Chapter 603: PRESCRIPTION DRUG ACCESS HEADING: PL 1999, C. 786, PT. A, §3 (NEW)
Subchapter 4: PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRACTICES HEADING: PL 2003, C. 456, §1 (NEW)
§2699. Prescription drug practices
Pharmacy benefits managers shall and contracts for pharmacy benefits management must comply with the requirements of this
* * *
drugs for later retail sale and that has a labeler code from the federal Food and Drug Administration under 21 Code of Federal
Regulations, 270.20 (1999). [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
E. "Pharmacy benefits management" means the procurement of prescription drugs at a negotiated rate for dispensation within
this State to covered individuals, the administration or management of prescription drug benefits provided by a covered entity
for the benefit of covered individuals or any of the following services provided with regard to the administration of pharmacy
benefits:
(1) Mail service pharmacy;
(2) Claims processing, retail network management and payment of claims to pharmacies for prescription drugs dispensed to
covered individuals;
(3) Clinical formulary development and management services;
(4) Rebate contracting and administration;
(5) Certain patient compliance, therapeutic intervention and generic substitution programs; and
(6) Disease management programs. [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
F. "Pharmacy benefits manager" means an entity that performs pharmacy benefits management. "Pharmacy benefits manager" includes
a person or entity acting for a pharmacy benefits manager in a contractual or employment relationship in the performance of
pharmacy benefits management for a covered entity and includes mail service pharmacy. [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
[
2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW)
.]
2.Required practices. A pharmacy benefits manager owes a fiduciary duty to a covered entity and shall discharge that duty in accordance with the
provisions of state and federal law.
A. A pharmacy benefits manager shall perform its duties with care, skill, prudence and diligence and in accordance with the
standards of conduct applicable to a fiduciary in an enterprise of a like character and with like aims. [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
B. [2003, c. 673, Pt. FFF, §1 (RP).]
C. A pharmacy benefits manager shall notify the covered entity in writing of any activity, policy or practice of the pharmacy
benefits manager that directly or indirectly presents any conflict of interest with the duties imposed by this subsection. [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
D. A pharmacy benefits manager shall provide to a covered entity all financial and utilization information requested by the
covered entity relating to the provision of benefits to covered individuals through that covered entity and all financial
and utilization information relating to services to that covered entity. A pharmacy benefits manager providing information
under this paragraph may designate that material as confidential. Information designated as confidential by a pharmacy benefits
manager and provided to a covered entity under this paragraph may not be disclosed by the covered entity to any person without
the consent of the pharmacy benefits manager, except that disclosure may be ordered by a court of this State for good cause
shown or made in a court filing under seal unless or until otherwise ordered by a court. Nothing in this paragraph limits
the Attorney General's use of civil investigative demand authority under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act to investigate
violations of this section. [2003, c. 688, Pt. C, §9 (AMD); 2003, c. 688, Pt. C, §11 (AFF).]
E. With regard to the dispensation of a substitute prescription drug for a prescribed drug to a covered individual the following
provisions apply.
(2) If a pharmacy benefits manager makes a substitution in which the substitute drug costs more than the prescribed drug,
the pharmacy benefits manager shall disclose to the covered entity the cost of both drugs and any benefit or payment directly
or indirectly accruing to the pharmacy benefits manager as a result of the substitution.
(3) The pharmacy benefits manager shall transfer in full to the covered entity any benefit or payment received in any form
by the pharmacy benefits manager either as a result of a prescription drug substitution under subparagraph (2) or as a result
of the pharmacy benefits manager's substituting a lower-priced generic and therapeutically equivalent drug for a higher-priced
prescribed drug. [2003, c. 673, Pt. FFF, §2 (AMD).]
F. A pharmacy benefits manager that derives any payment or benefit for the dispensation of prescription drugs within the State
based on volume of sales for certain prescription drugs or classes or brands of drugs within the State shall pass that payment
or benefit on in full to the covered entity. [2003, c. 456, §1 (NEW).]
G. A pharmacy benefits manager shall disclose to the covered entity all financial terms and arrangements for remuneration of
any kind that apply between the pharmacy benefits manager and any prescription drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without
limitation, formulary management and drug-switch programs, educational support, claims processing and pharmacy network fees
that are charged from retail pharmacies and data sales fees. A pharmacy benefits manager providing information under this
paragraph may designate that material as confidential. Information designated as confidential by a pharmacy benefits manager
and provided to a covered entity under this paragraph may not be disclosed by the covered entity to any person without the
consent of the pharmacy benefits manager, except that disclosure may be ordered by a court of this State for good cause shown
or made in a court filing under seal unless or until otherwise ordered by a court. Nothing in this paragraph limits the Attorney
General's use of civil investigative demand authority under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act to investigate violations
of this section. [2003, c. 688, Pt. C, §9 (AMD); 2003, c. 688, Pt. C, §11 (AFF).]
* * *