Second Regular Session - 124th Maine Legislature
[…] If the court finds that the members of the special litigation committee were disinterested and independent and that the special litigation committee acted in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, the court shall enforce the determination of the special litigation committee. Otherwise, the court shall dissolve the stay of discovery entered under subsection 1 and allow the action to proceed under the direction of the plaintiff.

§ 1636 Proceeds and expenses

1 Proceeds.   Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
A Any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action under section 1632, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement, belong to the limited liability company and not to the plaintiff; and
B If the plaintiff receives any proceeds, the plaintiff shall remit them immediately to the limited liability company.
2 Expenses.   If a derivative action under section 1632 is successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees and costs, from the recovery of the limited liability company.

§ 1637 Closely held limited liability company

1 Definition.   As used in this section, "closely held limited liability company" means a limited liability company that has:
A Fewer than 35 members; and