Maine Revised Statutes

§6413-A. Water districts; authority to increase debt limits

Notwithstanding any provision of its charter to the contrary, a water district may increase its debt limit by referendum in accordance with this section. A water district is not required to use this section and may seek to increase its debt limit by any other lawful means, including pursuant to any other means described in its charter or by seeking legislative amendment to its charter. [2003, c. 147, §3 (NEW).]

If a water district chooses to increase its debt limit pursuant to this section, the governing body of the water district shall propose a new debt limit and submit the proposal for approval at a districtwide referendum. The referendum must be called, advertised and conducted according to the law relating to municipal elections, except the registrar of voters is not required to prepare or the clerk to post a new list of voters. The referendum may be held outside the territory of the district if the usual voting place for persons located within the district is located outside the territory of the district. For the purpose of registering voters, the registrar of voters must be in session on the regular work day preceding the election. The question presented must conform to the following form:

"Do you favor changing the debt limit of the (insert name of district) from (insert current debt limit) to (insert proposed debt limit)?"
[2005, c. 192, §2 (AMD).]

The voters shall indicate by a cross or check mark placed against the word "Yes" or "No" their opinion on the question. [2003, c. 147, §3 (NEW).]

The results must be declared by the governing body of the district and entered upon the district's records. Due certificate of the results must be filed by the clerk with the Secretary of State. [2003, c. 147, §3 (NEW).]

A debt limit proposal becomes effective upon its acceptance by a majority of the legal voters within the district voting at the referendum. Failure of approval by the majority of voters voting at the referendum does not prevent subsequent referenda from being held for the same purpose. The costs of referenda are borne by the district. [2003, c. 147, §3 (NEW).]

SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 147, §3 (NEW). 2005, c. 192, §2 (AMD).