Session - 128th Maine Legislature
[…] In applying and construing this Part, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact it.

§ 5-962 Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act

This Part modifies, limits and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 United States Code, Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or supersede 15 United States Code, Section 7001(c) or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in 15 United States Code, Section 7003(b).

§ 5-963 Effect on existing powers of attorney

Except as otherwise provided in this Part:

1 Application to powers of attorney.   This Part applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after July 1, 2019;
2 Application to judicial proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 2019.   This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2019; and
3 Application to judicial proceedings commenced before July 1, 2019.   This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July 1, 2019, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this Part would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies.

An act done before July 1, 2019 is not affected by this Part.

Amend the bill in Part A in section 2 in §6-203 by striking out all of subsection 2 (page 301, lines 20 to 24 in L.D.) and inserting the following:

2 Accounts governed by this Part.