Session - 128th Maine Legislature
[…] An English translation or an opinion of counsel requested under this section must be provided at the principal's expense unless the request is made more than 7 business days after the power of attorney is presented for acceptance.
6 Employee without actual knowledge.   For purposes of this section and section 5-920, a person that conducts activities through employees is without actual knowledge of a fact relating to a power of attorney, a principal or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving the power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact.

§ 5-920 Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney

1 Request within 7 days; accept within 5 days of receipt.   Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
A A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 no later than 7 business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance;
B If a person requests a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4, the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than 5 business days after receipt of the certification, translation or opinion of counsel; and
C A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented.
2 Acceptance not required.   A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of attorney if:
A The person is not otherwise required to engage in a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances;
B Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law;
C The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the agent's authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the power;
D A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 is refused;
E The person in good faith believes that the power is not valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection 4 has been requested or provided; or
F The person has a good faith belief that the principal may be subject to physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment by the agent or a person acting for or with the agent and the person makes, or has actual knowledge that another person has made, a report to the Department of Health and Human Services regarding such beliefs.
3 Consequences of refusal.