Session - 126th Maine Legislature
[…] Sec. 1. 12 MRSA §12901, sub-§1,  as enacted by PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 and affected by c. 614, §9, is repealed.

Sec. 2. 12 MRSA §12901, sub-§2,  as affected by PL 2003, c. 614, §9 and amended by c. 655, Pt. B, §320 and affected by §422, is repealed.

Sec. 3. 12 MRSA §12907, sub-§2-A  is enacted to read:

2-A Number of licenses.   A commercial whitewater outfitter is allowed to possess up to 3 commercial whitewater outfitter's licenses on allocated rivers.

Sec. 4. 12 MRSA §12907, sub-§8,  as enacted by PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 and affected by c. 614, §9, is repealed.

Sec. 5. 12 MRSA §12912, sub-§3, ¶A,  as enacted by PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 and affected by §422, is amended to read:

A. Except as provided in this subsection, an outfitter may not carry:

(1) On any unallocated rapidly flowing river more than 92 120 passengers per day; or

(2) On any allocated rapidly flowing river more than 92 120 passengers per day or more than the allocations for that outfitter's largest single day on that river, whichever number is greater except on allocated days when a licensed outfitter may carry only up to the number of allocations the outfitter has been allocated. On allocated days, that limit may be exceeded only as provided in section 12913, subsection 2, paragraph A, subparagraph 4. On unallocated days, an outfitter may occasionally carry up to 4 additional passengers to accommodate problems in booking. Abuse of the privilege to carry 4 additional passengers results in its loss for a period to be determined by the commissioner.

Sec. 6. 12 MRSA §12913, sub-§2,  as amended by PL 2011, c. 68, §1, is further amended to read:

2. Allocation required.   This subsection governs commercial whitewater trips on rivers subject to allocation requirements.
A. Except as provided in this paragraph, a person may not operate a commercial whitewater trip on the Kennebec River between Harris Station and West Forks or on the West Branch Penobscot River between McKay Station and Pockwockamus Falls without an allocation or in excess of an allocation on any day for which allocations are