified as rural according to the most recent federal decennial census.
[ 2003, c. 588, §4 (NEW) .]
13. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Sale.  "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration and includes leases and contracts payable by rental or license fees for the right of possession and use, but only when such leases and contracts are deemed by the State Tax Assessor to be in lieu of purchase.
[ 1981, c. 706, §20 (AMD) .]
13. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Sale.  "Sale" means any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration and includes lease or rental of tangible personal property.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §16 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
13-A. Sale at retail.  "Sale at retail" means retail sale.
[ 1987, c. 497, §23 (NEW) .]
14. Sale price.  "Sale price" means the total amount of a retail sale valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise.
A. "Sale price" includes:
(1) Any consideration for services that are a part of a retail sale; and
(2) All receipts, cash, credits and property of any kind or nature and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser, without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, losses or any other expenses. [2007, c. 627, §43 (AMD).]
B. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) "Sale price" does not include:
(1) Discounts allowed and taken on sales;
(2) Allowances in cash or by credit made upon the return of merchandise pursuant to warranty;
(3) The price of property returned by customers, when the full price is refunded either in cash or by credit;
(4) The price received for labor or services used in installing or applying or repairing the property sold, if separately charged or stated;
(5) Any amount charged or collected, in lieu of a gratuity or tip, as a specifically stated service charge, when that amount is to be disbursed by a hotel, restaurant or other eating establishment to its employees as wages;
(6) The amount of any tax imposed by the United States on or with respect to retail sales, whether imposed upon the retailer or the consumer, except any manufacturers', importers', alcohol or tobacco excise tax;
* * *