Maine Revised Statutes

§2171-D. Advisory referendum

Unless a majority of the secession territory representatives withdraws support for secession by filing written notice of such withdrawal with the municipal officers, the municipality shall conduct an advisory referendum within the secession territory as long as the Legislature has authorized the secession process to proceed pursuant to section 2171-C-1. The referendum must be held at the next regularly scheduled election and must be conducted pursuant to sections 2528, 2529 and 2532, even if the town or plantation has not accepted the provisions of section 2528. The question at the referendum must be:

"Do you favor secession of the territory described below from the municipality of ?"
(description of secession territory)
[2013, c. 384, §2 (AMD).]

The municipal officers may hold a separate advisory referendum in the municipality outside the secession territory at the same time with the same question, provided that the vote totals are kept and reported separately. [1999, c. 381, §2 (NEW).]

SECTION HISTORY
1999, c. 381, §2 (NEW). 2013, c. 384, §2 (AMD).