§5205. Other exceptions to the general residency rules
The following exceptions apply in determining a student's right to attend a school in a school administrative unit other than
the one in which the student has permanent residence. [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
1.State wards. A state ward shall be considered a resident of the unit where placed.
[
1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW)
.]
2.Other students not living at home. A student other than a state ward, a state agency client or a homeless child, residing with another person who is not the
student's parent, is considered a resident of the school administrative unit where the student resides if the superintendent
of the unit determines that it is in the best interest of the student because of the following:
A. It is undesirable and impractical for that student to reside with the student's parent, or that other extenuating circumstances
exist which justify residence in the unit; and [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
B. That person is residing in the school administrative unit for other than just education purposes. [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
The commissioner shall review the superintendent's determination on the request of the student's parent. The commissioner's
decision is final and binding. Upon request of the superintendent of schools in the unit in which a student is placed in
accordance with this subsection, the state share percentage for subsidized educational costs for that student is equivalent
to the state share percentage of the unit in which the student's parent or legal guardian resides or the average state share
percentage, whichever is greater. If the parent or legal guardian does not reside in the State or can not be located, the
subsidy is the state average subsidy.
[
1991, c. 365, §1 (AMD)
.]
3.Students placed by state agencies. A student who is placed by a state agency in a residential placement other than a residential treatment center, as defined
in section 1, subsection 24-A, paragraph D, subparagraph 3, is considered a resident of the school administrative unit where
the residential placement is located.
A. [1997, c. 326, §2 (RP).]
B. [1997, c. 326, §2 (RP).]
[
1997, c. 326, §2 (AMD)
.]
4.Students living at light, fog warning or life stations. A student living at any light, fog warning or lifesaving station shall be considered a resident of the school administrative
unit where the student chooses to enroll.
[
1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW)
.]
5.Temporary residents. A student who temporarily resides in a school administrative unit shall be considered a resident of that school unit if
the student is living with a parent who, because of employment, moves from place to place. This subsection may not be construed
to abridge that student's rights in the school administrative unit where the student permanently resides.
[
1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW)
.]
6.Transfer students. The following provisions apply to transfers of students from one school administrative unit to another.
A. Two superintendents may approve the transfer of a student from one school administrative unit to another if:
* * *