Maine Revised Statutes
§1752. Definitions
(CONFLICT)
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
The following words, terms and phrases when used in chapters 211 to 225 have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(b) The sale is to a person that purchases the assets for resale, lease or rental in the ordinary course of business or that purchases the assets for transfer to an affiliate, directly or through a series of transactions among affiliated entities, for resale, lease or rental by the affiliate in the ordinary course of business.
For purposes of this subparagraph, "affiliate" or "affiliated" includes both direct and indirect affiliates. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §14 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
B. "Retail sale" does not include:
(1) Any casual sale;
(2) Any sale by a personal representative in the settlement of an estate, unless the sale is made through a retailer or unless the sale is made in the continuation or operation of a business;
(3) The sale of loaner vehicles to a new vehicle dealer licensed as such pursuant to Title 29-A, section 953;
(4) The sale of labor and parts used in the performance of repair services under a service or maintenance contract sold on or after January 1, 2010;
(5) The sale, to a retailer that has been issued a resale certificate pursuant to section 1754-B, subsection 2-B or 2-C, of tangible personal property for resale in the form of tangible personal property, except resale as a casual sale;
(6) The sale, to a retailer that has been issued a resale certificate pursuant to section 1754-B, subsection 2-B or 2-C, of a taxable service for resale, except resale as a casual sale;
(7) The sale, to a retailer that is not required to register under section 1754-B, of tangible personal property for resale outside the State in the form of tangible personal property, except resale as a casual sale;
(8) The sale, to a retailer that is not required to register under section 1754-B, of a taxable service for resale outside the State, except resale as a casual sale; or
(9) The sale, to a person engaged in the business of renting or leasing tangible personal property, of tangible personal property for lease or rental except for property located at a manufacturing or fabrication facility. [2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §14 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §14 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
11-B. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Retirement facility.  "Retirement facility" means a facility that includes residential dwelling units where, on an average monthly basis, at least 80% of the residents of the facility are persons 62 years of age or older.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §15 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
12. Rooming house.  "Rooming house" means every house, cottage, condominium unit, vacation home, boat, vehicle, motor court, trailer court or other structure or any place or location kept, used, maintained, advertised or held out to the public to be a place where living quarters are supplied for pay to transient or permanent guests or tenants, whether in one or adjoining buildings.
[ 2005, c. 12, Pt. O, §1 (AMD); 2005, c. 12, Pt. O, §5 (AFF) .]
* * *
20-A. Truck camper.  "Truck camper" means a slide-in camper designed to be mounted on a truck body to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or other use.
[ 1991, c. 788, §5 (NEW) .]
20-B. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Transportation and courier services.  "Transportation and courier services" means in-state transportation of persons or property by limousine and courier services. For the purposes of this Part, "limousine service" means livery service hired for a specific event.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §20 (NEW); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
21. (TEXT IN EFFECT PENDING REFERENDUM ON 6/8/1) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of tangible personal property located in this State.
[ 2005, c. 215, §17 (AMD) .]
21. (EFFECT OF TEXT SUSPENDED UNTIL REFERENDUM ON 6/8/10) Use.  "Use" includes the exercise in this State of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to its ownership, including the derivation of income, whether received in money or in the form of other benefits, by a lessor from the rental of property located at a manufacturing or fabrication facility located in this State.
[ 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §21 (AMD); 2009, c. 382, Pt. B, §52 (AFF) .]
22. Camper trailer.  "Camper trailer" has the same meaning as in section 1481, but without any restriction on length.
[ 1987, c. 49, §1 (NEW) .]
23. Video media; video equipment.
[ 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §29 (AFF); 2003, c. 673, Pt. V, §22 (RP) .]
24. Watercraft.  "Watercraft" means any type of vessel, boat, canoe or craft designed for use as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane, including motors, electronic and mechanical equipment and other machinery, whether permanently or temporarily attached, which are customarily used in the operations of the watercraft.
[ 1989, c. 871, §9 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1965, c. 114, (AMD). 1965, c. 361, (AMD). 1965, c. 362, §§1-4 (AMD). 1971, c. 479, (AMD). 1975, c. 317, §1 (AMD). 1975, c. 359, (AMD). 1975, c. 450, (AMD). 1975, c. 702, §5 (AMD). 1975, c. 765, §19 (AMD). 1975, c. 779, (AMD). 1977, c. 198, §§1-4 (AMD). 1977, c. 443, §1 (AMD). 1977, c. 477, §§5-9 (AMD). 1977, c. 542, §3 (AMD). 1977, c. 696, §273 (AMD). 1979, c. 292, §1 (AMD). 1979, c. 342, (AMD). 1979, c. 378, §8 (AMD). 1979, c. 541, §A220 (AMD). 1979, c. 686, §1 (AMD). 1981, c. 163, §§1,2 (AMD). 1981, c. 705, §R1 (AMD). 1981, c. 706, §§19,20 (AMD). 1983, c. 560, §§1,6 (AMD). 1983, c. 828, §4 (AMD). 1983, c. 859, §§M1-M2,M13 (AMD). 1985, c. 276, §§1,2 (AMD). 1985, c. 506, §A75 (AMD). 1985, c. 691, §8 (AMD). 1985, c. 767, §§1,2,4 (AMD). 1985, c. 783, §§1-3 (AMD). 1985, c. 819, §§C6,7 (AMD). 1987, c. 49, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 128, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 343, §3 (AMD).
* * *