§33. Result as an element; causation
1.
Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.
[PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (NEW).]
2.
In cases in which concurrent causation is generated as an issue, the defendant’s conduct must also have been sufficient by itself to produce the result.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 324, §14 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 432, Pt. C, §1 (RPR).