Session - 128th Maine Legislature
[…] Subsection 2 contains a simplified test to be applied in the event concurrent causation is generated as an issue. It provides that, when a defendant's conduct may have operated concurrently with another cause, in addition to satisfying the "but for" test the defendant's conduct must have been sufficient by itself to produce the result; and

2. Amends Title 17-A, section 505, subsection 2 by adding to the definition of "public way" the words "a way upon which the public has access as invitees or licensees."