Chapter 128: REGULATION OF TRANSIENT SALES HEADING: PL 1993, C. 444, §1 (NEW); PL 2001, C. 324, §2 (RPR)
Subchapter 2: TRANSIENT SELLERS OF CONSUMER MERCHANDISE HEADING: PL 2001, C. 324, §12 (NEW)
§14701. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW).]
1.Consumer. "Consumer" means any person who purchases or contracts for the purchase of merchandise for any purpose except resale in the
ordinary course of trade or business.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
2.Department. "Department" means the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
3.Employee. "Employee" means any independent contractor, agent or person working for a salary or commission.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
4.Merchandise. "Merchandise" includes any objects, wares, goods, promises, commodities, intangibles, services or other things of value
but does not include food or technical or vocational schools located outside of the State that are registered pursuant to
Title 20-A, section 9501. "Merchandise" does not include securities that are registered or exempt from registration pursuant
to chapter 135, the Maine Uniform Securities Act and rules adopted pursuant to that Act or insurance products that are regulated
under Title 24-A.
[
2005, c. 347, Pt. E, §1 (AMD)
.]
5.Permanent place of business. "Permanent place of business" means any building or other permanently affixed structure, including a home residence, that
is owned or held under a 12-month lease or rental agreement at the time business is commenced and is used in whole or in part
for the purpose of engaging in sales of consumer merchandise.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
6.Person. "Person" includes natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations and any
other legal entities.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
7.Sale. "Sale" includes any sale, transfer, exchange or barter, offer for sale, promise to sell or attempt to sell, or advertisement
for sale, of any merchandise for cash or for credit.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
8.Transient seller of consumer merchandise or transient seller. "Transient seller of consumer merchandise" or "transient seller" means any person who engages in the business of selling
merchandise to consumers by means of personal contact or telephone contact, whether or not the seller is present in the State
at the time of the contact or the time of sale, and who does not have, for the purposes of carrying on such business, any
permanent place of business within this State. "Transient seller of consumer merchandise" does not include a person who sells
at public fairs, expositions or bazaars or a member selling on behalf of public service organizations. "Transient seller of
consumer merchandise" does not include a person who sells exclusively by mail contact, except for a person who offers merchandise
or money prizes as free of charge, such as contest prizes or gifts for answering a survey, but who requires the recipient
to pay something of value in order to participate in this offer, including, but not limited to, entrance fees, processing
fees or handling charges. A "transient seller of consumer merchandise" does not include a supervised lender as defined in
Title 9-A, section 1-301, subsection 39.
[
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
2001, c. 324, §12 (NEW).
2005, c. 65, §C19 (AMD).
2005, c. 347, §E1 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 11/16/2009 02:42:06.