Chapter 85: VIATICAL AND LIFE SETTLEMENTS ACT HEADING: PL 1997, C. 430, §1 (NEW); 2003, C. 636, §2 (RPR)
§6802-A. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
* * *
for the assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of a life insurance policy for any value less than the expected death
benefit; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
E. A financing entity; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
F. A special purpose entity; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
G. A related provider trust; or [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
H. An accredited investor or qualified institutional buyer as defined respectively in Regulation D, Rule 501 and Rule 144A
of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and who acquires a policy from a settlement provider. [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
[
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW)
.]
12.Special purpose entity. "Special purpose entity" means a corporation, partnership, trust, limited liability company or similar entity formed solely
to provide either directly or indirectly access to institutional capital markets for a financing entity or licensed settlement
provider.
[
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW)
.]
12-A.Stranger-originated life insurance. "Stranger-originated life insurance" means an act or practice to initiate a life insurance policy for the benefit of a person
who, at the time of the origination of the policy, has no insurable interest in the insured. "Stranger-originated life insurance"
includes, but is not limited to, cases in which life insurance is purchased with resources or guarantees from or through a
person who, at the time of the inception of the policy, could not lawfully initiate the policy and when, at the time of policy
inception, there is an arrangement or agreement to directly or indirectly transfer the ownership of the policy or the policy
benefits to another person. "Stranger-originated life insurance" also includes the creation of a trust to give the appearance of insurable interest and the use of such a trust in order to initiate policies for investors in circumvention or violation of insurable interest laws and the prohibition against wagering on life. "Stranger-originated life insurance" does not include
those practices set forth in subsection 9-A, paragraphs A to J or other lawful settlement transactions.
[
2009, c. 376, §5 (AMD)
.]
13.Terminally ill. "Terminally ill" means having an illness or sickness that can reasonably be expected to result in death within 24 months
or less.
[
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW)
.]
14.Viator. "Viator" means a person who assigns, transfers, sells, devises or bequeaths or seeks to assign, transfer, sell, devise or
bequeath a death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate under a settlement contract. "Viator" does
not include:
A. A settlement provider licensed under this chapter; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
B. An accredited investor or qualified institutional buyer as defined respectively in Regulation D, Rule 501 and Rule 144A
of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
C. A financing entity; [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
D. A special purpose entity; or [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
E. A related provider trust. [2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).]
[
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 636, §5 (NEW).
2007, c. 543, §§1-5 (AMD).
2009, c. 376, §§1-5 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 11/09/2009 11:20:25.