§2-207. Charging spouse with gifts received; liability of others for balance of elective share
(a).
In the proceeding for an elective share, values included in the augmented estate which pass or have passed to the surviving
spouse, or which would have passed to the spouse but were renounced, are applied first to satisfy the elective share and to
reduce any contributions due from other recipients of transfers included in the augmented estate. For purposes of this subsection,
the electing spouse's beneficial interest in any life estate or in any trust shall be computed as if worth 1/2 of the total
value of the property subject to the life estate, or of the trust estate, unless higher or lower values for these interests
are established by proof.
[
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW)
.]
(b).
Remaining property of the augmented estate is so applied that liability for the balance of the elective share of the surviving
spouse is equitably apportioned among the recipients of the augmented estate in proportion to the value of their interests
therein.
[
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW)
.]
(c).
Only original transferees from, or appointees of, the decedent and their donees, to the extent the donees have the property
or its proceeds, are subject to the contribution to make up the elective share of the surviving spouse. A person liable to
contribution may choose to give up the property transferred to him or to pay its value as of the time it is considered in
computing the augmented estate.
[
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:28:13.