Chapter 85: VIATICAL AND LIFE SETTLEMENTS ACT HEADING: PL 1997, C. 430, §1 (NEW); 2003, C. 636, §2 (RPR)
§6802-A. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
* * *
transaction. The trust must have a written agreement with the licensed settlement provider under which the licensed settlement
provider is responsible for ensuring compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements and under which the trust agrees
to make all records and files related to settlement transactions available to the superintendent as if those records and files
were maintained directly by the licensed settlement provider.
[
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW)
.]
9.Settlement contract.
[
2007, c. 543, §3 (RP)
.]
9-A.Settlement contract. "Settlement contract" means an agreement between a viator and a settlement provider establishing the terms under which compensation or anything of value
will be paid, which compensation or value is less than the expected death benefit of the insurance policy or certificate,
in return for the viator's assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of the death benefit or ownership of any portion
of the insurance policy or certificate of insurance. "Settlement contract" includes the transfer for compensation or value
of ownership or beneficial interest in a trust or other entity that owns such policy if the trust or other entity was formed
or availed of for the principal purpose of acquiring one or more life insurance contracts, which life insurance contract insures
the life of a person residing in this State. "Settlement contract" includes a premium finance loan made for a life insurance
policy by a lender to a viator on or before the date of issuance of the policy when the viator or the insured receives on
the date of the premium finance loan a guarantee of a future settlement value of the policy or when the viator or the insured
agrees on the date of the premium finance loan to sell the policy or any portion of its death benefit on any date following
the issuance of the policy. "Settlement contract" does not include:
A. A policy loan or accelerated death benefit made by the insurer pursuant to the policy's terms; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
B. A collateral assignment of a policy by the owner of the policy, unless the assignee knows or reasonably expects that the owner does not intend to repay the loan; [2009, c. 376, §3 (AMD).]
C. Loan proceeds that are used solely to pay:
(1) Premiums for the policy; and
(2) The costs of the loan, including, without limitation, interest, arrangement fees, utilization fees and similar fees,
closing costs, legal fees and expenses, trustee fees and expenses and 3rd-party collateral provider fees and expenses, including
fees payable to letter of credit issuers; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
D. A loan made by a bank or other licensed financial institution in which the lender takes an interest in a life insurance policy
solely to secure repayment of a loan or, if there is a default on the loan and the policy is transferred, the transfer of
such a policy by the lender, as long as neither the default itself nor the transfer of the policy in connection with such
default is pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any other person for the purpose of evading regulation under this
chapter; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
E. Unless the premium finance loan otherwise constitutes a settlement contract under this subsection, a loan made by a lender
that does not violate Title 9-A, Article 2; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
F. An agreement in which all the parties are closely related to the insured by blood or law or have a lawful substantial economic
interest in the continued life, health and bodily safety of the person insured or are trusts established primarily for the
benefit of such parties; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
G. Any designation, consent or agreement by an insured who is an employee of an employer in connection with the purchase by the
employer, or by a trust established by the employer, of life insurance on the life of the employee; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
H. A bona fide business succession planning arrangement:
(1) Between shareholders in a corporation or between a corporation and one or more of its shareholders or one or more trusts
established by its shareholders;
(2) Between partners in a partnership or between a partnership and one or more of its partners or one or more trusts established
by its partners; or
(3) Between members in a limited liability company or between a limited liability company and one or more of its members
or one or more trusts established by its members; [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
I. An agreement entered into by a service recipient, or a trust established by the service recipient, and a service provider,
or a trust established by the service provider, who performs significant services for the service recipient's trade or business;
or [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
J. Any contract, transaction or arrangement other than those set forth in paragraphs A to I exempted from the definition of "settlement
contract" by the superintendent by rule based on a determination that the contract, transaction or arrangement is not of the
type intended to be regulated by this chapter. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules as defined
in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 543, §4 (NEW).]
[
2009, c. 376, §3 (AMD)
.]
10.Settlement producer. "Settlement producer" means any person who has life insurance producer authority, who acts or aids in any manner in the
soliciting of a settlement on behalf of a viator and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration offers or attempts
to negotiate settlement contracts between a viator and one or more settlement providers. "Settlement producer" does not include
an attorney, accountant, financing entity or person exercising a power of attorney granted by the viator retained to represent
* * *