Maine Revised Statutes

§19-A. Protective equipment training for state employees

If protective equipment, such as that issued to fire fighters in Title 26, section 2103, is issued or made available to any state employee, that employee must receive training in the use of the equipment before being required or asked to use it. Training must be provided on at least an annual basis and otherwise meet or exceed the requirements of the General Industry Standards of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 29 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1910, Subpart L. [RR 1991, c. 2, §5 (COR).]

SECTION HISTORY
1989, c. 606, (NEW). RR 1991, c. 2, §5 (COR).

Data for this page extracted on 10/06/2014 08:43:22.