Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Part 4: PROTECTION OF PROPERTY OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND MINORS
§5-408-A. Temporary conservator
(a). When a person is alleged to be in need of protection and an emergency exists and no other person appears to have authority
* * *
at least 5 days before the expedited hearing, and notice need not be served on any person whose address or present whereabouts
is unknown and can not be ascertained by due diligence. The court may waive service of the expedited hearing on any person,
other than the person to be protected, upon a showing of good cause.
[
1995, c. 203, §7 (AMD)
.]
(c). At the expedited hearing, the court may render a judgment authorizing the temporary conservatorship to continue for a period
not to exceed 6 months from the date of entry of the ex parte order. The temporary conservatorship terminates on the date
specified in the order or, if no date is specified in the order, 6 months following the date of entry of the ex parte order,
or at any prior time if the court determines the circumstances leading to the order for temporary conservatorship no longer
exist or if a judgment has been entered following a hearing pursuant to section 5-407 with findings made pursuant to section 5-401.
[
2009, c. 349, §8 (AMD)
.]
(d). If the court denies the request for an ex parte order pursuant to subsection (a), the court may enter, in its discretion,
an order for an expedited hearing pursuant to subsection (b). If the petitioner requests the entry of an order of temporary
conservatorship pursuant to subsection (a) without requesting an ex parte order, the court may hold an expedited hearing pursuant
to subsection (b).
[
1993, c. 652, §7 (NEW)
.]
(e). If an appointed conservator is not effectively performing that conservator's duties and the court finds that an emergency
exists that requires the appointment of a temporary successor conservator in order to preserve and apply the property of the
protected person for the protected person's benefit or the benefit of the protected person's dependents, it may appoint, with
or without notice, a temporary successor conservator for the protected person for a specified period not to exceed 6 months.
[
1993, c. 652, §7 (NEW)
.]
(f). A temporary conservator has all the powers of a permanent conservator provided in this code, unless expressly limited by
the court. A temporary successor conservator has the same powers as the previously appointed conservator, unless the court
indicates otherwise in the letters of appointment. The authority of a previously appointed conservator is suspended as long
as the temporary conservator has authority. A temporary conservator may be removed at any time. A temporary conservator
shall account to the court at the termination of the temporary conservatorship.
[
1993, c. 652, §7 (NEW)
.]
(g). A petition for temporary conservatorship may be brought before any judge if the judge of the county in which venue properly
lies is unavailable. If a judge other than the judge of the county in which venue properly lies acts on a petition for temporary
conservatorship, that judge shall issue a written order and endorse upon it the date and time of the order. The judge shall
then immediately transmit or cause to be transmitted that order to the register of the county in which venue properly lies.
An order issued by a judge of a county other than the county in which venue properly lies is deemed to have been entered in
the docket on the date and at the time endorsed upon it.
[
1995, c. 203, §8 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 652, §7 (NEW).
1995, c. 203, §§6-8 (AMD).
1997, c. 35, §2 (AMD).
2005, c. 625, §§3,4 (AMD).
2009, c. 349, §8 (AMD).
Data for this page extracted on 10/23/2009 03:45:43.