Chapter 13: LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ENACTED BY PL 1993, C. 718, PT. A, §1
Subchapter 9: DISSOLUTION ENACTED BY PL 1993, C. 718, PT. A, §1
§703. Winding up
1.Persons authorized to wind up a limited liability company. Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or articles of organization, the managers or, if there is no manager,
a majority in interest of the members or one or more liquidating trustees approved by the members may wind up a limited liability
company's affairs. The Superior Court, upon cause shown, may wind up a limited liability company's affairs upon application
of a member or a member's legal representative or assignee and in connection with the winding up may appoint a liquidating
trustee. The failure to comply with the provisions of section 623, former subsection 5 does not affect the rights, duties, powers or
authority of persons winding up the affairs of a company pursuant to this section.
[
2009, c. 164, §4 (AMD)
.]
2.Liquidation process. Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in section
625, the persons winding up a limited liability company's affairs in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability
company may prosecute and defend suits whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close a limited liability company's
business, dispose of and convey a limited liability company's property, discharge or make reasonable provision for a limited
liability company's liabilities and distribute to the members any remaining assets of a limited liability company, all without
affecting the liability of members and without imposing liability on the liquidating trustee.
[
1993, c. 718, Pt. A, §1 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 718, §A1 (NEW).
2009, c. 164, §4 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/14/2009 10:53:53.